Chinese is written in characters. How many characters are there? An 51 person can probably recognize more than 6, 000 characters while the most common computer encoding system in Taiwan and Hong Kong includes 52 13, 000 characters, and the 53 system in China includes about 6, 500 characters. However, 54 Chinese words are generally composed of two characters, only a few thousand characters can be used to understand many tens or 55 hundreds of thousands of words. 56 knowledge of 2 or 3 thousand is good enough for use of communication in Chinese. Chinese characters are often 57 for being overly complex relative to other 58 systems. One reason for the added complexity is the different information content of the characters. Roman letter give relatively precise information on pronunciation, but 59 information on meaning. In 60 , Chinese characters give less precise pronunciation information, but 61 give information on meaning. However, learning Chinese characters is not as difficult as one would 62 Firstly, because the majority of Chinese characters are Phonetic Complexes, learning to 63 them is not so difficult. Secondly, because all characters are derived 64 a couple hundred simple pictographsand ideographs in ways that are usually quite 65 and easy to remember, learning to recognize and write them is not that hard either.
51. A. existed B. educated C. advanced D. analyzed
52. A. above B. about C. abroad D. aboard
53. A. correction B. symbol C. criteria D. standard
54. A. though B. although C. since D. even
55. A. even B. only C. rather D. also
56. A. Moreover B. However C. And D. Thus
57. A. praised B. acknowledged C. criticized D. appreciated
58. A. spoken B. writing C. written D. oral
59. A. much B. more C. less D. lots
60. A. contrast B. addition C. return D. abstract
61. A. not B. did C. then D. do
62. A. think B. tell C. consider D. see
63. A. pronounce B. sound C. utter D. say
64. A. among B. from C. of D. between
65. A. reasonable B. available C. logical D. sensible
参考答案
51. B 52. B 53. D 54. C 55. A 56. D 57. C 58. B 59. C 60. A 61. D 62. A 63. A 64. B 65. C
体坛英语资讯:Villarreal draw away to Hercules
体坛英语资讯:Bayern defeats Cluj 3-2 at Champions League
体坛英语资讯:Ronaldos four goals highlight matchday 8 in Spain
体坛英语资讯:Italy-Serbia match abandoned due to crowd trouble
体坛英语资讯:Inter hold off Hotspur, as Barca, Man United win
体坛英语资讯:Chilean Cereceda barred for positive doping
体坛英语资讯:Ivanovic, Schnyder into WTA Linz final
体坛英语资讯:Real Madrid quick off the mark to beat AC Milan in Champions League
体坛英语资讯:Cristiano scores four as Real Madrid hammer Racing 6-1 in Bernabeu
体坛英语资讯:Putin hopes Russia to host 2018 World Cup
体坛英语资讯:Mourinho hails Real Madrids win over Milan
体坛英语资讯:Hamburg snap Mainz winning streak
体坛英语资讯:Palmeiras and Ceara draw 1-1
体坛英语资讯:Roma lose to Basel 3-1 in Champions League
体坛英语资讯:Real Madrid looks to confirm improvement against Milan
体坛英语资讯:Xue/Zhang make finals at Asian Beach Volleyball Championship
体坛英语资讯:Chinese mens team triumphs at artistic gymnastics worlds
体坛英语资讯:Record participation in 28th Athens Classic Marathon to mark 2,500th anniversary of Marathon Battle
体坛英语资讯:Vitoria beats Gremio Prudente 2-0
体坛英语资讯:Bilbaos Gomez out for two months
体坛英语资讯:Barcelona defeats Valencia while Real Madrid goes top in Spain
体坛英语资讯:Ronaldo wants Parreira as coach
体坛英语资讯:Ronaldo, Kaka greet rescued miners in Chile
体坛英语资讯:Federer, Murray to play at Shanghai Masters final
体坛英语资讯:Chelsea held scoreless at Villa
体坛英语资讯:Pirates eye South African Premier Soccer League title
体坛英语资讯:AC Milan beat Chievo 3-1
体坛英语资讯:Argentine Nalbandian to play Davis Cup in 2011
体坛英语资讯:Martin scores 18 points to lead Rockets over Nets
体坛英语资讯:Atletico-MG coach uses unconventional methods to motivate striker
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |