1.Would you drop in at my house this afternoon if ?
A.it is convenient for you B.you are convenient
C.it is convenient of you D.you will be convenient
答案:A
解析:句意:如果下午有空的话到我家来做客好吗?if it is convenient for sb. “如果某人方便的话”, 故A项正确。
2.The team will arrive in Paris to play a friendly match with a team that French and German selected players.
A.consists of B.is formed of
C.is consisted of D.is made of
答案:A
解析:consist of意为 “由……组成”, 不用于被动语态, 也不用于进行时态。句意:这支队伍将到巴黎与法德两国组成的联队进行一场友谊赛。form意思是 “形成, 构建, 建立”, 与题意不符。若选D项,应改为is made up of。
3.The customers are satisfied with the new 3G cellphones ,so they sell well.
A.practice B.experience
C.experiment D.performance
答案:D
解析:句意:顾客对新款3G手机的性能很满意,因此手机很畅销。practice “实践,练习”;experience “经验,经历”;experiment “试验,实验”;performance “性能,表演,表现”,故D项符合句意。
4.Jobs at present are increasing because economy around the world is getting better and better.
A.probable B.available
C.precious D.convenient
答案:B
解析:probable “很可能的,大概的”;available “可得到的,可获得的”;precious “珍贵的”;convenient “方便的,便利的”。由题意可知,B项正确。
5.The computer system suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet.
A.broke down B.broke out
C.broke up D.broke in
答案:A
解析:句意:当他在网上查找信息时,系统突然出现故障。break down“(机器等)发生故障,(人)感情崩溃”;break out“(战争,灾难等)突然发生”;break up“分开,粉碎,结束”;break in“强行进入,打断(谈话等)”。故答案为A项。
6.Here is a list of names of the guests to be invited to the party.Please don’t any of them when typing.
A.let out B.make out
C.leave out D.put out
答案:C
解析:let out“发出,放出”;make out“分清,辨明”;leave out“遗漏,省去”;put out“扑灭,熄灭”。由句意可知,C项符合题意。
7.This kind of material can be used to plastics.
A.taking the place of B.take place
C.taking place D.take the place of
答案:D
解析:句意:这种材料可以用来替代塑料。take the place of“替代”;take place“发生”;be used to do sth.“被用来做某事”。
8.—Have you got any particular plans for the coming holiday?
—Yes. ,I’m going to visit an old friend in the city.
A.If ever B.If busy
C.If anything D.If possible
答案:D
解析:if possible“如果可能的话”。答语句意:是的。如果可能的话,我将去城里看看我的一个老朋友。
9.The company will for a car to meet those experts at the airport.
A.collect B.organize
C.unite D.arrange
答案:D
解析:句意:公司将安排车到机场接那些专家。arrange “安排, 筹备”;collect “收集”;organize “组织”;unite “联合, 团结”。
10.It sounds like something is wrong with the car’s engine. ,we’d better take it to the garage immediately.
A.Otherwise B.If not
C.But for that D.If so
答案:D
解析:句意:听起来车的发动机好像有问题,如果那样的话,我们最好立刻把它弄到汽修厂去。otherwise “否则,要不然”;if not “如果不”;but for that “若不是因为那件事”;if so “若是这样”,是if it is so的省略。
11.The traveller us with his stories, most of which happened in the war and were full of great adventures.
A.thrilled B.influenced
C.challenged D.encouraged
答案:A
解析:根据happened in the war and were full of great adventures可知这位旅行者的经历使我们惊骇 (thrilled) 不已。故选A项。
12.It was the king’s credit that he was against the establishment of a new political party.
A.on B.to
C.in D.for
答案:B
解析:to one’s credit为固定短语, 意为 “值得赞扬”, 符合句意。
13.The transportation has improved a lot in that province, with two new roads last year.
A.constructing B.to construct
C.constructed D.construct
答案:C
解析:句意:去年两条新路建成后, 那个省的交通已经改善了许多。construct和two new roads之间是动宾关系, 故选C项。
14.The sale usually takes place outside the house, with the people watching on benches, chairs or boxes.
A.having seated B.seating
C.seated D.having been seated
答案:C
解析:句意:促销通常在室外进行, 人们坐在凳子上、椅子上或箱子上观看。seat是及物动词, 当它用作主动形式时, 后面必须带宾语, 否则应用过去分词表状态。
15.(2017·浙江名校联盟第一次联考)—Tom is a very hard-working student.
— .As far as I know,he often burns the midnight oil.
A.You can say that again B.I don’t think so
C.I am sorry to hear that D.You can’t be serious
答案:A
解析:句意:——汤姆是非常刻苦的学生。——你说得非常对。据我所知,他总是熬夜。You can say that again.“你说得对极了”;You can’t be serious.“你别太认真”。
16.It doesn’t make to buy that expensive coat when these cheaper ones are just as good.
A.sense B.opinion
C.use D.difference
答案:A
解析:make sense“有意义,讲得通”。其他搭配不合适。
17.He hasn’t slept at all for three days. he is tired out.
A.There is no point B.There is no need
C.It is no wonder D.It is no way
答案:C
解析:考查特殊句式。There is no point in doing sth.“做某事无意义”;There is no need...“没必要做某事”;It is no wonder“……难怪”;It is no way...“没门”。句意:他三天没睡觉了,难怪他这么累呢。
18.We had just covered a distance of three miles the engine and the car came to a stop.
A.then;was broken B.when;broke down
C.until;was failed D.since;burst out
答案:B
解析:句意:我们刚走了三英里的路发动机就出故障了,然后车就停下来了。when作为并列连词,表示“刚……就”;broke down“发生故障,(人身体)毁掉”。故B项正确。
19.At the end of the year everyone should think what has been and what is left undone.
A.abandoned B.accumulated
C.acknowledged D.accomplished
答案:D
解析:考查动词辨析。句意:在年末,每个人都要想想自己完成了什么,还有什么没做。accomplish“完成”;abandon“放弃”;accumulate“积累”;acknowledge“承认,感激”。因此,D项正确。
20. ,she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile.
A.Shy and cautious B.Sensitive and thoughtful
C.Honest and confident D.Light-hearted and optimistic
答案:D
解析:考查形容词。句意:豁达而乐观使她是那种能用自己的微笑把阳光传递给他人的那种女人。A项“害羞而小心”;B项“敏感而多虑”;C项“诚实而自信”;D项“豁达而乐观”,根据句意应选D项。
美文赏析:回忆再美 也不要徘徊不前
J·K·罗琳犯罪小说《布谷鸟在呼唤》销量大增
国内英语资讯:Iranian diplomat speaks highly of Chinas support to Iran amid outbreak
国际英语资讯:Pakistani PM calls for social distancing amid coronavirus spread
国内英语资讯:Xi, Putin discuss strengthening cooperation on fighting COVID-19 by phone
体坛英语资讯:Bremen upset Dortmund, Schalke edge Hertha in German Cup
希拉里:自1996年起不开车
国际英语资讯:Trump says currently not considering nationwide lockdown
NSA每天搜集2亿条短信
An Old Man 一位老人
国际英语资讯:Irans president calls for removal of U.S. sanctions amid COVID-19 outbreak
体坛英语资讯:Leverkusen beat Stuttgart 2-1 to reach German Cup quarterfinals
米歇尔50岁生日:美媒解开米歇尔5大神话
奥朗德绯闻女友起诉八卦杂志 “第一女友”发声否认被抛弃
Airbnb积极应对疫情,现在可以免费取消订单
国内英语资讯:China calls for targeted measures to curb cross-border COVID-19 transmission
国际英语资讯:Zimbabwes Mnangagwa thanks China for support in fight against COVID-19
国际英语资讯:Palestinian president stresses fight against COVID-19
国内英语资讯:Wuhan to reopen commercial outlets in part of residential communities
体坛英语资讯:Cheruiyot relishes fifth Olympic Games, anchors Kenyas marathon team
在家办公没桌子?来看看网友们如何发挥他们的创造力
体坛英语资讯:PSG beat Nantes 2-1 to go 15 points clear on table
求职面试中怎样谈自己的缺点?
体坛英语资讯:Frankfurt knockout Leipzig into German Cup quarters
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier stresses support for market entities
国际英语资讯:Albanian PM unveils financial assistance plan to fight coronavirus effects
国内英语资讯:China ready to help Britain in COVID-19 fight: Chinese FM
马云开推特,宣布向美国、非洲捐物资,外国网友齐刷刷:Thank you!
日本取消赏樱活动 武汉大学在线赏樱获赞
体坛英语资讯:Marseille beat Saint-Etienne to cut gap to PSG