26.The police dog finally found the _______ of the prisoners of war.
A. steep B.resolution C.porter D.trail
27.As the only _______ in the small village, he not only fixed the furniture but also made furniture for the villagers.
A. symbol B.source C.pan D.carpenter
28.A big crowd gathered around the bus, almost _______ the traffic.
A. affecting B.blocking C.creating D.mating
29.As far as I see, this book has its own _______.
A. merit B.signal C.visible D.swift
30.This tree is too _______ to be planted in this area.
A. tremendous B.vigorous C.shy D.tender
31.This product is _______ to change without notice.
A. despite B.evil C.subject D.crust
32.I dont know how he can _______ himself for such conduct.
A. justify B.locate C.rear D.swear
33.The stolen watch has been _______ to its owner.
A. retired B.pitched C.restored D.cured
34.It is _______ cold this winter in Xian.
A. considerably B.tight C.naval D.moreover
35.It has been my _______ to meet with this accident.
A. journal B.reduction C.affect D.fate
36.Her smile _______ her secret even though she didnt admit the fact.
A. reviewed B.reversed C.responded D.revealed
37.He ________ that he could finish the job without any help.
A. designed B.headed C.claimed D.preserved
38.Professor Li _______ his success to his mother.
A. owns B.ruins C.owes D.roars
39.The election _______ for the State governor has begun this year.
A. campaign B.bolt C.hell D.immense
40.Anyone without _______ illness can do this simple job.
A. mild B.mind C.mental D.mend
41.Glass may _______ at high temperature.
A. profit B.pronounce C.sting D.melt
42.Silver _______ electricity far better than other materials.
A. equips B.strikes C.cracks D.conducts
43.Everyone is encouraged to _______ food or clothing for those who suffered a great deal in the flood.
A. attribute B.distribute C.contribute D.drift
44.White teeth are a sharp _______ to black skin.
A. content B.contract C.contrast D.contain
45.Tom is _______ about photography. He spends nearly all his money on it.
A. justice B.innocent C.fierce D.crazy
46.We need help from the other countries. But we do not _______ on others for support.
A. engage B.lean C.strip D.multiply
47.We will _______ the plan because of the cost.
A. council B.journal C.damp D.oppose
48.Our train is _______ at Shanghai at seven oclock this evening.
A. due B.crystal C.cushion D.cooperation
49.Her voice was _______ in the noise.
A. filled B.entertained C.enormous D.drowned
50.He is very _______ in his family and never does anything against his wife.
A. hence B.possess C.outer D.humble
答案:
26.D 27.D 28.B 29.A 30.D 31.C 32.A 33.C 34.A 35.D 36.D 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.C 41.D 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.D
上一篇: 考研英语易混淆的词汇比较记47
下一篇: 2013考研英语备考习题:词汇练习2
体坛英语资讯:Messi, the hero again
体坛英语资讯:China mark consecutive wins at volleyball Grand Prix in Hong Kong
体坛英语资讯:Djokovic eases through, French Open champ Li exits at U.S. Open
国际英语资讯:UN-backed Libyan govt names new defense minister, chief of staff following protests
体坛英语资讯:Blatter says Colombia can host World Cup in 2026
体坛英语资讯:Djokovic, Nadal, Serena advance, Li Na out in U.S. Open
体坛英语资讯:Corinthians crushes Figueirense 2-0
体坛英语资讯:Worlds leading hurdlers safely advance in Daegu worlds
国际英语资讯:Tanzanias ruling party launches Magufulis re-election campaign
体坛英语资讯:Italian soccer new season threatened by strike
体坛英语资讯:Bayern wins, Cologne stuns Hamburg at German Bundesliga
体坛英语资讯:Brazil, USA secure semifinal berths at FIVB WGP final round
体坛英语资讯:U-20 star looks to break ties with Sao Paulo
体坛英语资讯:Jamaica looks to confront USA in womens 100m final
体坛英语资讯:USA takes revenge on Brazil to retain World Grand Prix title
体坛英语资讯:Chinese-U.S. basketball teams shake hands after brawl
国际英语资讯:UN Alliance of Civilizations chief condemns burning of Quran in Sweden
体坛英语资讯:Kenyan womens medal sweep opens Daegu Worlds
体坛英语资讯:Rodriguez takes stage and overall lead in Vuelta
体坛英语资讯:Sao Paulo tie Corinthians 1-1 in Brazilian championship
体坛英语资讯:In U.S., Cricket Stages a Comeback
体坛英语资讯:Csehs golden days without Michael Phelps
体坛英语资讯:Hewitt to skip US Open
体坛英语资讯:S. Korean skating champion seeks Russian citizenship for Sochi Olympics
体坛英语资讯:Athletic in Europa League group stage without kicking a ball
体坛英语资讯:Barca beat Villarreal 5-0 to kick off the season on perfect note
国际英语资讯:Interview: Chinas clear future plans bring strong confidence to people at home, abroad --
体坛英语资讯:Australian Harry Kewell signs three-year contact with Melbourne Victory
体坛英语资讯:Granada return with defeat, Valencia and Real Sociedad win in Spain
国际英语资讯:Peru extends emergency for 90 days amid COVID-19 resurgence