Dear Laura,
I just heard you tell an old story of gift giving and unselfish love in your program. You doubted that such unselfish love
would happen in today’s world. Well, I’m here to give you
36 .
I wanted to do something very
37
for my fifteen – year – old son, who has always been the perfect child. He
38
all summer to earn enough money to buy a used motorcycle. Then, he spent hours and hours on it
39
it looked almost new. I was so
40
of him that I bought him the shiniest helmet and a riding outfit.
I could
41
wait for him to open up his gift. In fact, I barely slept the night before. Upon awakening. I went to the kitchen to
42
the coffee, tea, and morning goodies. In the living room was a beautiful keyboard with a
43
: “To my wonderful mother, all my love, your son.”
I was so
44
. It had been a long – standing joke in our family that I wanted a piano so that I could
45
lessons. “L earn to play the piano, and I’ll get you one” was my husband’s
46 .
I stood there shocked, crying a river, asking myself how my son could
47
this expensive gift.
Of course, the
48
awoke, and my son was thrilled(激动的)with my reaction. Many kisses were
49
, and I immediately wanted him to
50
my gift.
As he saw the helmet and outfit, the look on his face was not
51
what I was expecting. Then I
52
that he had sold the motorcycle to get me the keyboard.
Of course I was the proudest mother
53
on that day, and my feet never hit the ground for a month.
So I wanted you to know, that kind of love still
54
and lives even in the ever–changing world of me, me, me!
I thought you’d love to
55
this story.
Yours,
Hilary
P.S. The next day, my husband and I bought him a new “used” already shiny motorcycle.
36.A.hope B.advice C.support D.courage
37.A.polite B.similar C.special D.private
38.A.played
B.studied C.traveled D.worked
39.A.after B.before C.unless D.until
40.A.sure B.fond C.proud D.confident
41.A.perhaps B.really C.almost D.hardly
42.A.start B.cook C.set D.serve
43.A.note B.notice C.word D.sign
44.A.disturbed B.confused C.astonished D.inspired
45.A.give B.take C.draw D.teach
46.A.reason B.request C.comment D.response
47.A.present B.afford C.find D.order
48.A.neighbor B.building C.home D.house
49.A.exchanged B.experienced C.expected D.exhibited
50.A.tear B.open C.check D.receive
51.A.purely B.basically C.obviously D.exactly
52.A.realized B.remembered C.imagined D.supposed
53.A.only B.still C.ever D.even
54.A.works B.exists C.matters D.counts
55.A.send B.publish C.share D.write
答案
36.A
37.C
38.D
39.D
40.C
41.D
42.A
43.A
44.C
45.B
46.D
47.B
48.D
49.A
50.B
51.D
52.A
53.C
54.B
55.C
Growing roots
When I was growing up, I had an old neighbor named Dr.Gibbs.He didn’t look like any doctor I’d
31
known.When Dr.Gibbs wasn’t
32
lives, he was planting trees.
The good doctor had some
33
theories on planting trees. He believed in “No pains, no gains”.He never
34
his new trees, which was
35
many people.Once I asked why.He __36
that watering plants spoiled them, and that if you water them, each following tree generation will
37
weaker and weaker.So you have to make things
38
for them.He talked about how watering trees
39
shallow roots, and how trees that weren’t watered had to grow deep roots in
40
of water. I came to understand that he meant deep roots were to be___41
.I planted a couple of trees a few years back and I took good care of them.Two years of __42__
has resulted in trees that expect to be waited on hand and foot.Whenever a cold wind blows, they
43
and tremble their branches. Funny things about those trees of Dr.Gibbs’.The lack of water seemed to
44
them in ways comfort and ease never could.
I used to
45
for my sons that their lives will be easy. But
46
I’ve been thinking that it’s time to
47
my prayer.I know my children are going to meet
_48
, and I’m praying they will be strong. The prayer for comfort is seldom met.What we need to do is to pray for deep roots, __49_ when the winds blow, we won’t be
50
away.
31. A. even
B. ever
C. never
D. hardly
32. A. valuing
B. making
C. enjoying
D. saving
33. A. exciting
B. dull
C. interesting
D. terrible
34. A. watered
B. raised
C. loved
D. sheltered
35. A. against
B. beyond
C. within
D. from
36. A. wondered
B. answered
C. doubted
D. guessed
37. A. grow
B. change
C. appear
D. show
38. A. harmful
B. favorable
C. tough
D. wonderful
39. A. made for
B. head for
C. allow for
D. care for
40. A. charge
B. favor
C. honor
D. search
41. A. treasured
B. challenged
C. respected
D. liked
42. A. education
B. information
C. preparation
D. devotion43. A. dance
B. shake
C. spread
D. lift
44. A. harm
B. raise
C. benefit
D. hurt
45. A. pray
B. apply
C. stand
D. call
46. A. perfectly
B. formally
C. obviously
D. lately
47. A. attend
B. say
C. change
D. keep
48. A. hardships
B. worries
C. bosses
D. jobs
49. A. or
B. so
C. and
D. but
50. A. given
B. sent
C. broken
D. swept
31.B
32.D
33.C
34.A
35.B
36.B
37.A
38.C
39.A
40.C
41.A
42.D
43.B
44.C
45.A
46.D
47.C
48.A
49.B
50.D
Where the heart is?
In three days I will leave China behind for a few weeks and head back to Australia to spend time with my family and friends. This will be a very
31
trip for me as, for the first time ever, I will not be
32
to my hometown. You see, my parents sold their house in my hometown and moved about 500 kilometers away.
As it
33
me I would be returning to a whole new place, I was
34
with two questions: Do I still have a hometown? Where is my home? I needed to do some research.
After reading A Story from the Chinese Diaspora, I learned I was not alone in feeling
35
about where I call home. In the story, a Chinese American girl
36
with finding her identity and
37
her past with her present. I realized the place we live now and the place we lived then, have a great
38
over who we are, where we long to be and where we feel
39
and safety.
Back to My Motherland
40
of a woman who left her motherland years ago and started a new life in America--the place she now calls home. But,
41
some people move on from their hometown and
42
a new life somewhere else, others have a strong
43
to the city that they grew up in. In Hometown Boy we learn of a man who clings(坚持) to his
44
and continues to make his hometown a
45
of his life for now and for the future. He makes it his
46
to give back to the community that has given so much to him and his family.
As I
47
the days until I head back to my motherland and
48
where exactly my home is, I am
49
to decide where my heart is. And quite
50
, my heart is wherever I am.
31. A. strange B. serious
C. unique D. curious
32. A. removing B. returning C. referring D. relating
33. A. struck B. clarified C. occurred D. impressed
34. A. satisfied B. charged C. appointed D. presented
35. A. confused B. convinced C. depressed D. excited
36. A. sticks B. starts C. struggles D. supplies
37. A. consulting B. connecting C. confirming D. contenting
38. A. difference B. advantage C. impression D. influence
39. A. comfort B. tension C. unrest D. stress
40. A. talks B. shows C. tells D. learns
41. A. why B. how C. where D. while
42. A. build B. trend C. survive D. expand
43. A. attachment B. commitment C. devotion D. ambition
44. A. bases B. roots C. rules D. tasks
45. A. soul B. sign C. role D. part
46. A. duty
B. urge C. conduct D. purpose
47. A. account for B. appeal to C. centre upon
D. count down
48. A. consider B. remind C. foresee D. expect
49. A. directed B. annoyed C. sacred D. forced
50. A. simply B. gently C. merely D. awfully
答案
31.C
32.B
33.A
34.D
35.A
36.C
37.B
38.D
39.A
40.C
41.D
42.A
43.A
44.B
45.D
46.A
47.D
48.A
49.D
50.A
5种拥有美妙历史的现代食物
奇虎360再掀中企美国退市潮
使用防晒霜导致精子数量下降
为何大家争着上美国名校?
喜欢的运动暴露你的个性
股市联通机制须证明自身价值
外国基金公司寻求与中国互联网公司合作
广告科技公司Celtra向移动广告借东风
女子网上试验找到“孪生姐妹”
百万富翁将掌控世界近一半的财富
软银 阿里巴巴 富士康将合资推机器人
居然不要钱 微软发布安卓版Office
苹果试图主宰音乐流媒体领域
《侏罗纪世界》向前作致敬的9个细节
父亲节赞颂单亲妈妈,煽情广告惹非议
伊顿公学在中国推出在线课程
你所不知道新蜘蛛侠Tom Holland的5件事
想吃吗:全世界最丑的披萨长这样!
《我是僵尸》 别笑 这个僵尸会破案
王俊凯微博转发破四千万 创吉尼斯世界纪录
上海电影节 开放市场浪潮中保护本土电影
莫斯科流浪汉的生财之道
英国进一步对中国公民简化签证申请
英国将向中国提供公共项目融资建议
九岁男孩给各国领导人写信 朝鲜回信
天文学家发现宇宙最早恒星
紧身牛仔裤可致神经损伤
伊丽莎白女王被机器人逗乐 露童真笑容
牛市驱动的中概股回归潮
阿拉木图能力压北京赢得冬奥会主办权吗
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |