Unit 5 Music 课时精练(2)(人教新课标,重庆专用)
(时间:45分钟)
Ⅰ.短语填空
1.________English,he speake French.
2.You should ________my thoughts before you can start writing.
3.What a child should do,________, is to do well in his studies.
4.________, he is sometimes clever.
5.She has________her teaching.
答案 1.In addition to 2.sort out 3.above all 4.In brief
5.devoted herself to
Ⅱ.单项填空
1.________, he wrote out a long list of all the foods which were forbidden.
A.Above all
B.First of all
C.At first
D.After all
解析
答案 B
2.Once a decision has been made, all of us should________it.
A.direct to
B.stick to
C.lead to
D.refer to
解析
答案 B
3.I'll make a________visit to Paris.
A.belief
B.chief
C.brief
D.general
解析 答案 C
4.It was so disappointing last year, but now we are ________ that we'll go up.
A.confident
B.fortunate
C.keen
D.calm
解析
答案 A
5.Was it from the lake ________he often went fishing________he saved the drowning girl?
A.that;that
B.where;where
C.where;that
D.that;where
解析
答案 C
6.She's looking at me ________ she ________ me, but I've never seen her before in my life.
A.as if;knows
B.as if;knew
C.as though;knows
D.even if;knew
解析
答案 B
7.They were so popular that their fans formed clubs in order to________them.
A.get familiar to
B.get familiar with
C.get similar to
D.get similar with
解析
答案 B
8.________speaking, I think spiders are indeed disgusting.
A.Honestly
B.Officially
C.Obviously
D.Fluently
解析
答案 A
9.The village I grew up ________ was destroyed by the earthquake last year and is under construction now.
A.in
B.in it
C.in that
D.in which
解析
答案 A
10.They made friends with each other and formed a band in 1998, but then________ after a quarrel about its future.
A.broke down
B.broke up
C.split away
D.departed away
解析
答案 B
11.________two compositions to write, you have to work really hard this weekend.
A.With
B.Besides
C.As for
D.Because of
解析
答案 A
12.Fever is a________of many illnesses.So I suggest you take it seriously and see a doctor as soon as possible.
A.message
B.symptom
C.label
D.clue
解析
答案 B
13.English is a language shared by several diverse cultures, each of ________ uses it somewhat differently.
A.which
B.what
C.them
D.those
解析
答案 A
14.His family don't like the secondhand car,________is very high.
A.the price of which
B.which price
C.it's price
D.the price of that
解析
答案 A
15.Why ________you stay up so late since you know it's bad for your health?
A.can
B.would
C.might
D.must
解析
答案 D
Ⅲ.完成句子
1.________(最重要的), make sure you keep in touch.
2.She________(赢得经验)while working for the newspaper.
3.He________(岂止微笑);he laughed out.
4.You can ________(指望)he will come.
5.________(对你说实话) , I don't agree with you.
答案 1.Above all 2.earned experience 3.more than smiled
4.rely upon it that 5.To be honest with you
Ⅳ.完形填空
(A)
It came upon us suddenly-my husband and I were facing his heart operation.He had never told me about the shortness of breath he had__1__a few months earlier.When he was__2__by the state of his health,he finally asked me to make an appointment with the doctor.
When he was having the operation,I was praying every prayer I had learned.My best friend and my son were by my side.In the darkest moment,I felt deep inside that he would not__3__the operation.Just when I had given up all the hope of a good outcome,I felt hugged and surrounded by__4__as many people were praying for us.
Soon the doctor came out,bringing the good news-the operation was__5__.He shook my hand,and as I__6__his warm and firm hand,I became__7__of what I was doing.I was holding a hand which,just a short while ago,had held my husband's__8__heart!
As part of recovery,my husband was given a red__9__to grasp tightly to his chest.It could prevent any__10__to the cut when he was moving,coughing or sneezing.Five days after the operation,we returned home.The red pillow kept us__11__as my husband gained strength and confidence.
That was four years ago.__12__,when I see the red pillow in our closet,I will always hold it close to my chest and remember the day when I realized the power of grace and goodness.
1.A.experienced
B.known
C.complained
D.admitted
解析
答案 A
2.A.angered
B.alarmed
C.limited
D.tested
解析
答案 B
3.A.perform
B.bear
C.pass
D.survive
解析
答案 D
4.A.pity
B.love
C.mercy
D.comfort
5.A.lonely
B.cruel
C.fortunate
D.successful
解析
答案 D
6.A.sounded
B.touched
C.felt
D.applied
解析
答案 C
7.A.afraid
B.shocked
C.aware
D.fond
解析
答案 C
8.A.sinking
B.beating
C.running
D.warming
解析
答案 B
9.A.pillow
B.box
C.wallet
D.gift
解析
答案 A
10.A.wound
B.damage
C.opening
D.growth
解析
答案 B
11.A.company
B.companion
C.friend
D.fellow
解析
答案 A
12.A.Eventually
B.Suddenly
C.UnexpectedlyD.Occasionally
解析
答案 D
(B)
When I was a teenager,my dad did everything he could to advise me against becoming a brewer(造酒人).He'd__13__his life brewing beer for local breweries only to make a__14__,so had his father and grandfather before him.He didn't want me__15__near a vat(酿酒用的桶)of beer.So I did as he asked.I got good__16__,went to Harvard and in 1971 was accepted into a graduate program there that__17__me to study law and business at the same time.
In my second year of graduate school,I began to realize that I'd__18__done anything but go to school.So at 24 I decided to drop out.__19__my parents didn't think this was a great idea.But I felt strongly that you can't__20__till you're 65 to do what you want in life.
13.A.cost
B.spent
C.taken
D.paid
解析
答案 B
14.A.life
B.program
C.living
D.balance
解析
答案 C
15.A.anywhere
B.anyway
C.anyhow
D.somewhere
解析
A答案
16.A.habits
B.teachers
C.grades
D.work
解析
答案 C
17.A.promised
B.convinced
C.advised
D.allowed
解析
答案 D
18.A.never
B.ever
C.always
D.hardly
解析
答案 A
19.A.Fortunately
B.Obviously
C.Possibly
D.Surprisingly
解析
答案 B
20.A.assure
B.decline
C.deny
D.wait
解析
答案 D
Ⅴ.阅读理解
When many people are worried that there are no more heroes in the modern era,two university students who lost their lives to rescue drowning children have shown that heroes still exist(存在).
According to the Inner Mongolia Morning Post,the tragedy(悲剧)occurred on the afternoon of December 14,2002 when three school students skating on a frozen lake in Qingcheng Park in Hohhot fell through the ice into the freezing water.
More than 20 university students who happened to be near the spot immediately went to the rescue of the children.
Two children were quickly rescued,but the third died.The child's body was not found for three hours.Two of the rescuers,Liu Ye and Hao Longbiao,also died of cold and exhaustion(筋疲力尽).
The body of Hao who took the lead in jumping into the lake was not found until the next day.
A student who was unwilling to tell his name said he and his classmates from the local college were taking photos at the lake.When they heard the children's cries for help,they went to the ice hole hand in hand to rescue the children.But the ice kept breaking,causing most of them to fall into the icy water.
Local residents held mourning ceremonies(祭奠仪式)at the lake.
Eight of the students were seriously affected by the freezing water and were being kept in hospital for further observation,but their lives were no longer in danger.
1.The underlined word “occurred” here means “________”.
A.employed
B.mixed
C.guided
D.happened
解析
答案 D
2.When the three students fell into water,the university students were________.
A.skating on the ice
B.taking photos at the lake
C.holding mourning ceremonies at the lake
D.being kept in hospital for further observation
解析
答案 B
3.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.The three deaths all happened on the same day.
B.Hao Longbiao's body was found on December 14,2002.
C.The university students didn't think it dangerous to save the drowning children in the lake.
D.Local residents were not brave in face of danger.
解析
答案 A
4.It can be inferred that________.
A.people think little of the two university students'death
B.the ice on the lake wasn't strong enough to skate on
C.some students regretted for what they had done
D.heroes don't agree with the steps of modern times
解析
答案 B
考级王谢忠明解析新英语四六级快速阅读为难点
名师支招新六级考试各个击破法最有效
找准信号词
英语四级篇章词汇结构题攻略
2013年12月四级仔细阅读和快速阅读几点思考
2013年6月24日新四级新题型考试考前预测
名师冲刺点拨英语四六级高分作文写作模式
六级考试听力解题技巧对话与复合式听写
专家支招6月23日英语新四级冲刺的备考方略
迎接新四级考试做好综合部分完型填空
备考实用四六级写作的二项基本原则
怎样让自己占据英语四六级考场上的主动权
13年6月24日新四级完形填空评析
专家指导新六级复习做到三个坚持
字斟句酌字字珠玑
最新预测6月17日英语六级作文附范文
名师支招2013年6月英语四级通关七大秘笈
2013年6月英语新旧四级作文对比分析
大学英语六级考试通关宝典各个击破法最有效
英语新四级考前综合分析四大题型解读
六级词汇题高分法备战最后一次传统六级
名师访谈最后一天该怎么攻克四六级
英语四六级考试五大难度挑战和突破要略
张登六级阅读复习方法及应试技巧
2013年12新六级作文范文高手版
13年12月英语四六级临考前夕名师独家在线预测
英语新六级迎考最后冲刺的名师支招
名师第一时间点评新六级考试
我看四六级单词最基础得是阅读者得天下
名师颜均提升读写技能
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |