高考英语二轮完形填空与书面表达专题极限突破测试卷(48)
完形填空(本大题共1小题,共30分)
In the following account, she recalls the job that challenged her
36
and skill but left her flying high.
“When the Atlanta Airport was under
37
in 1979, we were a new company struggling to make it. National Car Rental wanted to have 2,500 square meters of dirt paved
38
the cars could be on site
39
the airport opened, and the official opening was only ten days away!
40
other local paving company wanted to do the job,
41
it couldn’t be done in such a short time.
“Because we were new and really needed the work, we were
42
to try harder. We gave National Car Rental our offer and
43
our best effort to get the job finished within ten days. We also
44
them that if we failed, they would be no worse off,
45
they had plenty to gain if we succeeded.
“We got the job and immediately went into
46 . Working at night needed lights, so I rented a machine to produce electricity for the site. Our
47
challenge was to keep the rock mixture
48
enough. All the available water wagons (洒水车) were rented out for the airport construction, and we certainly couldn’t afford to buy a new one.
49 , I got a special
50
to rent fire engine hoses (消防水龙带) and connect them to nearby hydrants (消防栓); then I
51
held one of those hoses to
52
down the rock.
“Those ten days were filled with challenges that
53
one creative idea after another. Nine days later, the night before the airport opened, National Car Rental was the
54
company that had cars on the parking lot.
“The key to our success was having the
55
to take on any job and then being creative in our approach to getting it done.”
36. A. kindness B. patience C. imagination D. experience
37. A. construction B. repair C. control D. development
38. A. after B. as C. for D. so
39. A. while B. since C. where D. when
40. A. Some B. Any C. No D. Every
41. A. stating B. reporting C. telling D. warning
42. A. able B. nervous C. afraid D. willing
43. A. supported B. promised C. continued D. improved
44. A. asked B. surprised C. reminded D. demanded
45. A. though
B. but C. as D. unless
46. A. discussion B. action C. practice D. production
47. A. next B. first C. past D. previous
48. A. cold B. wet C. loose D. clean
49. A. Naturally B. Obviously C. Meanwhile D. Instead
50. A. excuse B. order C. permit D. reason
51. A. exactly B. personally C. angrily D. hardly
52. A. pull B. knock C. hit D. water
53. A. required B. mixed C. followed D. formed
54. A. best B. last C. second D. only
55. A. courage B. interest C. hope D. chance
【答案解析】
36.C
37.A
38.D
39.D
40.C
41.A
42.D
43.B
44.C
45.B
46.B
47.A
48.B
49.D
50.C
51.B
52.D
53.A
54.D
55.A
、书面表达(本大题共2小题,共70分)
假如你是宁德市某中学的一名学生,为了结合你校开展的“感恩教育”活动,英语教研组决定举办一场以“感恩”为主题的英语短文比赛。请你根据以下提示用英语写一篇短文。短文要点如下:
1. 感恩对象: 如父母、老师。
2.感恩理由: 如父母养育之恩、老师培养之恩……
3.感恩方式: ……
注意:
1. 可根据内容要点适当发挥,但不要逐条翻译;
2. 文中不得使用真实的校名和人名;
3. 词数:120左右;
3. 短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Always Be Grateful
As is known to all, it is one of the Chinese traditional virtues to be grateful to
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
【答案解析】参考范文
Always Be Grateful
As_is_known_to_all,_it_is_one_of_the_Chinese_traditional_virtues_to_be_grateful_to_whoever has been kind and helpful to us.
In my opinion, our gratitude should first go to our parents because they not only provide us with food and clothing but also care for us in many ways. They are always willing to do whatever they can to ensure our happiness. Second, we should thank the teachers who are making every effort to give us wisdom and knowledge and help us become useful persons.
As the saying goes, actions speak louder than words. Therefore, we should devote ourselves to studying so that we can live up to their expectations. It's also important to express our gratitude whenever we get help from them. In short, we should strengthen our sense of gratitude and take action to repay their love and kindness.
根据下面提示,简要介绍四川汶川地震灾害情况。
1. 时间:2008年5月12日下午2:38;
2. 地点:四川汶川;
3. 程度:建国以来最强烈的一次地震之一;
4. 损失:几乎一切变成废墟,6万多人丧生,成千上万人无家可归;
5. 帮助:很多志愿者提供帮助,来自全国、全世界提供的食品、衣物等;
6. 前景:灾区人民重建家园。
要求:
1. 要点齐全;
2. 可适当增加细节,使内容连贯
3. 词数:100左右。
【答案解析】 【参考范文】
Wenchuan Earthquake
At 2:38 on May 12th, 2008, a big earthquake took place in Wenchuan, Sichuan. It was one of the strongest earthquakes in the history of China.
As nobody knew there was going to be an earthquake, they were so frightened when it happened. For a moment almost everything was in ruins. Houses and even buildings fell down and roads and bridges were destroyed. Over 60,000 people , including pupils and students were killed and thousands of others became homeless.
Hearing the news, the government took immediate action. A great many soldiers were sent there to rescue the people from danger. Lots of volunteers offered to help. Large quantities of food, water, tents, and medicine were transported from all over China and other parts of the world to the earthquake-stricken areas.
People in the disaster areas don’t lose hope. Instead they are determined to rebuild their homes.
名师指导:写好雅思作文的语言准备过程
名师教你如何看透剑桥雅思七
名师指点雅思阅读兵法:符号有玄机
2011年4月16日雅思考试全面预测
剑桥雅思八:听力之华山论剑“雾中看花”
专家提醒:雅思备考要有针对性的训练
名师提醒:雅思考试谨防老题陷阱
新加坡留学专家为您支招轻松过雅思
如何备考雅思阅读部分:清晰把握文章思路
名师指导:雅思口语怎样回答才叫切题
雅思报考升温 六月前名额已满
雅思阅读高速宝典:信息定位题型的解题思路
雅思话题写作:延迟退休成为全球趋势
名师盘点雅思真题中提炼的五个实用句
名师指导:雅思阅读提升成绩应从两方面入手
2011年4月雅思写作整体预测
2011年5月雅思口语专家预测
雅思备考:中国学生为什么要考雅思
名师解读雅思阅读加分法宝:快速阅读
备考技巧:考过四六级要如何准备雅思
2011雅思备考:如何与老外对话以提高口语
备考雅思名师观点:能力比技巧更重要
如何备战雅思阅读:大量阅读各种材料
雅思考试高分经验谈:教你如何打动考官
备考雅思锦囊妙招:大声朗读 英语思维
专家总结:雅思大作文写作的低分原因
2011雅思备考:修练内功从四大类词汇开始
2011雅思口语考试:趋势策略全指导
名师指导:雅思听力练习注意语速语调
名师指点:雅思写作语法要地道
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |