1.I‘m sorry to hear that you were rather angry _____what she said _______ that time.] a.at,at b.with,on c.at ,with d.on,at 2.I ______ the rain on my way home yesterday afternoon. a.caught hold of b.caught up with c.was caught in d.was caught up with 3.It means ______ the socialist road with China’s characteristics. a.to walk b.walking c.to walk along d.walking along 4.I‘m sorry you are not coming here.I have _____ to talk over. a.words b.no word c.plenty d.many 5.Your picture is good _____ some of the colours. a.except for b.except that c.besides d.for but 6.I’d like to borrow a book ______ Chinese medicine. a.on b.for c.with d.of 7."First,let me congratulate you ______ the Nobel Prizes,"said the official to the winners. a.to be given b.to have been given c.on giving d.on being given 8.I‘ve been there _______ times.20 or 30 times at least. a.dozens of b.many of c.a plenty of d.a bit of 9.Mr Green was _______ for half an hour before dinner. a.too tried to lay down b.too tired out to lay down c.so tired that he lay down d.so tiring that he lay down 10.Visitors came to join in the grand celebration in great ______. a.deal b.deals c.number d.numbers 11.The teacher suggested that everyone ____ in his homework on time. a.hand b.hands c.must hand d.would hand 12."What do you mean ______ that?"asked Joan with a little anger. a.like b.with c.for d.by 13.It _______ to be warm this afternoon. a.agrees b.promises c.looks like d.seems like 14.Most of the Asian countries ____ the 11th Asian Games. a.were entered b.were joined in c.entered into d.entered for 15.I wondered if I did ________ to the hospital. a.to get sent b.get to send c.get sent d.get send 16.Careless driving__________. a.cost him his life b.take him his life c.cost the life of him d.took the life of him 17.We ______ us,but she refused. a.persuaded her to join b.made her to join c.insisted her to join d.urged her to join 18.It was said that he spent one hour on English________. a.from them on b.since then on c.by the time d.at then 19.The man _______ Mr Fred is his assistant. a.sitts close b.sits close to c.sitting close d.sitting close to 20.Then she ________ into the hall. a.followed him go b.followed him going c.followed him d.followed his going 答案: 1.a 2.c 3.d 4.c 5.a 6.a 7.d 8.a 9.c 10.d 11.a 12.d 13.b 14.d 15.c 16.a 17.d 18.a 19.d 20.c
中国共产党第十九届中央委员会第四次全体会议公报(双语要点)
Figure head? 挂名首脑
Outsize optimism? 过度乐观
Flatten the curve? 曲线平缓
按身份证尾号出行、男女分开出门......盘点一些奇特的居家令
The light between two things 间隙
Keeping the gloves on? 手下留情
“随波逐流”用英语怎么说?
体坛英语资讯:Three players to join Chinese womens football team via Thailand for Olympic qualifier
习近平在缅甸媒体发表署名文章(双语全文)
BBC推荐:疫情时期抚慰人心的老电影(上)
Hot hand? 走运
Or else? 否则……
Political hack? 政治仆从
自然收复失地?人类隔离数日后野生动物开始现身城市
BBC推荐:疫情时期抚慰人心的老电影(下)
And then some? 而且还远不止此
五个英语句子说:“我不想吃这个东西。”
习近平在尼泊尔媒体发表署名文章(双语全文)
习近平在二十国集团领导人特别峰会上的重要讲话(双语全文)
Driven to distraction? 心烦意乱
旅游业收入骤降 泰国大象可能要挨饿了
Social distancing? 扩大社交距离
新西兰警方开通封城违规举报网站 因居民举报太踊跃而瘫痪
英语里的“大鱼”,“小鱼”和“冷鱼”,究竟都是什么意思?
“买菜”英文怎么说?说成“buy vegetable”会被老外笑话
全球新冠肺炎确诊病例破百万 美国占比超五分之一
疫情之下美国汽车影院迎来“第二春” 收入不减反增
“塑料”友情用英语怎么表达?关于朋友的地道表达都在这里
习近平在金砖国家领导人巴西利亚会晤公开会议上的讲话(双语全文)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |