必修4 unit 4 Body language
1.(2012·新课标全国高考)Mary is really good at taking notes in class.She can______almost every word her teacher says.
A.put outB.put down
C.put away
D.put together
解析:四个选项都是含有put的动词短语,意思分别是:put out熄灭;put down写下,记下;put away放好,储存;put together组合,放在一起。上文说“玛丽的确擅长在课堂上记笔记”,所以下文应是“她几乎能记下老师说的每一个字”,故选B项。
答案:B
2.(2012·四川高考)This is not my story,nor______the whole story.My story plays out differently.
A.is there
B.there is
C.is it
D.it is
解析:句意:这不是我的故事,也不是整个故事。我的故事是不同的。空格处用it指代前面的“this(story)”。含有否定意义的副词nor放在句首时,句子要用部分倒装语序,故选C项。
答案:C
4.(2016·泰州测试)—I hear that Mary is______to stay with us for a few days.
—That’s great.
A. maybe
B. possible
C. likely
D. probable
解析:be likely to do很可能干某事。句意:——我听说Mary很可能和我们一起住几天。——太好了。
答案:C
5.It is said that the murderer has employed a famous lawyer to ______ him.
A.defend
B.protect
C.defend for
D.protect for
解析:defend sb.为某人辩护。句意:据说这个谋杀犯已经雇佣了一位著名的律师为其辩护。
答案:A
6.Nurses do all they can to make patients feel at______.
A.pleasure
B.ease
C.peace
D.delight
解析:feel at ease“感到舒适而无忧虑,完全松弛”。句意:护士们尽可能让病人感到无忧无虑。
答案:B
7.Young drivers are______to have accidents than older drivers.
A.likely
B.most likely
C.more likely
D.much likely
解析:句意:年轻的司机比年龄大些的司机更容易出事故。通过than可知likely前应加more。
答案:C
9.It is ______ believed that teaching is as much an art as it is a science.
A.generally
B.general
C.possibly
D.occasionally
解析:generally “一般地”。句意:人们通常认为教学既是一门艺术,同样又是一门科学。
答案:A
10.Jane is clever and works hard at her lessons.______.
A.So is Mary
B.So does Mary
C.It was the same with Mary
D.So it is with Mary
解析:根据题干及句子结构可知,第一个句子含有两个不同的谓语动词,当它的内容也适合另一个人或物时,要用So it is/was with sb./sth.或It is/was the same with sb./sth.来展示。C项时态不对。
答案:D
11.At the meeting they discussed three different______to the study of mathematics.A.approaches
B.means
C.methods
D.ways
解析:句意:在会议上,他们讨论了三种不同的学习数学的方法。approach指从事某事的特别方法、途径,译作“(待人接物或思考问题的)方式、方法、态度”。approach与介词to 搭配,其余三个词与介词of 搭配。
答案:A
12.As I______the house,I noticed a light on upstairs.
A.entered into
B.attached
C.appealed
D.approached
解析:句意:当我接近房子时,我注意到楼上亮着灯。enter后不必加into,而attach表示粘上,appeal表示吸引、呼吁,均不合题意。
答案:D
13.The thirteen stars on the flag ______ the thirteen colonies that have announced independence.
A.are
B.sign
C.represent
D.compare
解析:句意:旗上那十三颗星代表十三个已经宣布独立的殖民地。represent “代表”。
答案:C [交际用语]
14.—How are things with you?
—______.I now make enough money to pay bills and keep food on the table.
A.From bad to worse
B.Can’t complain
C.Too bad
D.Too good
解析:句意:——你的近况如何?——还过得去。现在我能挣到足够的钱来付账单,而且也有饭吃。Can’t complain.常用在口语中,表示“虽然还有一些小的问题,但情况还可以”。
答案:B
15.—It is reported in the local newspaper that the murderer was caught in a small town.
—______.
指出错误并改正。 1. I persuaded Father to stop drinking, but failed.及答案
Ask most American children what they want to 阅读理解答案
As the proverb goes, man struggles upwards阅读理解答案
Once upon a time there was a rich merchant 语法填空答案
Copycat Elephants You may have seen a talking parrot on a TV show,阅读理解答案
Few acts are as cruel as making fun of the less fortunate阅读理解答案
中考英语专题复习资料:阅读理解专项练习(五)
中考英语重要短语的用法及区别:sometime some time
Reporter: Miss Ariel Winter, how does it feel to be the voice behind阅读理解答案
Some old people are not taken good care. 短文改错
you come to cities in China, you would have to take off your鸡蛋
Boiler rooms are often dirty and steamy, but this one is clean阅读理解答案
九年级英语上册单元检测考试试卷Unit12(附答案)
Turn off the tap please. The water .A.was wastedB.wastesC.is及答案
Theon his face told me that he was angry.[ ]A. impression B.及答案
Nowadays, many cities are suffering from smog,…语法填空及答案
I couldn’t be lieve my ears when I heard my name calling…短文改及答案
湖北省黄石市2015
I used to live selfishly, I should admit. 完形填空答案
The oldest and most common source(来源) of renewable energy阅读理解答案
In a food store,I heard a woman say her foot 完形填空答案
Sometimes you’ll hear people say that you can’t 阅读理解答案
In my friends’ eyes I am a lucky dog. Beijing Foreign Studies完形填空答案
中考英语重要短语的用法及区别:bring take fetch
Friendship is one of the greatest pleasure that people can enjoy. 短文改错
假设你是李华,现在你正在高考考场上,场下你的父母……书面表达及答案
根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。一Hello.及答案
Half a year before graduation from college, my son began to及答案
I grew up in a house where the TV was seldom turned 阅读理解答案
Perhaps you 41 (hear) countless times how exercise is good for 阅读理解答案
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |