1.I have been trying to quit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A.stem B.rely C.develop D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A.easy B.possible C.likely D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A.possibility B.necessity C.ability D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A.beautiful B.stretching C.spreading D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A.loads B.layers C.pyramids D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.receive C.admit D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
参考答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
Snake oil?
刚果民主共和国应对北部地区埃博拉病毒疫情
墨西哥湾“死亡区”今年面积不到预测一半
Netflix闷声不吭,又发了个大制作电影!
新代理环保署长预计将继续放松监管
国内英语资讯:China Focus: Premier Lis visit to boost development of China-Europe relations
国内英语资讯:Xi pledges to make CPC stronger
微生物还能吃塑料?!这项发现真的太棒了!
Flea Market 跳蚤市场
国内英语资讯:Chinese-built Benguela Railway handed over to Angola
争议声中彭斯副总统访移民局
芝加哥抗议者呼吁关注枪支暴力
壮丽70年:绿色发展赢得共识 创造机遇
国内英语资讯:Feature: Eased visa policies boost exchanges, cooperation between China, Balkan nations
美中对彼此出口产品互征关税
国内英语资讯:China congratulates Lopez Obradors victory in presidential elections
三大献礼片领跑 国庆档票房破纪录
在国外遇险,如何用英语求救?
Wang Junkai 王俊凯
国内英语资讯:China to enhance comprehensive cooperation with Laos: senior official
国内英语资讯:Diplomat appeals for greater understanding of China-Africa cooperation
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier stresses reform, opening-up in Hainan
娱乐英语资讯:Interview: Calexico fascinates Greek audience at foothills of Acropolis
体坛英语资讯:Australia edges Lithuania 87-82 to top Group H in FIBA World Cup
国内英语资讯:China to deepen legal cooperation with countries and regions under B&R Initiative
“城市公厕云平台”:动动手指就能找厕所
中国铁路走向英国
非洲和很多人的想象差很远
震惊!卷福新剧剧照竟然是个大秃头!!
有哪些小事可以彻底改变生活
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |