词汇选项
下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
2.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
3.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.accept C.admit D.take
4.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
5.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
6.Even sensible men do absurd things.
A.unusual B.ridiculous C.special D.typical
7.She bumped inot her boyfriend in town this morning.
A.walked B.came C.fled D.ran
8.This sort of thing is bound to happen.
A.sure B.quick C.fast D.swift
9.At the age of 30,Hersey suddenly became a celebrity.
A.boss B.manager C.star D.dictator
10.He cannot discriminate between a good idea and a bad one.
A.judge B.assess C.distinguish D.recognize
11.They are concerned for the fate of the forest and the lndians who dwell in it.
A.liveB.sleep C.hide D.gather
12.The index is the governments chief gauge of future economic activity.
A.method B.measure C.way D.manner
13.The architecture is harmonious and no building is over six-storey high.
A.old-fashioned B.traditional C.conventional D.balanced
14.The food is inadequate for ten people.
A.demanded B.qualified C.insufficient D.required
15.She persevered in her ideas despite obvious objections raised by friends.
A.persisted B.insisted C.resisted D.suggested
答案:
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A
揭秘:你有4-7岁记忆空白吗
中国男子会喷泪射大字
威廉大婚英国公主“马桶帽”网上拍卖
专家支招:撞衫的时候该怎么办?
学习乐器有神效 能提高智商延缓衰老
Lady Gaga惊艳“三头”杂志封面造型
研究:同事间互相排挤会折寿
威廉大婚引无限商机 女王手提袋热销
研究发现:互联网普及与处方药滥用呈正相关
最新款天价兰博基尼跑车英国被禁
世界末日近在咫尺 就在2011年5月21日?
罗马尼亚男孩可吸附金属 堪称“磁人”
研究:太快乐的人容易早死
名人频繁更新微博可能会失去吸引力
让你的心情好起来十个方法
科学家揭示女性达到性高潮的秘密
瑞士:协助自杀禁令遭拒 仍是“自杀天堂”
瑞士“火箭人”成功飞越美国大峡谷
布吕尼戛纳缺席 放豪言胜过伊丽莎白
英黑人夫妇产白肤金发儿子
葡萄酒的惊人好处
爆笑!老外学中文时标注的中文发音
和同事和睦相处有助长寿
警惕身体缺水的十大信号
能够对抗抑郁的喷鼻剂
让人叹为观止的迷你娃娃屋
IQ测的只是智力吗?
万维网演变为“分裂网”
快乐的人更愚蠢更短命吗?
过度熬夜害处大 睡眠不足易导致发胖
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |