词汇选项 (第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)
下面共有15个句子,每个句子中均有1个词或短语画有底横线,请从每个句子后面所给的4个选项中选择1个与画线部分意义最相近的词或短语。
1.I have been trying to quit smoking.( )
A.give up
B.pick up
C.build up
D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.( )
A.moved
B.touched
C.surprised
D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.( )
A.question
B.problem
C.title
D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.( )
A.particular
B.characteristic
C.remarkable
D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.( )
A.simply
B.almost
C.totally
D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.( )
A.stem
B.rely
C.develop
D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.( )
A.easy
B.possible
C.likely
D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.( )
A.possibility
B.necessity
C.ability
D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.( )
A.beautiful
B.stretching
C.spreading
D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.( )
A.loads
B.layers
C.pyramids
D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.( )
A.attract
B.terrify
C.tempt
D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.( )
A.described
B.offered
C.outlined
D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.( )
A.bear
B.receive
C.admit
D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.( )
A.barely
B.scarcely
C.hardly
D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.( )
A.advised
B.caused
C.forced
D.promised
参考答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
冀教版九上《Unit 2 Biggest , Longest , Widest》word教案和练习(上)
冀教版九上《Unit 1 The Olympics》word教案和练习(上)
2012冀教版初中英语九年级上册全册教案(英文版)
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 6《Lesson 31 A movie or a Play》word教案
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 6《Movies and Theater》word被动语态讲解
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 3《Safety》重点单词和短语
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 4《Lesson 21 The Fable of the Woodcutter》word导学案
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 4《Lesson 19 A Story or a Poem》word导学案
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 5《Look into Science》重点句子解析
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 6《Lesson 32 Moving Pictures》word教案
冀教版英语九上《Unit 2 Biggest,Longest,Widest》word教案
冀教版英语九上《Unit 3 Buying and Selling》word教案
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 6《Movies and Theater》word单元教案
2015秋冀教版英语八上Unit 3《Lesson 15 A Present for Li Ming》word导学案
冀教版九上《Unit 4 Stay Healthy》word教案和练习(下)
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 3《Lesson 18 Never Catch a Dinosaur》word教案
冀教版英语九上《Unit 2 Biggest,Longest,Widest》word教案(一)
冀教版九上《Unit 4 Stay Healthy》word教案和练习(上)
冀教版英语九上《Unit 1 The Olympics》word教案
冀教版英语九上《Unit 1 The Olympics》(lesson7-8)word教案
冀教版英语九上《Unit 3 Buying and Selling》word教案(二)
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 6《Movies and Theater》word重点句子解析
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 6《Lesson 33 The Fisherman and the Goldfish(Ⅰ)》word教案
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 5《Look into Science》word单元教案
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 5《Look into Science》定语从句语法讲解1
冀教版英语九上《Unit 3 Buying and Selling》word教案(一)
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 5《Look into Science》word词汇讲解
2015秋冀教版英语九上Unit 6《Lesson 34 The Fisherman and the Goldfish(Ⅱ) 》word教案
冀教版英语九上《Unit 4 Stay Healthy》(lesson25-28)word教案
冀教版英语九上《Unit 1 The Olympics》(lesson6)word教案
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |