1. The news will horrify everyone.
A. attract
B. terrify
C. tempt
D. excite
2. The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A. described
B. offered
C. outlined
D. presented
3. I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A. bear
B. accept
C. admit
D. take
4. Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A. barely
B. scarcely
C. hardly
D. totally
5. Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A. advised
B. caused
C. forced
D. promised
6. Even sensible men do absurd things.
A. unusual
B. ridiculous
C. special
D. typical
7. She bumped inot her boyfriend in town this morning.
A. walked
B. came
C. fled
D. ran
8. This sort of thing is bound to happen.
A. sure
B. quick
C. fast
D. swift
9. At the age of 30,Hersey suddenly became a celebrity.
A. boss
B. manager
C. star
D. dictator
10. He cannot discriminate between a good idea and a bad one.
A. judge
B. assess
C. distinguish
D. recognize
11. They are concerned for the fate of the forest and the Indians who dwell in it.
A. live
B. sleep
C. hide
D. gather
12. The index is the governments chief gauge of future economic activity.
A. method
B. measure
C. way
D. manner
13. The architecture is harmonious and no building is over six-storey high.
A. old-fashioned
B. traditional
C. conventional
D. balanced
14. The food is inadequate for ten people.
A. demanded
B. qualified
C. insufficient
D. required
15.She persevered in her ideas despite obvious objections raised by friends.
A. persisted
B. insisted
C. resisted
D. suggested
参考答案
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A
职场口语:对方不在请求稍后回复
职场口语:对离职员工致欢送词
职场口语:怎样提出“离职”
职场口语:夸奖他人或描述自己 英语集锦(下)
职场英语:加班(一)
职场口语:向上级汇报Reporting To Headquarters:Risky Business
职场口语:办公室突发状况(3)
职场口语:如何转接客户来电(2)
职场口语:在外企office常用的电话英语10条解析
职场口语:如何向客户介绍自己
职场英语:英文广告中的句型特色
职场口语:你的同事都喜欢听这些话 不信试试
职场口语:办公室突发状况(1)
职场英语:表达不满
职场口语:“带薪休假”怎么说
职场口语:办公室常用标识语和提示语
职场口语:如何转接客户来电(1)
职场口语:英语广告的词汇特色
职场口语:我要离职
职场口语:如何向客户介绍公司
职场口语:出差用语经典例句
职场口语:部门会议Departmental Meeting
外企必备口语:如何接待来家做客的同事
外企必备口语:如何用英语表达自己的观点
职场口语:如何打电话租车?
职场口语:说说老板的“坏话”
外企必备口语:如何婉拒邀请
职场口语:你别得寸进尺了
外企英语:不能不会的“10个英语单词
外企必备口语:我拒绝加班
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |