词汇选项(第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)
下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
2.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
3.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.accept C.admit D.take
4.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
5.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
6.Even sensible men do absurd things.
A.unusual B.ridiculous C.special D.typical
7.She bumped inot her boyfriend in town this morning.
A.walked B.came C.fled D.ran
8.This sort of thing is bound to happen.
A.sure B.quick C.fast D.swift
9.At the age of 30,Hersey suddenly became a celebrity.
A.boss B.manager C.star D.dictator
10.He cannot discriminate between a good idea and a bad one.
A.judge B.assess C.distinguish D.recognize
11.They are concerned for the fate of the forest and the lndians who dwell in it.
A.liveB.sleep C.hide D.gather
12.The index is the governments chief gauge of future economic activity.
A.method B.measure C.way D.manner
13.The architecture is harmonious and no building is over six-storey high.
A.old-fashioned B.traditional C.conventional D.balanced
14.The food is inadequate for ten people.
A.demanded B.qualified C.insufficient D.required
15.She persevered in her ideas despite obvious objections raised by friends.
A.persisted B.insisted C.resisted D.suggested
答案:
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A
2009中考英语词汇表 系列T
09年中考英语总复习经典习题讲解2一名词
初中英语短语汇总 A- Y
常用英语词语辨析105组(4)
09年中考英语总复习经典习题讲解5一代词
2010年中考英语词汇熟词新义:start
09年中考英语总复习经典习题讲解3一冠词
词汇笔记 五种词汇的学习方法 超强
2010年中考英语词汇旧词新义:blind
常用英语词语辨析105组(2)
中考英语词汇“for短语”全攻略
2009最新中考英语单项填空模拟考试卷 附详解答案
2009中考英语词汇表 系列UV
2009中考英语词汇表 系列R
2009中考英语词汇表 系列YXZ
初中英语常用词组2 介词短语词组
2009中考英语词汇表 系列PQ
初中英语常用词组复习1
2009中考英语词汇表 系列W
十个窍门积累英语词汇
张惠妹《排山倒海》英文版
高中英语词汇:80后“A到Z”生存法则
2009中考英语词汇表 系列JKL
2010年中考英语词汇旧词新义:clean
09年英语短语集中联想记忆110条
中考英语词汇--“美味水果”大聚会
2009中考英语词汇表 系列N
初中英语常用词组复习2
初中英语常用词组3 量词词组
2009中考英语词汇表 系列O
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |