词汇选项(第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)
下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.I have been trying to quit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A.stem B.rely C.develop D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A.easy B.possible C.likely D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A.possibility B.necessity C.ability D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A.beautiful B.stretching C.spreading D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A.loads B.layers C.pyramids D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.receive C.admit D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised 答案;
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
写作中如何运用标点符号?
两个以上形容词修饰一个名词,该如何排列
only的几种特殊的用法
英汉词语之间文化差别
颜色的比喻与联想
Better late than the late !
英汉10大区别
常用转承语
出国各种书信的写作规范和要求
常见英语禽兽词汇转义
日常会话和写作中应用英语时要避免性别歧视
以词记词之“小试牛刀”
貌似动词的边缘介词Marginal Prepositions
词汇语法忌走歪门邪道!
用好转折词(transitional words)重要角色
高考英语的写作
谈Call in, Call on, Call at, Call for
写通顺英语三个过程
Learn the Etiquette and finer points of staring!
几个特殊意义动词短语
英语习语构成对称美
要从总体上把握文章
出彩的英文写作的绝招
英语中如何让表示强调?
用动词make表使役:主要的三种结构形式
谈谈英语词汇中嫁接艺术
最熟悉陌生短语
“一字之差”造成的败笔
向作文的垃圾词汇说再见
常见动词的错误的用法
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |