1.i have been trying to quit smoking.
a.give up b.pick up c.build up d.take up
2.relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
a.moved b.touched c.surprised d.worried
3.the weather is a constant subject of conversation in britain.
a.question b.problem c.title d.topic
4.this is not typical of english,but is a feature of the chinese language.
a.particular b.characteristic c.remarkable d.idiomatic
5.it is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
a.simply b.almost c.totally d.completely
6.these are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
a.stem b.rely c.develop d.grow
7.only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
a.easy b.possible c.likely d.difficult
8.they have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
a.possibility b.necessity c.ability d.probability
9.we have never seen such gorgeous hills.
a.beautiful b.stretching c.spreading d.rolling
10.the leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
a.loads b.layers c.pyramids d.piles
11.the news will horrify everyone.
a.attract b.terrify c.tempt d.excite
12.the article sketched the major events of the decade.
a.described b.offered c.outlined d.presented
13.i wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
a.bear b.receive c.admit d.take
14.their style of playing football is utterly different.
a.barely b.scarcely c.hardly d.totally
15.her sister urged her to apply for the job.
a.advised b.caused c.forced d.promised
答案:
1.a 2.c 3.d 4.b 5.b
6.a 7.c 8.c 9.a 10.d
11.b 12.c 13.a 14.d 15.a
母亲
专栏:下任总统,祝你好运
香港女性成全球最长寿人群
你是我心中最美
纽约持续从“超级飓风”灾后复苏
金砖国家筹建开发银行
培根美文赏析-Of Goodness and GOODNESS OF NATURE 论善
母亲永远成不了父亲
美国人的肢体语言
拿破仑写给爱妻的缠绵情书
中国投资为美国人带去2.7万个饭碗
香烟里究竟有什么?
情人节别误发了暧昧短信!
两个人的早餐!
中国信奉“高即美”
A wonderful little girl 天使女儿救妈妈
美国副总统候选人辩论会火药味十足
中国制造业初现起色
中国太阳能电池板行业深陷危机
今天你“爱树”了吗?
减轻精神压力的三种有效方法
渣打悲剧中谁是真正的恶人?
投资双城记:当麦迪逊遇上邯郸
Three days to see(Part 3)
不知不觉爱上你
美股或迎来2010年以来盈利最差财季
默克尔率团访华 经济关系乃重中之重
My Father, My Son, My Self
Run Through the Rain
男孩和树
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |