下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.At midnight,we were aroused by a knock at the door.
A.irritated B.awakened C.arisen D.annoyed
2.She was awarded a prize for the film.
A.given B.rewarded C.sent D.reminded
3.Smoking will be banned in all public places here.
A.forbidden B.allowed C.permitted D.promoted
4.That guy is intelligeng but a bit dull.
A.strange B.special C.quiet D.boring
5.She is a highly successful teacher.
A.fairly B.rather C.very D.moderately
6.We should not sacrifice environmental protections to foster economic growth.
A.reduce B.promote C.realize D.give
7.There is a growing gap between the rich and the poor.
A.conflict B.tension C.gulf D.confrontation
8.I am very grateful to you for your assistance.
A.helpful B.hopeful C.pitiful D.thankful
9.You will be meeting her presently.
A.shortly B.currently C.lately D.probably
10.Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.
A.displayed B.shown C.changed D.demonstrated
11.I have been trying to guit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
12.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
13.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
14.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
15.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
答案:
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C
6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C
11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B
高一上学期期末英语试卷B卷(附答案)
2012年江苏苏州市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
初中英语第一册Unit 2教案2
初中英语第一册Unit 6教案 5
二年级英语课件module1 unit2 I’m Danny(3)
2012年广西北海市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
高中英语第二册Unit5The Silver Screen课件
2012年广东佛山市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
2012年重庆市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
初中英语第一册Unit 6教案 4
高一第一学期第一次月考英语试卷
高中英语语法形容词性从句--定语从句课件
2012年四川绵阳市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
2012年山东省聊城市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
2012年福建省泉州市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
2012年辽宁丹东市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
2012年浙江嘉兴市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
七年级英语教案How much are these pants
2012年四川成都市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
2012年山西省中考英语试题及答案(word版)
高一英语Learning Strategies课件
初中英语第一册Unit 1教案
2010年山东聊城高三英语二模试卷及答案
初中英语第一册Unit 2教案1
二年级英语上册课件module1 unit3 A new classmate
高二英语选修8 Module5 The Conquest of the Universe课件
2012年黑龙江齐齐哈尔市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
初中英语第一册Unit 6教案2
甘肃省兰州市兰炼一中高二英语期中试题及答案
2012年湖北随州市中考英语试题及答案(word版)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |