下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.I have been trying to quit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A.stem B.rely C.develop D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A.easy B.possible C.likely D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A.possibility B.necessity C.ability D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A.beautiful B.stretching C.spreading D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A.loads B.layers C.pyramids D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.receive C.admit D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
阿婆,你看这日历
水
新《白雪公主》
我是怎样学好地理的
谁说不相容?
记住自己
记住自己失败的时候
恩情无限,真诚回馈
你还会浮躁吗
除了I know,歪果仁还会怎样表达“我懂了”?
粉笔唰唰
6年中考满分作文:历史铜镜中的亮点
Development of Transportation 交通的发展
6年中考满分作文:开端
惊蛰
梦想·坚持·超越
纯洁的心灵
沟通--走向成功的捷径
被遗弃的书包
记住自己失败的时候
6年中考满分作文:粉笔颂
彼岸
疫情下的日本自杀人数骤减 专家指出三点原因
悠悠粉笔情
淡妆浓抹总相宜
隔离在家的人疯狂网购,但化妆品的销量骤降
让世界充满爱
美国首都华盛顿特区“居家令”延长至6月8日
活力四射的初三岁月
黑板+粉笔=粉笔+黑板=爱
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |