第一部分:词汇选择
下面共有15句子,每个句子均有一个词或短语划有底横线,请从每个句子后面所给的四个选项中选择一个与划线部分意义最相近的词或短语。答案一律涂在答题卡相应的位置上。
1. A will is a document written to ensure that the wishes of the deceased are realized.
A) fulfilled
B) accepted
C) advocated
D) received
2. The sea was calm and still.
A) quite
B) quiet
C) yet
D) rough
3. The Klondike was the scene of one of the biggest gold rushes the world has ever known.
A) location
B) view
C) event
D) landscape
4. Of the reptile groups, the snake group was the final one to appear.
A) last
B) best
C) ugliest
D) longest
5. Colleges and universities usually give diplomas or certificates to students who complete course requirements adequately.
A) responsibly
B) sufficiently
C) patiently
D) successfully
6. The normal price of a ticket for an adult is $230.
A) ordinary
B) proper
C) fair
D) medium
7. All the people assembled at Marys house.
A) collected
B) fixed
C) asserted
D) assist
8. The conference explored the possibility of closer trade links.
A) rejected
B) investigated
C) proposed
D) postponed
9. What were the effects of the decision she made?
A) reasons
B) results
C) causes
D) bases
10. We have to ask them to quit talking in order that all people present could hear us clearly.
A) decrease
B) cease
C) continue
D) keep on
11. In a bullfight, it is the movement, not the color, of objects that arouses the bull.
A) confuses
B) excites
C) scares
D) diverts
12. Mary called me up very late last night.
A) shouted at me
B) visited me
C) telephoned me
D) waked me
13. Mary gets up at the same time every morning.
A) arises
B) raises
C) arrives
D) stands up
14. Susan is looking for the dictionary, which she lost yesterday.
A) finding
B) looking up
C) looking at
D) trying to find
15. She has been the subject of massive media coverage.
A) extensive
B) negative
C) expensive
D) active
答案:
1A 2B 3A 4A 5B 6A 7A 8B 9B 10B 11B 12C 13A 14D 15A
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Chengdu, Austin -- cities of China, U.S. bonding over pursuit of innovation
国内英语资讯:Medical program helps over 640,000 impoverished rural people
埃塞俄比亚航空公司航班坠毁造成157人罹难
国际英语资讯:Canada not grounding Boeing 737 Max 8 after Ethiopian Airlines crash
My Change 我的改变
国内英语资讯:China launches new communication satellite
体坛英语资讯:UEFA fines but no ban for Atletico coach Simeone
体坛英语资讯:FIA team arrives to oversee organization of Safari Rally
Parents Education 父母的教育
奇迹就在你周围
体坛英语资讯:China takes four synchro golds in FINA Diving World Series
The Raining Day 下雨天
国际英语资讯:Ethiopian airlines worst jet crash leaves 157 dead
体坛英语资讯:Peru coach Gareca puts faith in MLS players for friendlies
体坛英语资讯:Man Utd eliminate PSG through last-gasp penalty in Champions League
为什么别人给我们拍的照片都很丑?
体坛英语资讯:Ajax forward Neres earns Brazil call-up
An Ideal Friend 理想的朋友
Green Food 绿色食品
The Best Moment 最美好的时刻
只用打卡不用上班 瑞典火车站花钱招“无用员工”
体坛英语资讯:Muscle injuries to sideline Real Marid duo for around a month
Keep a Good Mood 保持好心情
国际英语资讯:Former diplomat sees innovation as major engine of U.S.-China cooperation
国内英语资讯:China to streamline immovable property registration process
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Super Dan and Chen Long suffer shock first round defeat at All England Open
国际英语资讯:UN urges Africa to put in place policies to promote clean mobility solutions
体坛英语资讯:Beijing 2022 co-host city cooperates with e-commerce giant Alibaba for green Olympics
体坛英语资讯:Defending champion Shi reaches last eight at All England Open
国内英语资讯:UNEP, Chinese science academy sign MOU on environment conservation
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |