下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.At midnight,we were aroused by a knock at the door. ( )
A.irritated
B.awakened
C.arisen
D.annoyed
2.She was awarded a prize for the film.( )
A.given
B.rewarded
C.sent
D.reminded
3.Smoking will be banned in all public places here.( )
A.forbidden
B.allowed
C.permitted
D.promoted
4.That guy is intelligeng but a bit dull.( )
A.strange
B.special
C.quiet
D.boring
5.She is a highly successful teacher.( )
A.fairly
B.rather
C.very
D.moderately
6.We should not sacrifice environmental protections to foster economic growth.( )
A.reduce
B.promote
C.realize
D.give
7.There is a growing gap between the rich and the poor.( )
A.conflict
B.tension
C.gulf
D.confrontation
8.I am very grateful to you for your assistance.( )
A.helpful
B.hopeful
C.pitiful
D.thankful
9.You will be meeting her presently.( )
A.shortly
B.currently
C.lately
D.probably
10.Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.( )
A.displayed
B.shown
C.changed
D.demonstrated
11.I have been trying to guit smoking.( )
A.give up
B.pick up
C.build up
D.take up
12.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.( )
A.moved
B.touched
C.surprised
D.worried
13.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.( )
A.question
B.problem
C.title
D.topic
14.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.( )
A.particular
B.characteristic
C.remarkable
D.idiomatic
15.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.( )
A.simply
B.almost
C.totally
D.completely
参考答案: 1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C 11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 2《Robots》(Section 1)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 3《Inventors and inventions》(Section 2)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 4《Pygmalion》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修8 Unit 1《A land of diversity》word单元测试1
人教版高中英语选修七Unit 2《robots》word精华练习及答案
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 3《Inventors and inventions》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修七Unit 1《Living well》(Reading Tasks)word同步讲练
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 5《Travelling abroad》(Section 1)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 2《Cloning》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 5《Travelling abroad》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修七Unit 1《living well》word精华练习及答案
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 4《Sharing》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 5《the power of nature》(第四学时)word同步检测
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 2《Robots》(Section 2)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 2《Robots》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 5《the power of nature》(第一学时)word同步检测
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 4《Pygmalion》(Section 1)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 3《Under the sea》(Section 1)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 5《Meeting your ancestors》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 4《Sharing》(Section 1)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修六Unit 5《the power of nature》(第三学时)word同步检测
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 1《A land of diversity》(Section 3)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修七Unit 1《Living well》(Sentence Explanation)word同步讲练
人教版高中英语选修七Unit 1《Living well》单元测试打包下载(3套)
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 2《Cloning》(Section 1)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 4《Sharing》word综合技能测试
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 1《Living well》word综合技能测试
人教版高中英语选修 8 Unit 2《Cloning》(Section 2)word练习题
人教版高中英语选修七Unit 1《Living well》(Grammar)word同步讲练
人教版高中英语选修7 Unit 1《Living well》(Section 2)word练习题
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |