词汇选项(第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)
下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1.I have been trying to quit smoking.
A.give up B.pick up C.build up D.take up
2.Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A.moved B.touched C.surprised D.worried
3.The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A.question B.problem C.title D.topic
4.This is not typical of English,but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A.particular B.characteristic C.remarkable D.idiomatic
5.It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the job.
A.simply B.almost C.totally D.completely
6.These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A.stem B.rely C.develop D.grow
7.Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A.easy B.possible C.likely D.difficult
8.They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A.possibility B.necessity C.ability D.probability
9.We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A.beautiful B.stretching C.spreading D.rolling
10.The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A.loads B.layers C.pyramids D.piles
11.The news will horrify everyone.
A.attract B.terrify C.tempt D.excite
12.The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A.described B.offered C.outlined D.presented
13.I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A.bear B.receive C.admit D.take
14.Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A.barely B.scarcely C.hardly D.totally
15.Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A.advised B.caused C.forced D.promised
答案;
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
体坛英语资讯:Winter break means reduced fixture list in Premier League this weekend
国内英语资讯:Chinese, Algerian PMs talk by phone on COVID-19 cooperation
国际英语资讯:Turkish president says 39 locations under quarantine over COVID-19
国际英语资讯:U.S. steps up developing therapies against COVID-19: Trump
肯尼亚唯一的雌性白色长颈鹿和幼崽被杀害
国际英语资讯:China donates medical supplies to Uzbekistan to help fight COVID-19
国内英语资讯:China to strengthen quality control of medical supply exports
体坛英语资讯:Chinese freestyle skiers miss podium at Moscow World Cup
国内英语资讯:Rail repair underway after train derails in central China
国际英语资讯:Egypt condemns Yemeni Houthis missile attacks on Saudi cities
英语美文:我们生活在光里
累计超8万例 美国成全球新冠肺炎确诊病例最多国家
国内英语资讯:Chinese mainland reports zero increase in domestic COVID-19 cases
国际英语资讯:Putin, Trump discuss closer cooperation in fight against COVID-19
国际英语资讯:Spotlight: Chinese community pooling efforts to help fight COVID-19 in U.S.
体坛英语资讯:Chinese spikers to start Olympic title defense with preliminary match against Turkey
国内英语资讯:Except Wuhan, Chinas Hubei reopens domestic flights
My View on Working Overtime 加班之我见
新西兰警方开通封城违规举报网站 因居民举报太踊跃而瘫痪
BBC推荐:疫情时期抚慰人心的老电影(下)
国内英语资讯:China to roll out a mix of fiscal and financial policies to vigorously meet challenges
全球疫情汇总:美国可能数百万人感染 英国需半年“恢复正常”
体坛英语资讯:Analysis: Tragic fall of German football icon Klinsmann
国际英语资讯:Feature: New Chinese-built PCR lab relieves COVID-19 testing pressure in Iraq
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Yan ousts Higgins to reach semifinals at Snooker Welsh Open
国内英语资讯:China proposes G20 collaboration to ensure stability in global industrial, supply chains
国内英语资讯:Wuhan achieves full disposal of medical waste, wastewater
体坛英语资讯:Barca move joint top, Villarreal, Granada and Mallorca also win in Spain
国际英语资讯:President of Mozambique declares state of emergency
美国可能数百万人感染,英国需半年"恢复正常"
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |