1. I have been trying to quit smoking.
A. give up
B. pick up
C. build up
D. take up
2. Relief workers were shocked by what they saw.
A. moved
B. touched
C. surprised
D. worried
3. The weather is a constant subject of conversation in Britain.
A. question
B. problem
C. title
D. topic
4. This is not typical of English, but is a feature of the Chinese language.
A. particular
B. characteristic
C. remarkable
D. idiomatic
5. It is virtually impossible to persuade him to apply for the jo
B.
A. simply
B. almost
C. totally
D. completely
6. These are defensive behavior patterns which derive from our fears.
A. stem
B. rely
C. develop
D. grow
7. Only a small minority of the mentally ill are liable to harm themselves or others.
A. easy
B. possible
C. likely
D. difficult
8. They have the capability to destroy the enemy in a few days.
A. possibility
B. necessity
C. ability
D. probability
9. We have never seen such gorgeous hills.
A. beautiful
B. stretching
C. spreading
D. rolling
10. The leaves have been swept into huge heaps.
A. loads
B. layers
C. pyramids
D. piles
11. The news will horrify everyone.
A. attract
B. terrify
C. tempt
D. excite
12. The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A. described
B. offered
C. outlined
D. presented
13. I wont tolerate that kind of behavior.
A. bear
B. receive
C. admit
D. take
14. Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A. barely
B. scarcely
C. hardly
D. totally
15. Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A. advised
B. caused
C. forced
D. promised
答案
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A
高中英语Unit 1 Festivals around the world教案
高一英语教材复习清单(一)Units 1-2
高中英语第二册全套教案
高中英语Unit 5 The Silver Screen教案
高一英语下学期知识要点复习教案
高中英语Unit11The Sounds of the World教案
高中英语第二册The Olympic Games 教案
高一英语上册基础必背2
高中英语Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank-Note教案
高中英语Unit 7 Cultural relics教案
牛津高中英语模块一单元二period 6教案
高一英语教材复习清单(二)Units 3-4
高中英语Unit 7A City of Heroes教案
高一英语教材复习清单(十一)Units 21-22
牛津高中英语模块一单元二period4教案
高一英语教材复习清单(五)Units 9-10
高中英语语法 倒装句教案
牛津高中英语模块一单元二period 7教案
高一英语期中复习教案
高一英语第二册总复习教案
牛津高中英语模块一单元二period5教案
高中英语语法 主语从句教案
高中英语语法 情态动词教案
牛津英语高一必修2Unit1教案
高一英语教材复习清单(七)Units 13-14
牛津高中英语模块一单元二period3教案
高一英语教材复习清单(十)Units 19-20
高中英语第二册Unit21--22复习教案
高中英语第二册Unit 9 Technology教案
高一英语教材复习清单(九)Units 17-18
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |