下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。
1. These aretheir motives for doing it.
A.reasons
B.excuses
C.answers
D.plans
2. The river widens considerably as it begins to turn west.
A.twists
B.stretches
C.broadens
D.bends
3. Henrycannot resist the lure of drugs.
A.abuse
B.flavor
C.temptation
D.consumption
4. Theseprogrammes are of immense value to old people.
A.natural
B.fatal
C.tiny
D.enormous
5. A greatdeal has been done to remedy the situation.
A.maintain
B.improve
C.assess
D.protect
6. John is collaborating with Mary in writing an article.
A.cooperating
B.competing
C.combining
D.arguing
7. He isdetermined to consolidate his power.
A.strengthen
B.control
C.abandon
D.exercise
8. Manyscientists have been probing psycholog ical problems.
A.solving
B.exploring
C.settling
D.handling
9. Hearingproblems may be alleviated by changes in diet and exercisehabits.
A.removed
B.cured
C.worsened
D.relieved
10. And thecars are tested for defects before leaving thefactory.
A.functions
C.motions
B.faults
D.parts
11. The foodis insufficient for three people.
A.instant
B.infinite
C.inexpensive
D.inadequate
12. Thousandsof people perished in the storm.
A.died
B.suffered
C.floated
D.scattered
13. But inthe end he approved of our proposal.
A.undoubtedly
B.certainly
C.ultimately
D.necessarily
14. For youngchildren, getting dressed is a complicated business.
A.strange
B.complex
C.personal
D.funny
15. InBritain and many other countries appraisal is now a tool of management.
A.evaluation
B.efficiency
C.production
D.publicity
答案 1. A 2. C 3.C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. B 9. D
10. B 11.D 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. A
国内英语资讯:Full text of Chinese premiers speech at SCO meeting
国内英语资讯:China, ASEAN vow to promote defense cooperation
生活中的小惊喜,幸福可能并不复杂
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier meets senior Swedish banker
体坛英语资讯:Yao Ming to attend FIBA World Basketball Summit
娱乐英语资讯:Inaugural China Now Music Festival under way in New York
美国多个州出台政策,超过12岁就别在万圣节出去要糖果了
体坛英语资讯:Germanys rising power is an old favorite
科学家发现雾霾在让中国人变傻,男人傻得更快
如果你有这6个特点,那么你有反社会倾向
国内英语资讯:China donates 500 bags, stationery to Lebanons orphans
希腊圣托里尼岛禁止胖子骑驴 不是歧视胖子 而是驴的背要被压断了
国内英语资讯:Beijings hukou reform brings 1st group beneficiaries
国内英语资讯:B&R countries eye production capacity cooperation with China
国内英语资讯:China urges Eurasia to safeguard world economic recovery with multilateralism, openness, con
国内英语资讯:China, US agree to further enhance cooperation between militaries
你的睡觉时间,决定了你适合什么工作
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier arrives in Belgium for working visit, ASEM summit
炸鸡排其实是健康食品?但别和米饭甜点一起吃
自拍须谨慎!6年间,全球超250人因自拍丧命……
国内英语资讯:Xinhua Headlines: Lis trip a big boost for stronger Eurasian partnership, connectivity
国内英语资讯:Chinas development support boosts peace, security in Africa: experts
国内英语资讯:Economic Watch: China able to cope with economic challenges: experts
国内英语资讯:China, Cambodia to enhance trade, investment cooperation
反映现实生活的《中国式家长》受到玩家好评
你愿意当吸血鬼还是僵尸?牛津这道入学试题该怎么答?
国内英语资讯:Xi reiterates Chinas commitment to free trade, globalization
国内英语资讯:China, U.S. should achieve closer economic, trade cooperation: MOC
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier calls for closer SCO cooperation, greater development synergy
国内英语资讯:Top political advisor underlines promotion of standard Chinese language
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |