1. A study by the World Health Organization in 2003 also showed the outbreak of SARS in Chinas Hong Kong coincided with a drop in temperature.
A. decrease
B. improvement
C.limit
D.fall
2. This newer method facilitates the rapid sharing of information with experienced officials.
A. part
B. memory
C.way
D.icon
3. This is only preliminary conclusion which needs to be further testified.
A. improved
B. proved
C.tested
D.tasted
4. Climate issues have become increasingly relevant to safety and sustainable development worldwide.
A. theme
B. relate
C.realization
D.level
5. The Commission has also begun looking into the role of climate.
A. roll
B. road
C.part
D.character
6. Years ago this politician did a clever, but immoral thing, which laid the foundation of his fortune.
A. unethical
B. unexpurgated
C.unimpeachable
D.improper
7. It is always praiseworthy to admit ones errors and rectify them without delay.
A. straighten
B. correct
C.justify
D.identify
8. This special task calls for common sense, imagination, intelligence and tact.
A. prudence
B. bravery
C.diplomacy
D.coolness
9. Do I understand that it is not compulsory for us to attend? Mr. Johnson asked.
A. advisable
B. obligatory
C.indiscreet
D.necessary
10. Hundreds of years ago cloves were used to remedy headaches.
A. disrupt
B. diagnose
C.evaporate
D.cure
11. There is been a boom in economy in recent years.
A. fall
B. mistake
C.growth
D.flaw
12. I wanted to comfort the patient, but I unwittingly hurt her.
A. intentionally
B. comfortably
C.unintentionally
D.uncomfortably
13. This tape-recorder has a tape-slide facility.
A. tool
B. faculty
C.building
D.sign
14. The development of our economy is like a myth.
A. untrue beliefs
B. true beliefs
C.old beliefs
D.religious beliefs
15. The illegal driver ignored the red traffic light and ran right into a car.
A. broke
B. disregarded
C.noticed
D.misunderstood
参考答案
1. A 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. D 11.C 12. C 13.A 14.A 15. B
2011年实用口语练习:今天我做东
如何用英文表达“你活该”
2011年实用口语练习:Assignment 家庭作业
口语情景对话:走遍美国精选 偷得浮生半日闲ACT 1 - 2
2011年实用口语练习:歉意如何说出口 1
实用口语情景轻松学:有假钞的时候要送到银行去
2011年实用口语练习:你把事情搞砸了
英语口语主题:交际英语热门话题47个(3--邀请)
英语口语-安慰
2011年实用口语练习:In the bookstore 在书店里
英语口语-商业谨致问候语
2011年实用口语练习:出恭的各种表达
英文单词 “Do”的活用
2011年实用口语练习:“挑刺儿”
如何用英语表达“原来啊…”
2011年实用口语练习:从头至尾
实用口语情景轻松学:我怀疑我是否能及格
2011年实用口语练习:取钱那些事
2011年实用口语练习:Join a club 社团活动
如何用英文表达“欣赏,感激”
2011年实用口语练习:说客 拾人牙慧
2011年实用口语练习:昙花一现式的一夜成名
2011年实用口语练习:英语客套话
9句狠话教你怎么用英语让人“滚开”
如何用英语表达“你得减肥了”
2011年实用口语练习:“淘金热”
英语口语主题:交际英语热门话题47个(25--竞选和辩论)
实用口语:关于衣服的必备短语
实用口语情景轻松学:秋天是北京最好的季节
实用口语:你以为你是谁啊?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |