1. This rock has to be _______ in order to build a road.
A. blasted
B.explored
C.hired
D.maintained
2. He did not go to the party last night, which _______ her feelings deeply.
A. wounded
B.injured
C.hurt
D.injury
3.When they returned to the river, they found that the boat had _______ away.
A.framed
B.frosted
C.frowned
D.floated
4.If you need further information, please _______ our office.
A.constant
B.construct
C.contact
D.contain
5.During the war, many soldiers were killed not by _______, but by disease.
A.bulledts
B.devil
C.bible
D.depth
6.We watched the ship until it became only a _______ in the distance.
A. point
B.jar
C.stove
D.dot
7.The English proverb _______ the rod and spoil the child means that if you deep from punishing the child, you will spoil its character.
A. rule
B.rug
C.clap
D.spare
8.The _______ was only sentenced to pay a fine of $10,000.
A. worm
B.trial
C.tube
D.criminal
9.Higher education in China is free but the _______ for entrance is strong.
A. comparison
B.consequence
C.competition
D.crawl
10.The light is too _______ for me to read. I can not stand any more.
A. rid
B.ripe
C.soup
D.dim
参考答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.D
Twerk!
Thick and thin?
Fits and starts
一杯咖啡,一缕阳光
Keep his counsel?
Chinese whispers?
A case of arrested development
说说“自拍狂”
Throwing them a bone?
夏天----关于瘦身的季节
Meeting them half way?
“充值卡”英文怎么说
如何精确地笑
Repealing Obamacare is a nonstarter?
Can’t shoot straight?
Instagram or vine?
Basket case
Smoking gun evidence?
Angel investing?
In the same pickle?
Final hurrah?
衣领的学问
Gone like hot cakes?
Halo effect?
Crash diet?
Step on your toes?
别误会这些英文(六)
A rough and tumble career
公示语译文错误有损国家形象
Having a ball?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |