An invisible border divides those arguing for computers in the classroom on the behalf of students career prospects and those arguing for computers in the classroom for broader reasons of radical educational reform. Very few writers on the subject have explored this __1__indeed, contradictionwhich goes to the heart of what is wrong with the __2__ to put computers in the classroom.
An education that aims at getting a student a certain kind of job is a/an __3__ education, justified for reasons radically different from why education is __4__ required by law. It is not simply to __5__ everyones job prospects that all children are legally __6__ to attend school into their teens.Rather, we have a certain __7__ of the American citizen,a character who is __8__ if he cannot competently assess __9__ his livelihood and happiness are affected by things __10__ of himself.
But this was not always the case; before it was legally required for all children to attend school until a certain __11__, it was widely accepted that some were just not equipped __12__ nature to pursue this kind of education.With optimism characteristic of all industrialized countries, we came to accept that everyone is __13__ to be educated. Computer-education advocates __14__ this optimistic notion for a pessimism that __15__ their otherwise cheery outlook. __16__ on the confusion between educational and vocational reasons for bringing computers into schools, computer-education advocates often __17__ the job prospects of graduates over their educational __18__.
There are some good arguments for a technical education given the right kind of student. Many European schools __19__ the concept of professional training early on in order to make sure children are __20__ equipped for the professions they want to join.
1.[A]distinction [B]topic [C]separation [D]education
2.[A]campaign [B]practice [C]action [D]goal
3.[A]informal [B]basic [C]technical [D]expensive
4.[A]differently [B]universally [C]conversely [D]regularly
5.[A]form [B]consist [C]arise [D]raise
6.[A]ordered [B]inquired [C]required [D]acquired
7.[A]conception [B]information [C]theme [D]imagination
8.[A]complete [B]accomplished [C]incomplete [D]improper
9.[A]why [B]what [C]where [D]how
10.[A]inside [B]outside [C]beside [D]aside
11.[A]year [B]age [C]day [D]extent
12.[A]in [B]at [C]by [D]with
13.[A]fit [B]responsible [C]suitable [D]able
14.[A]consider [B]forget [C]forsake [D]foretell
15.[A]believes [B]becomes [C]bears [D]betrays
16.[A]Encountering [B]Banking [C]Devising [D]Seeking
17.[A]emphasize [B]encourage [C]engage [D]enlarge
18.[A]academy [B]position [C]degree [D]achievement
19.[A]interact [B]introduce [C]announce [D]invent
20.[A]traditionally [B]drastically [C]properly [D]hardly
An invisible border divides those arguing for computers in the classroom on the behalf of students career prospects and those arguing for computers in the classroom for broader reasons of radical educational reform. Very few writers on the subject have explored this __1__indeed, contradictionwhich goes to the heart of what is wrong with the __2__ to put computers in the classroom.
An education that aims at getting a student a certain kind of job is a/an __3__ education, justified for reasons radically different from why education is __4__ required by law. It is not simply to __5__ everyones job prospects that all children are legally __6__ to attend school into their teens.Rather, we have a certain __7__ of the American citizen,a character who is __8__ if he cannot competently assess __9__ his livelihood and happiness are affected by things __10__ of himself.
But this was not always the case; before it was legally required for all children to attend school until a certain __11__, it was widely accepted that some were just not equipped __12__ nature to pursue this kind of education.With optimism characteristic of all industrialized countries, we came to accept that everyone is __13__ to be educated. Computer-education advocates __14__ this optimistic notion for a pessimism that __15__ their otherwise cheery outlook. __16__ on the confusion between educational and vocational reasons for bringing computers into schools, computer-education advocates often __17__ the job prospects of graduates over their educational __18__.
There are some good arguments for a technical education given the right kind of student. Many European schools __19__ the concept of professional training early on in order to make sure children are __20__ equipped for the professions they want to join.
1.[A]distinction [B]topic [C]separation [D]education
2.[A]campaign [B]practice [C]action [D]goal
3.[A]informal [B]basic [C]technical [D]expensive
4.[A]differently [B]universally [C]conversely [D]regularly
5.[A]form [B]consist [C]arise [D]raise
6.[A]ordered [B]inquired [C]required [D]acquired
7.[A]conception [B]information [C]theme [D]imagination
8.[A]complete [B]accomplished [C]incomplete [D]improper
9.[A]why [B]what [C]where [D]how
10.[A]inside [B]outside [C]beside [D]aside
11.[A]year [B]age [C]day [D]extent
12.[A]in [B]at [C]by [D]with
13.[A]fit [B]responsible [C]suitable [D]able
14.[A]consider [B]forget [C]forsake [D]foretell
15.[A]believes [B]becomes [C]bears [D]betrays
16.[A]Encountering [B]Banking [C]Devising [D]Seeking
17.[A]emphasize [B]encourage [C]engage [D]enlarge
18.[A]academy [B]position [C]degree [D]achievement
19.[A]interact [B]introduce [C]announce [D]invent
20.[A]traditionally [B]drastically [C]properly [D]hardly
参考答案:
1.A 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.B 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.D 16.A 17.A 18.D 19.B 20.C
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 16 How Do you walk to school》ppt课件1
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 9《The Palace Museum》ppt课件3
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 12 Mr. Moon’s Birthday》ppt课件2
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 8《Tian’an men Square》ppt课件2
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 7《Arring in Beijing》ppt课件3
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 4《Who Is Hungry》ppt课件5
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 6《Danny Is Lost》ppt课件1
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 6《Danny Is Lost》ppt课件2
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 15 Where Do You Live》ppt课件1
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 6《Danny Is Lost》ppt课件3
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 7《Arring in Beijing》ppt课件2
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 13 How Old Are You》ppt课件2
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 4《Who Is Hungry》ppt课件3
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 14 Are You Short or Tall》ppt课件1
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 13 How Old Are You》ppt课件3
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 5《What Are They Doing》ppt课件7
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 17 What do You like to do》ppt课件1
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 9《The Palace Museum》ppt课件1
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 4《Who Is Hungry》ppt课件1
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 11 How’s the Weather Today》ppt课件5
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 13 How Old Are You》ppt课件1
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 13 How Old Are You》ppt课件5
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 3《Who is singing》ppt课件6
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 16 How Do you walk to school》ppt课件3
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 5《What Are They Doing》ppt课件6
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 11 How’s the Weather Today》ppt课件4
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 16 How Do you walk to school》ppt课件4
2015春冀教版英语四下《Lesson 14 Are You Short or Tall》ppt课件4
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 4《Who Is Hungry》ppt课件2
2016春冀教版(三起)五下Lesson 5《What Are They Doing》ppt课件1
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |