More and more students want to study inhotmajors. 1 a result, many students want to 2 their interests and study in these 3 such as foreign languages, international business and law, etc.
Fewer and fewer students choose scientific majors, 4 maths, physics and biology, and art majors, 5 history, Chinese and philosophy.
6 students can study in thesehotmajors, because the number of thesehotmajors 7 limited.
If one 8 interest in his work or study,9 can he do well? I 10 this from one of my classmates.He is 11 the countryside.His parents are farmers.Though he 12 biology, he choseinternational business.He 13 to live a life which is different 14 of his parents.
In the end, he found he 15 in doing business.He found all the subjects to be 16 . 17 this wouldnt have happened if he had chosen his major according to his own interests.
Choosing a major in university 18 decide ones whole life.Majors 19 are nothottoday may become thehotmajor of tomorrow.
Choosing your major according to your own 20 is the bestway to succeed.
1.A.Being B.For C.Having D.As
2.A.give up B.appear C.give D.master
3.A.place B.room C.areas D.space
4.A.for example B.much as C.and so on D.as a result
5.A.even B.like C.just D.or
6.A.Only a few B.Quite a few C.Perhaps D.Many
7.A.is B.are C.would be D.have been
8.A.had no B.had C.has no D.has
9.A.why B.and what C.how D.and how
10.A.suggested B.guessed C.searched D.learned
11.A.out of B.off C.in D.from
12.A.studied B.likes C.learns D.succeeds to study
13.A.wants B.doesnt want C.enjoys D.doesnt like
14.A.from which B.from that C.for which D.for that
15.A.was interested B.was clever
C.was not interested D.was not clever
16.A.lovely B.rare C.obvious D.tiresome
17.A.So B.Then C.Just then D.Maybe
18.A.can B.does not C.probably D.perhaps not to
1.
【答案】D
【解析】as a result表示结果(是)。
2.
【答案】A
【解析】参见3。
3.
【答案】C
【解析】根据本句内容可知:许多学生想放弃(give up)他们的爱好而学习诸如外语、国际贸易、法律这些学科(领域)(areas)。
4.
【答案】B
【解析】such as用于简单的罗列事物。
5.
【答案】B
【解析】like在此基本上等于such as,以避免重复。
6.
【答案】A
【解析】仅有少部分学生能学习这些热门专攻课程。其余选项均不符合语境或语法规则。
7.
【答案】A
【解析】the number of与单数谓语连用。
8.
【答案】C
【解析】根据语法和语境,只能选has no。此句后半句用的是can,因此不能用过去时,had no和had错。本句意思是如果一个人对他的工作或学习不感兴趣,他怎么能够做好?
9.
【答案】C
【解析】参见8。在how can he do well中,动词do作不及物动词,意为进行,发展。
10.
【答案】D
【解析】根据句意,这里应选learn。
11.
【答案】D
【解析】Be from来自。
12.
【答案】B
【解析】虽然他喜欢生物学。
13.
【答案】A
【解析】Doesn?t want,doesn?t like不符合语意,答案enjoys不符合语法规则。
14.
【答案】B
【解析】be different from that of his parents与其父母的生活不同。That指前面的life。
15.
【答案】C
【解析】was interested不符合语意,was clever,was not clever易排除。
16.
【答案】D
【解析】他觉得所有的学科都令人厌倦。
17.
【答案】D
【解析】或许在当初他按照自己的爱好选择他的专攻课程,这种情况就不会发生。此句表示与过去事实相反(条件句中用虚拟语气)。
18.
【答案】B
【解析】在大学选择专攻课程并不决定某人的一生。perhaps not to不符合语法规则。
19.
【答案】C
【解析】which are nothottoday是定语从句,修饰majors。Which在定语从句中作主语。On which,in which不符合语法。
20.
【答案】A
【解析】本句是文章的中心,根据个人的兴趣选择专业是成功的最佳方法。
19.A.on which B.in which C.which D.
20.A.interests B.experience C.mind D.heartCloze
Never say never? 永远不要说得太绝对
香奈儿宣布停产,你还不知道chanel怎么读?
In rude health or in ruddy health 十分健康
“塑料”友情用英语怎么表达?关于朋友的地道表达都在这里
习近平在尼泊尔媒体发表署名文章(双语全文)
自然收复失地?人类隔离数日后野生动物开始现身城市
Figure head? 挂名首脑
中日韩合作未来十年展望(双语全文)
Political hack? 政治仆从
习近平在缅甸媒体发表署名文章(双语全文)
体坛英语资讯:Three players to join Chinese womens football team via Thailand for Olympic qualifier
国内英语资讯:Virus-hit Hubei Province to boost employment for poor residents
英国首相新冠肺炎病情恶化转入ICU
Social distancing? 扩大社交距离
“随波逐流”用英语怎么说?
“标题党”的英语是啥?几个助你读懂英语资讯的关键词
Hot hand? 走运
新型冠状病毒感染的肺炎防治知识手册(双语)
“日渐肥胖”怎么表达?
中共中央关于坚持和完善中国特色社会主义制度推进国家治理体系和治理能力现代化若干重大问题的决定(双语要点)
怎样用英语说:“我无语了。”?
全球新冠肺炎确诊病例破百万 美国占比超五分之一
Outsize optimism? 过度乐观
The light between two things 间隙
习近平在二十国集团领导人特别峰会上的重要讲话(双语全文)
都在“囤口罩”,你知道“囤”的英语是什么吗?
五个英语句子说:“我不想吃这个东西。”
And then some? 而且还远不止此
王毅在第56届慕尼黑安全会议上的演讲(双语全文)
习近平在金砖国家领导人巴西利亚会晤公开会议上的讲话(双语全文)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |