Unit 18
Passage One
Reaching new peaks of popularity in North America is Iceberg Water, which is harvested from icebergs off the coast of Newfoundland, Canada.
Arthur von Wiesenberger, who carries the title Water Master, is one of the few water critics in North America. As a boy, he spent time in the larger cities of Italy, France and Switzerland, where bottled water is consumed daily. Even then, he kept a water journal, noting the brands he liked best. My dog could tell the difference between bottled and tap water, He says.
But is plain tap water all that bad?Not at all. In fact, New Yorks municipal water for more than a century was called the champagne of tap water and until recently considered among the best in the world in terms of both taste and purity. Similarly, a magazine in England found that tap water from the Thames River tasted better than several leading brands of bottled water that were 400 times more expensive.
Nevertheless, soft-drink companies view bottled water as the next battle-ground for market sharethis despite the fact that over 25 percent of bottled water comes from tap water:PepsiCos Aquafina and Coca-Colas Dasani are both purified tap water rather than spring water.
As diners thirst for leading brands, bottlers and restaurateurs salivate (垂涎)over the profits. A restaurants typical mark-up on wine is 100 to 150 percent, whereas on bottled water its often 300 to 500 percent. But since water is much cheaper than wine, and many of the fancier brands arent available in stores, most diners dont notice or care.
As a result, some restaurants are turning up the pressure to sell bottled water. According to an article in The Street Journal, some of the more shameless tactics include placing attractive bottles on the table for a visual sell, listing brands on the menu without prices, and pouring bottled water without even asking the diners if they want it.
Regardless of how its sold, the popularity of bottled water taps into our desire for better health, our wish to appear cultivated, and even a longing for lost purity.
57.What do we know about Iceberg Water from the passage?
A) It is a kind of iced water.
B) It is just plain tap water.
C) It is a kind of bottled water.
D) It is a kind of mineral water.
58.By saying My dog could tell the difference between bottled and tap water(Line 4 Para. 2), von Wiesenberger wants to convey the message that ________.
A) plain tap water is certainly unfit for drinking
B) bottled water is clearly superior to tap water
C) bottled water often appeals more to dogs taste
D) dogs can usually detect a fine difference in taste
59.The fancier brands(Line 3 Para. 5)refers to ________.
A) tap water from the Thames River
B) famous wines not sold in ordinary stores
C) PepsiCos Aquafina and Coca-Colas Dasani
D) expensive bottled water with impressive names
60.Why are some restaurants turning up the pressure to sell bottled water?
A) Bottled water brings in huge profits.
B) Competition from the wine industry is intense.
C) Most diners find bottled water affordable.
D) Bottled water satisfied dinersdesire to fashionable.
61.According to passage, why is bottled water so popular?
A) It is much cheaper than wine.
B) It is considered healthier.
C) It appeals to more cultivated people.
D) It is more widely promoted in the market.
Passage Two
As we have seen, the focus of medical care in our society has been shifting from curing disease to preventing diseaseespecially in terms of changing our many unhealthy behaviors, such as poor eating habits, smoking, and failure to exercise. The line of thought involved in this shift can be pursued further. Imagine a person who is about the right weight, but does not eat very nutritious (有营养的)foods, who feels OK but exercises only occasionally, who goes to work every day, but is not an outstanding worker, who drinks a few beers at home most nights but does not drive while drunk, and who has no chest pains or abnormal blood counts, but sleeps a lot and often feels tired. This person is not ill. He may not even be at risk for any particular disease. But we can imagine that this person could be a lot healthier.
The field of medicine has not traditionally distinguished between someone who is merely not illand someone who is in excellent health and pays attention to the bodys special needs. Both types have simply been called well. In recent years, however, some health specialists have begun to apply the terms welland wellnessonly to those who are actively striving to maintain and improve their health. People who are well are concerned with nutrition and exercise, and they make a point of monitoring their bodys condition. Most important, perhaps, people who are well take active responsibility for all matters related to their health. Even people who have a physical disease or handicap (缺陷)may be well, in this new sense, if they make an effort to maintain the best possible health they can in the face of their physical limitations. Wellnessmay perhaps best be viewed not as a state that people can achieve, but as an ideal that people can strive for. People who are well are likely to be better able to resist disease and to fight disease when it strikes. And by focusing attention on healthy ways of living, the concept of wellness can have a beneficial impact on the ways in which people face the challenges of daily life.
62.Today medical care is placing more stress on ________.
A) keeping people in a healthy physical condition
B) monitoring patientsbody functions
C) removing peoples bad living habits
D) ensuring peoples psychological well-being
63.In the first paragraph, people are reminded that ________.
A) good health is more than not being ill
B) drinking, even if not to excess, could be harmful
C) regular health checks are essential to keeping fit
D) prevention is more difficult than cure
64.Traditionally, a person is considered wellif he ________.
A) does not have any unhealthy living habits
B) does not have any physical handicaps
C) is able to handle his daily routines
D) is free from any kind of disease
65.According to the author, the true meaning of wellnessis for people ________.
A) to best satisfy their bodys special needs
B) to strive to maintain the best possible health
C) to meet the strictest standards of bodily health
D) to keep a proper balance between work and leisure
66.According to what the author advocates, which of the following groups of people would be considered healthy?
A) People who have strong muscles as well as slim figures.
B) People who are not presently experiencing any symptoms of disease.
C) People who try to be as possible, regardless of their limitations.
D) People who can recover from illness even without seeking medical care.
Unit 18
57.C 58.B 59.D 60.A 61.B 62.C 63.B 64.D 65.B 66.C
体坛英语资讯:Colombia call up defender Diaz to World Cup squad
2018年6月英语四级作文答案:阅读能力(高分版)
2018年6月英语四级作文答案:口语能力(及格版)
科学家十年内将生产出“健康”白面包 吃一点就饱
Eagle Catches Chicken 老鹰捉小鸡
体坛英语资讯:Nadal, Thiem meet in final at Roland Garros
国内英语资讯:Across China: Expanding wine market makes wine-tasting an emerging profession
怎样成功减肥?
员工对视不能超过5秒钟,奈飞的新规太奇葩了
山西省应县一中2017-2018学年高二下学期第八次月考英语试卷
2018年6月英语四级作文答案:写作能力(高分版)
Women in space 太空女性
国际英语资讯:Colombia begins second round of presidential voting
Flying Kites 放风筝
体坛英语资讯:Kenya to host cricket tournament to raise awareness of rhino poaching
美国终止一项耗资一亿美元的饮酒研究项目
2018年6月英语四级作文答案:阅读能力(及格版)
陌生人为你做过什么好事?
体坛英语资讯:Halep wins maiden Grand Slam title at Roland Garros
关于《指环王》电视剧 你可能想知道的
体坛英语资讯:The football stars to miss 2018 FIFA World Cup
体坛英语资讯:Halep, Muguruza make into womens semifinals at Roland Garros
国内英语资讯:Chinas top political advisor visits Republic of Congo to further ties
联合国官员:施压朝鲜改善人权“时机已到”
世界杯还没开赛 尼日利亚队球衣先火了!
2018年6月英语四级作文答案:口语能力(高分版)
国内英语资讯:Goals set for upcoming Forum on China-Africa Cooperation Beijing summit
体坛英语资讯:Analysis: Real Madrids Lopetegui announcement bad timing at best for Spain
国内英语资讯:Chinese senior official visits U.S. on ties
2018年6月英语四级作文答案:写作能力(及格版)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |