Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation,there will be a question.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked ,, and ,and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:Who is coming for a visit?
A.Nancy.
B.George.
C.John.
D.Joe
2.Q:Where are the two people?
A.At a hospital.
B.At the airport.
C.In Mrs.Smiths home
D.At Mrs.Saxons house.
3.Q:Why does the mans suit seem unusual?
A.The jacket and pants dont match.
B.It is the wrong color for the season.
C.It is too light for cold weather.
D.It does not match his shirt.
4.Q:What does the man mean?
A.That he sees a nice motorcycle.
B.That motorcycles look nicer than cars.
C.That motorcycles can be dangerous.
D.That the woman should be interested in motorcycles.
5.Q:How much change will the woman get?
A.$20.00.
B.$6.00.
C.$10.00.
D.$4.00.
6.Q:Where are they going?
A.To a cafeteria.
B.To a health centre.
C.To the beach.
D.To a drugstore.
7.Q:What does the woman wish the man to do?
A.Leave immediately.
B.Stay longer.
C.Dine with her.
D.Prepare the dinner.
8.Q:How is the hotel now?
A.The rooms are better but not the meals.
B.The meals are better but not the rooms.
C.They are even worse.
D.Both rooms and meals are better.
9.Q:Why did the man get fined?
A.He ran a red light.
B.he was speeding.
C.He went through a stop sign.
D.he turned a corner too fast.
10.Q:According to the man,which statement best descibes the woman?
A.She spends too much money.
B.She works in factory.
C.She should get a job.
D.She likes to argue.
Section B
Directions:In this section,you will hear 3 short passages.At the end of each passage,you will hear some questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked ,, and .Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.How often are most rubber trees tapped for the latex?
A.Every day.
B.Every other day.
C.Twice a month.
D.Twice a year.
12.When is the rubber tree not tapped?
A.When it is between five and six years old.
B.When it is a few inches tall.
C.When it has some disease.
D.When it changes its leaves.
13.How many pounds of rubber does a young tree usually produce in a year?
A.Three pounds.
B.Ten pounds.
C.Twenty pounds.
D.Twenty-five pounds.
Passage Two
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.What is the first American college degree?
A.The bachelors degree.
B.The associate degree.
C.The masters degree.
D.The doctors degree.
15.What is a terminal degree?
A.technical associate degree.
B.A degree which is designed for transfer.
C.A bachelors degree.
D.One which ends;that is,the last degree one can ever hope to attain.
16.What is the number of credit hours for a B.A.in literature?
A.120 quarter hours.
B.95 quarter hours.
C.120 semester hours.
D.72 semester hours.
Passage Three
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17.What is the purpose of the talk?
A.To make recommendations on sensible dieting.
B.To report the latest advances in brain surgery.
C.To relate an experiment combining sleep and exercise.
D.To advise on ways of dealing with sleep difficulties.
18.According to the speaker what happens when you turn and twist to get comfortable position?
A.Your heart rate is lowered.
B.It becomes harder to relax.
C.You become too tired to sleep.
D.Sleep rhythms are disruped.
19.According to the speaker what sometimes causes people to have trouble sleeping?
A.Failure to rest during the day.
B.Lack of sleep on weekends.
C.Vigorous exercise in the evening.
D.Eating cheese before going to bed.
20.Where is the talk most probably being given?
A.At a radio station.
B.In a lecture hall.
C.In a biology lab.
D.At the doctors office.
answers:
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.D 13.A 14.B 15.A 16.C 17.D 18.B 19.C 20.A
压力压力快走开:快乐人群的减压9法
致那些可以助你职场晋升的软技能
细节改变生活:8种特别的方式让生活更美好
奥巴马2013父亲节致辞:家庭最重要
美国吸血女食人血30年:称吸血后感觉有活力更健康
邓文迪离婚与布莱尔有关?英国前首相声明否认
花费不高,饮食却更健康的方法
对付“咸猪手”有新招 日本“防狼印章”半小时售罄
英学者呼吁改革公民入籍测试
9种特别的方式 给心爱的她一个惊喜吧!
你能接受男人穿真丝吗
美版“蜗居”:杜克大学研究生为还贷款两年住货车
背包客旅行准备中需要注意五处
美国小镇禁穿低腰裤 违者罚款
奥巴马提出为全美学校提供高速网络的计划
英国女子离婚一年减重90斤 身材苗条重获新生
普京否认窃取超级杯戒指
华尔街日报致毕业生:给应届大学毕业生的理财建议
吃货宣言:我好吃我骄傲
美国情报部门“棱镜门”事件 揭秘者斯诺登的自白
新西兰惊现11岁少年父亲 与同学36岁母亲产子
美安全局G20峰会监视梅德韦杰夫
巴西酒吧推出“离线酒杯” 用手机当杯垫
国际传媒大亨默多克提出与邓文迪离婚
六名中国留学生法国遇袭 一名女生脸部受重伤
上网究竟在干么?几个令人震惊的事实
普京支持叶卡捷琳堡申办世博会英文讲话:“蹩脚英语”很治愈
公司培训新员工做的投资到底值不值
象牙塔里的爱情禁忌
美安全局曾在G20峰会监视梅德韦杰夫绝密信件
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |