下面SAT思为大家整理了SAT阅读完成句子习题,供考生们参考,以下是详细内容。
Sat Sentence Completion Test 2
1. Unwilling to admit that they had been in error, the researchers tried to ____ their case with more data obtained from dubious sources.
A. ascertain
B. buttress
C. refute
D. absolve
E. dispute
2. Archaeology is a poor profession; only ____ sums are available for excavating sites and even more ____ amounts for preserving the excavations.
A. paltry - meager
B. miniscule - substantial
C. average - augmented
D. judicious - penurious
E. modest - generous
3. The student was extremely foolhardy; he had the ____ to question the senior professors judgment.
A. wisdom
B. temerity
C. interest
D. trepidation
E. condescension
4. The formerly ____ waters of the lake have been polluted so that the fish are no longer visible from the surface.
A. muddy
B. tranquil
C. stagnant
D. pellucid
E. rancid
5. After the accident, the nerves to her arm were damaged and so the muscles ____ through disuse.
A. atrophied
B. contracted
C. elongated
D. invigorated
E. dwindled
6. Some critics maintain that Tennysons poetry is uneven, ranging from the ____ to the ____.
A. sublime - elevated
B. trite - inspired
C. vacuous - inane
D. succinct - laconic
E. sonorous - voluble
7. After grafting there is a ____ of lymphocytes in the lymph glands; the newly produced lymphocytes then move in to attack the foreign tissue.
A. diminution
B. proliferation
C. obliteration
D. paucity
E. attraction
8. One ____ the new scheme is that it might actually ____ just those applicants that it was intended to encourage.
A. highlight of - stimulate
B. feature of - attract
C. problem with - induce
D. attraction of - intimidate
E. drawback of - daunt
9. Corruption is ____ in our society; the integrity of even senior officials is ____ .
A. growing - unquestioned
B. endangered - disputed
C. pervasive - intact
D. rare - corrupted
E. rife - suspect
10. In their day to day decision making, many senior managers do not follow the rational model favored by orthodox management experts, but rather rely on intuitive processes that often appear ____ and ____.
A. cerebral - considered
B. heretical - judgmental
C. conscientious - logical
D. irrational - iconoclastic
E. capricious - deliberate
11. His characteristically ____ views on examination methods at university level have aroused ____ in those who want to introduce innovative and flexible patterns of assessment.
A. hidebound - antagonism
B. moderate - anger
C. reactionary - admiration
D. rigid - support
E. accommodating - annoyance
12. Our grandfather was an entertaining ____; he used to ____ us with marvelous anecdotes that we, in our childlike simplicity, accepted unquestioningly.sat
A. rascal - bore
B. orator - intimidate
C. raconteur - regale
D. curmudgeon - surprise
E. tyrant - stupefy
1.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The researchers were unwilling to admit that they were wrong. Therefore they would try to support their arguments.
2.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: The part after the semicolon expands upon the first part of the sentence.sat
So, since the first part tells us that there is no money in archaeology, then there will only be small amounts for excavating. Also even more indicates that another similar word is required. Thus, meager also means small.
3.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The semicolon indicates that the second part is closely related to the first.
So, since the student was foolhardy he was doing something unwise. It would be reckless to question the professors judgment, and so we can say that he had the temerity to question him.
Note that temerity has a negative connotation.
4.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The word formerly indicates that once things were different.
So, since now the waters are polluted so that fish cannot be seen, then formerly they must have been unpolluted and clear .
sat
5.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: The sentence states that the muscles were not used and so we would expect them to waste away. Atrophied means wasted away, or withered.
Note that dwindled means grew less but could not be used for muscles.
6.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: Ranging from something to something, indicates that extremes are required. Also we are told that the poetry is uneven, also indicating that opposites are required.
Therefore, trite is a negative word, and inspired is a positive word.
7.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The semicolon indicates that the second part of the sentence amplifies the first. Also the second part states that the lymphocytes are newly produced. So, we infer that there is a production of these cells in the gland
8.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: Try to understand the logic of the sentence. The new scheme might actually do something to put off , the applicants that it was intended to encourage. The word intimidate would also have been suitable for the second blank, but its partner attraction cannot be right...we do not want a positive word for a negative feature.
9.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: the semicolon suggests that the second part expands upon the first part. So, if corruption is rife , then we will doubt the integrity of the officials. Their integrity will be suspect .
10.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue : The but rather construction indicates an opposite. Since they do not follow a rational model, we infer that they must seem irrational. Also, since they do not follow the orthodox, they must be unorthodox .
Note that and usually links words with similar values
11.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Follow the logic. If his views are flexible the people who want flexible methods will approve. But, if his views are rigid thee same people will oppose them.
Hence, the best fit comes with hidebound and antagonism .
12.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: Grandfather used to tell stories . He was also entertaining. So, the best answer will be that he was a raconteur who regaled the children.
职场口语:部门会议Departmental Meeting
职场英语:表达不满
职场口语:我要离职
职场口语:庆功宴上的英文致辞
职场口语:你别得寸进尺了
职场口语:你的同事都喜欢听这些话 不信试试
外企必备口语:如何接待来家做客的同事
职场口语:你是?
职场口语:如何称呼对方
职场口语:对离职员工致欢送词
职场口语:“带薪休假”怎么说
职场口语:出差常用20句的英语口语
职场口语:办公室突发状况(2)
职场口语:办公室里常用的英语口语妙句
职场口语:说说老板的“坏话”
职场口语:如何向客户介绍自己
职场口语:夸奖他人或描述自己 英语集锦(上)
外企必备口语:如何用英语表达自己的观点
职场口语:灵验了吗?
职场口语:如何转接客户来电(1)
职场口语:约时间见面及变更约会日期
职场英语:迎接新同事
职场口语:在外企office常用的电话英语10条解析
职场口语:如何打电话租车?
职场口语:如何转接客户来电(2)
职场英语:如何拒绝上司
职场口语:“口袋”英语(2)
外企英语:不能不会的“10个英语单词
外企必备口语:我拒绝加班
职场英语:提醒他人
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |