下面SAT思为大家整理了SAT阅读完成句子练习题,供考生们参考,以下是详细内容。
SAT阅读Sentence Completion习题 6
1. The crew of the air balloon ____ the sand bags to help the balloon rise over the hill.
A. capsized
B. jettisoned
C. salvaged
D. augmented
E. enumerated
2. We were not fooled by his ____ arguments; his plan was obviously ____ .
A. cogent - brilliant
B. hackneyed - banal
C. convoluted - labyrinthine
D. specious - untenable
E. lucid - intelligible
3. Hawkins is ____ in his field; no other contemporary scientist commands the same respect.
A. disparaged
B. ignominious
C. obsolete
D. anachronistic
E. preeminent
4. The model paraded in front of the celebrities with ____ ; it was impossible to tell that this was her first assignment.
A. panache
B. opprobrium
C. shame
D. trepidation
E. terror
5. The term lead pencil is a ____ ; pencils are filled with graphite not lead.
A. misnomer
B. misdemeanor
C. peccadillo
D. euphemism
E. metaphor
6. The ____ weather forced us to stay indoors.
A. enticing
B. glorious
C. restorative
D. inclement
E. congenial
7. It will be hard to ____ Leonid now that you have so ____ him.sat
A. pacify - soothed
B. mollify - incensed
C. antagonize - irritated
D. anger - ruffled
E. subdue - subjugated
8. The lectures on quantum physics were invariably ____ ; the lecturer ____ his ill-prepared material in a manner guaranteed to send even the most ardent student to sleep.
A. stimulating - delivered
B. pedestrian - enthused about
C. soporific - droned
D. scintillating - intoned
E. stimulating - delivered
9. Edward was understandably upset that he had lost the position, but he was ____ by the conviction that he had done nothing to ____ the dismissal.
A. consoled - merit
B. warmed - avoid
C. comforted - mar
D. miffed - delay
E. saddened - earn
10. Elinor ____ to counteract her negative feelings, but only succeeded in ____ them.
A. tried - allaying
B. hoped - mitigating
C. desired - ameliorating
D. hesitated - deprecating
E. endeavoured - intensifying
11. She was roundly condemned for her ____ ; she betrayed the woman to whom she owed her success.
A. truculence
B. perfidy
C. serendipity
D. pragmatism
E. discernment
12. The progress of the disease is ____ ; it spreads stealthily without any symptoms in the early stages.
A. dramatic
B. acute
C. blatant
D. insidious
E. inexorable
1.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: To make sense, the crew would have to throw out sand bags if they wanted the balloon to rise. Hence, the word we need is jettisoned .
2.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The sentence states that we were not fooled by his arguments. Therefore we need a negative word for the first blank Cogent, or lucid arguments are clear and never intended to fool anyone, hence we are apparently left with three choices. But of these, specious would be best since this word means false or deceptive. Its partner word also makes good sense since untenable means cannot be supported.
3.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: The part after the semicolon tells us that Hawkins is highly respected. Hence, the only suitable word is preeminent.
4.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: The second part of the sentence tells us that it was her first assignment, but that it was impossible to tell that. Hence, since she was not behaving as a novice might, she must be behaving with panache .
5.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: Calling a lead pencil by that name is obviously some kind of error as the sentence tells us that such pencils are filled with graphite. Hence, the word misnomer is appropriate since it means wrong name.
6.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: Some kind of negative word is needed as the weather forced us to stay indoors. Hence, the only suitable word is inclement. Inclement weather is stormy or unsuitable for going out in.
7.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The sentence structure implies opposites are needed.
Hence, It will be hard to mollify him now that you have so incensed him.
8.Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Clue: The part of the sentence after the semicolon tells us that the lecture was guaranteed to send even the most ardent student to sleep. This tells us that the lecture was boring or sleep-inducing. So, pedestrian , or soporific would fit. But we eliminate pedestrian because its partner words enthused about do not fit the sense.
9.Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Clue: But indicates the need for an opposite. He was upset but was made less upset consoled or comforted by a conviction that he had not deserved the dismissal. Since merit means deserve, this becomes the best choice.
10.Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
Clue: But indicates a need for opposites. Thus the sentence implies that she tried to overcome negative feelings but only succeeded in making them worse. Hence, we choose endeavored and intensifying .
11.Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Clue: The word betrayed is the clue. Since she betrayed someone she would be condemned for her treachery. Perfidy is the best choice since it means treachery.
12.Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Clue: The word stealthily is the best clue to the blank. Since the disease spreads stealthily, the word insidious is appropriate.
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 5《Dr Sun Yatsen》word教案2
广州版英语三上《UNIT 17 How Many Squares Are There》word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Module 2《Animals》word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 6《Steve Jobs》word教案1
2017广州版英语四年级下册Module 3-6 word教案
2017广州版英语四年级下册全册教案word版(53页)
广州版英语六上《UNIT 12 Let’s Go Further》word教案(一)
2013广州版五上《UNIT 13 They Are Going to the Zoo》word教案
2013广州版英语三上《MODULE 3 STATIONERY》word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 5《Dr Sun Yatsen》word教案3
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 2《Waiting for another hare》word教案
2013广州版五上《UNIT 11 How Are You Going There》word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 5《Dr Sun Yatsen》word教案1
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 4《We can save the animals》word教案
2013广州版五上《UNIT 14 They Are Visiting the Zoo》word教案
2017广州版英语四年级下册Module 5《Sports》word集体备课教案
广州版英语六下《UNIT 14 Hopes and Fantasies of the Children》word教案
2017广州版英语五年级下册Module 3《Invitations》(Unit 6)word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Module 3《Famous People》word教案
2017广州版英语五年级下册Module 5《Safety》(Unit 9)word教案
2017广州版英语五年级下册Module 6《Directions》(Unit 12)word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 8《The magic words》word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 7《It’s the polite thing to do》word教案.docx
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 9《Where will you go》word教案
广州版英语三上《UNIT 16 What Shape Is This》word教案
2017广州版英语四年级下册Module 4 Unit 8《What are you doing》word教案
2013广州版五上《UNIT 16 Could You Tell Me the Way to the Zoo》word教案
2017广州版英语四年级下册Module 5 Unit 9《It looks fun》word教案
2017广州版英语六年级下册Unit 1《Slow and steady wins the race》word教案
广州版英语五上Module 2《UNIT 6 Let’s Go Further》word教案
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |