常识推理。
在上下文语义题中,还有一类比重不大但对考生的知识面和能力有相当要求的空格,这类试题单凭对上下文的理解还不行,还需结合考生的生活常识进行必要的联想和推理,才能确定答案。如下面短文中的题l、9、10、15和18等:
All of us communicate with one another nonverbally,.ds1as with words.We gesture with eyebrows or a hand,meet someone else~eyes and look2.
One of the most potent elements 3 body language is eye behavior.Americans are4about how and when they meet one anotherg eyes.In our normal cOnversation,each eye contact5only about a sec。and before one or 6 individuals look away.When two Americans look searchingly7each others eyes,emotions are 8 and the relationship becomes more intimate.9,we carefully avoid this,10in appropriate circumstances.
Proper street behavior in the United Statesll a nice balance 0f attention and inattentionYou are12to look at a passerby just enough to show that you are13of his presence.If you look too little,you14 haugh~0r secretive;too much,15 you are inquisitive.Usually what happens is that people eyeeach other16 they are about eight feet apan,.dI17point they cast down their eyes.In parts of the FarEast it is1 8to look at the other person at au during conversation.In England the listener stares at the speaker attentively and blinks hi8 eyes occasionally as a19of interest.That eye-blink says20to Ameficans.who expect the listener t0 nod or to murmur something such asmmhmm.
1.A.fluently B.fast C.straight D.well
2.A.up B.down C.away D.round
3.A.in B.concerning C.about D.with
4.A.certain B.clear C.anxious D.careful
5.A.extends B.spends C.lasts D.remains
6.A.either B.neither C.both D.all
7.A.for B.into C.beyond D.through
8.A.relieved B.heightened C.balanced D.lessened
9.A.Therefore B.However C.Nevertheless D.Moreover
10.A.only B.although C.except D.yet
11.A.requires B.requests C.reflects D.resemble
12.A.found B.supposed C.reported D.afraid
13.A.sure B.unconscious C.glad D.aware
14.A.become B.grow C.turn D.appear
15.A.or B.and C.but D.if
16.A.provided B.after C.until D.unless
17.A.that B.some C.which D.a
18.A.polite B.impolite C.kind D.unkind
19.A.sign B.means C.type D.sigh
20.A.everything B.something C.anything D.nothing
(参考答案:1.D,2.c,3.A,4.D,5.c,6.c,7.B,8.B,9.A,10.c,11.A,12.B,13.D,14.D,15.B,16.C,17.C,18.B,19.A,20.D。)
福布斯推出最开心品牌榜:苹果排第一
搜索引擎巨头“谷歌”卖啤酒
体坛英语资讯:Kenyas Chepkirui, Kendagor banned for doping
索尼推出“口袋里的空调” 再也不怕夏天出门啦!
原来这么简单的事儿我们都做错了!
最贵十种甜品:看起来很美吃起来巨贵
悼念乔布斯:iSad 我悲伤
喜好甜食有百害而无一利?
乔布斯授权传记将出版 只为儿女了解其一生
实拍彗星撞太阳 犹如焰火般灿烂
消除孤独感四种有效的方法
英民众希望对流产妇女人性化医疗
谷歌宏达分别推新品迎战苹果
体坛英语资讯:Zheng Saisai fails to reach 4th round in mixed doubles at Wimbledon
美军装备升级 纤维内衣裤护体
概括乔布斯传奇的一生的经典图片
人过留声:乔布斯的九句明言
揭秘:乔布斯最后的日子见了谁?
最震撼的表演:英国表演艺术家欲在舞台分娩
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official meets French Communist Party delegation
科学家在月球上发现钛矿
2011最佳美食好酒旅游胜地:曼谷、弗洛伦萨榜上有名
奇闻:双胞胎肤色竟一黑一白
体坛英语资讯:China eyes clean sweep on trampoline at Tokyo 2020
黑洞中可能存在超越人类的文明
日本为外国游客提供1万趟免费旅游
大本钟要成伦敦斜塔?
世界上最昂贵的头发护理沙龙
人际交往应把握好的十条建议
12星座学习英语的潜能
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |