The Case of the Disappearing Fingerprints
One useful anti-cancer drug can effectively erase the whorls and other characteristic marks that give people their distinctive fingerprints.Losing them could become troublesome.A case _________online in a letter by Annals of Oncologyindicates how big a________of losing fingerprints is.
Eng-Huat Tan,a Singapore-based medical doctor describes a 62-year-old man who has used capecitabine to________his nasopharyngeal cancer.After three years on the_______,the patient decided to visit U.S.relatives last December.But he was stopped by
U.S.customs officials________4 hours after entering the country when those officials couldnt get fingerprints from the man.There were no_______swirly marks appearing from his index finger.
U.S.customs has been fingerprinting incoming foreign visitors for years.Tan says.unfortunately,for the Singaporean traveler,one potential_________effect of his drug treatment is a smoothing of the tissue on the finger pads._________,no fingerprints.
It is uncertain when fingerprint___________will begin to take place in patients who are taking capecitabine,Tan points out.So he__________any physicians who prescribe the drug to provide their patients with a doctorS___________pointing out that their medicine may cause fingerprints to disappear.
Eventually,the Singapore traveler made it into the United States.I guess the name on his passport didnt raise any red flags. But heS also now got the explanatory doctors note-and wont leave home_______it.
By the way,maybe the Food and Drug Administration,____________ approved use of the drug 11 years ago,should consider updating its list of side effects _______with this medicine.The current list does note that patients may experience vomiting,stomach pain and some other side effects.But no where__________it mention the potential for loss of fingerprints.
51.A.released B.suggested C.accepted D.detected
52.A.problem B.gap C.sickness D.secret
53.A.cut B.treat C.find D.smooth
54.A.diet B.exercise C.recovery D.drug
55.A.in B.for C.at D.from
56.A.different B.strange C.interesting D.distinctive
57.A.good B.side C.normal D.main
58.A.However B.Meanwhile C.Hence D.Yet
59.A.chance B.mark C.loss D.danger
60.A.reports B.discourage C.cautions D.praise
61.A.note B.name C.book D.number
62.A.on B.out C.without D.off
63.A.who B.when C.which D.where
64.A.collected B.copied C.associated D.tested
65.A.must B.does C.can D.should
答案:
51.A 52.A 53.B 54.D 55.B
56.D 57.B 58.C 59.C 60.C
61.A 62.C 63.C 64.C 65.B
英语伊索寓言故事 狮和鼠
伊索英语寓言故事:金丝雀与蝙蝠
英语寓言故事 Three craftsmen
儿童英语故事 Hey,Diddle,Diddle
英语故事 扫烟囱的牧羊女
西游记英文版:三借芭蕉扇
伊索英语寓言故事:生金蛋的鹅
英语故事 渔夫和狗fisherman and Dog
英语故事 Donkeys and his shadow
英语寓言故事 井底之蛙
英语故事 井旁的放鹅姑娘
英语成语故事:探骊得珠
西游记英文版:鱼精作怪
英语故事 画饼充饥
小学英语 经典爱情26个字母
幼儿英语小故事1
小学英语故事 Snow-white(白雪公主)
儿童英语故事 12张卡片的故事
小学英语故事 The Wind And The Sun
小学英语寓言故事 Look for a Friend
英语故事 魔鬼和它的祖母
趣味搞笑英语故事 汤姆是玛丽
英语故事 夜莺
英语故事 Catch stone fisherman捕石头的渔夫
小学英语故事2则:I'm Trying to Stop It
有哲理的英语故事 我要自由
英语故事 小海兔的故事
小学英语寓言故事 口渴的鸽子
英语故事 伊索寓言:虚荣的八哥
西游记英语版:跳出八卦炉
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |