Robots May Allow Surgery in Space
Small robots designed by University of Nebraska researchers may allow doctors on Earth to help perform surgery on patients in space.
The tiny,wheeled robots,are about 3 inches tall and as wide as a lipstick case,can be slipped into small incisionsand computer-controlled by surgeons in different locations. Some robots are equippedcameras and lights and can send images back to surgeons and others have surgical tools attached that can beremotely.
We think this is going to open surgery,Dr Dmitry Oleynikov said at a news conference. Oleynikov is a in computer-assisted surgery at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha.
Officials hope that NASA will teachto use the robots soon enough so that surgeries could one day be performed in space.
On earth,the surgeons could control the robots themselvesother locations. For example,the robots could enable surgeons in other places to on injured soldiers on the front line. Researchers plan to seek federal regulatoryearly nest year. Tests on animals have been successful,and tests on humans in England will begin very soon.
The camera-carrying robots can provideof affected areas and the ones with surgical tools will be able to maneuverinside the body in ways surgeons hands cant. The views from the camera-carrying robots are than the naked eye,because theyback color images that are magnified。Because several robots can be inserted through one incision,they could reduce the amount and of cuts needed for surgery,which would decrease recovery time. This is particularlyto those patients who have been debilitatedby long illness.
Eventually,Oleynikov said,the tiny robots may enable surgeons to work without evertheir hands in patients bodies. Thats the goal, Oleynikov said. Its getting easier and easier. We can do even more with these devices.
练习:
1.A.since B. when C. which D. as
2.A.by B. with C. in D. on
3.A.controlled B. developed C. repaired D. provided
4.A.perform B. undergo C. follow D. replace
5.A.reporter B. specialist C. designer D. director
6.A.astronauts B. nurses C. teachers D. trainers
7.A.by B. of C. from D. through
8.A.take B. put C. live D. work
9.A.approval B. questions C. treatment D. license
10.A.answers B. services C. views D. insights
11.A.weaker B. stronger C. poorer D. better
12.A.send B. produce C. change D. create
13.A.measure B. size C. power D. pressure
14.A.relevant B. true C. helpful D. interesting
15.A.touching B. pressing C. holding D. placing
参考答案:
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.B
6.A 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C
11.D 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.D
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit2 Heroes 英雄
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit12《CultureShock》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit16《Stories》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit8 Adventure 历险
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit21 HumanBiology 人类生物学
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语二轮复习精品课件:省略、替代、强调及其他特殊句式
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit14《Careers》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit18《Beauty》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit15《Learning》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit13 People 人
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:unit4《Cyberspace》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit5《Rhythm》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit19 Language 语言
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit24《Society》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语二轮复习精品课件:名词
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit17 Laughter 笑 声
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语二轮复习精品课件:形容词与副词
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit5 Rhythm 节 奏
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit16 Stories 故 事
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit22 EnvironmentalProtection 环境保护
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit20 NewFrontiers 新边疆
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语二轮复习精品课件:主谓一致与倒装句
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit15 Learning 学习
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语二轮复习精品课件:动词的时态和语态
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit9 Wheels 轮子
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit6《Design》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮总复习课件:Unit1《Lifestyles》
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit7 TheSea 海洋
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit14 Careers 职业
安徽省明光英普辅导中心高考英语一轮复习精品资料课件:Unit10 Money 货 币
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |