The Case of the Disappearing Fingerprints
One useful anti-cancer drug can effectively erase the whorls and other characteristic marks that give people their distinctive fingerprints.Losing them could become troublesome.A case _________online in a letter by Annals of Oncologyindicates how big a________of losing fingerprints is.
Eng-Huat Tan,a Singapore-based medical doctor describes a 62-year-old man who has used capecitabine to________his nasopharyngeal cancer.After three years on the_______,the patient decided to visit U.S.relatives last December.But he was stopped by
U.S.customs officials________4 hours after entering the country when those officials couldnt get fingerprints from the man.There were no_______swirly marks appearing from his index finger.
U.S.customs has been fingerprinting incoming foreign visitors for years.Tan says.unfortunately,for the Singaporean traveler,one potential_________effect of his drug treatment is a smoothing of the tissue on the finger pads._________,no fingerprints.
It is uncertain when fingerprint___________will begin to take place in patients who are taking capecitabine,Tan points out.So he__________any physicians who prescribe the drug to provide their patients with a doctorS___________pointing out that their medicine may cause fingerprints to disappear.
Eventually,the Singapore traveler made it into the United States.I guess the name on his passport didnt raise any red flags. But heS also now got the explanatory doctors note-and wont leave home_______it.
By the way,maybe the Food and Drug Administration,____________ approved use of the drug 11 years ago,should consider updating its list of side effects _______with this medicine.The current list does note that patients may experience vomiting,stomach pain and some other side effects.But no where__________it mention the potential for loss of fingerprints.
51.A.released B.suggested C.accepted D.detected
52.A.problem B.gap C.sickness D.secret
53.A.cut B.treat C.find D.smooth
54.A.diet B.exercise C.recovery D.drug
55.A.in B.for C.at D.from
56.A.different B.strange C.interesting D.distinctive
57.A.good B.side C.normal D.main
58.A.However B.Meanwhile C.Hence D.Yet
59.A.chance B.mark C.loss D.danger
60.A.reports B.discourage C.cautions D.praise
61.A.note B.name C.book D.number
62.A.on B.out C.without D.off
63.A.who B.when C.which D.where
64.A.collected B.copied C.associated D.tested
65.A.must B.does C.can D.should
答案:
51.A 52.A 53.B 54.D 55.B
56.D 57.B 58.C 59.C 60.C
61.A 62.C 63.C 64.C 65.B
国内英语资讯:Chinese official pledges to do more for UN peacekeeping
体坛英语资讯:Italy beat China 3-1 in mens Volleyball Nations League
国际英语资讯:Venezuelas Diosdado Cabello sworn in as head of national legislature
国际英语资讯:Brazils Supreme Court allows political satire during electoral campaign
体坛英语资讯:Belgium beat Panama 3-0 in World Cup Group G match
国际英语资讯:Europe must be able to defend borders: central European states
体坛英语资讯:World Cup: Croatia defeat Nigeria 2-0
国际英语资讯:Syrian army recaptures over 4,500 sq km of desert areas from IS
国际英语资讯:Iran to oppose Saudi Arabia proposal to increase OPEC crude output: official
国内英语资讯:Chinese president meets Papua New Guinea PM, calling for deepening cooperation
国际英语资讯:At least 17 killed in Venezuelan nightclub stampede after tear gas bomb explosion
国际英语资讯:UN chief welcomes positive steps towards peace between Eritrea, Ethiopia
国际英语资讯:Iran urges intl community to stop Saudi-led offensive in Yemen
国际英语资讯:Greek govt survives no confidence motion over Macedonia name deal
2018年6月英语六级作文答案:雇主与员工(高分版)
国际英语资讯:Venezuelas president warns of plot by retired military officers
国内英语资讯:Xinhua releases article on how Xi pushes development of Xiamen Special Economic Zone
2018年6月英语六级作文答案:老师与学生(高分版)
国内英语资讯:Chinas top legislature wraps up bimonthly session
国际英语资讯:4 dead, hundreds injured as 6.1-magnitude quake rocks western Japan
国际英语资讯:Feature: Displaced families stranded in Sanaa after fleeing war in Yemens Hodeidah
国际英语资讯:Argentinian President Macri criticizes 24-hour general strike
2018年6月英语六级作文答案:雇主与员工(及格版)
体坛英语资讯:Messi misses penalty as Iceland earn first World Cup point
体坛英语资讯:Denmark beats Peru 1-0 in tough WC Group C clash
国际英语资讯:Pentagon suspends planning for joint drills with S. Korea in August
国内英语资讯:China, Nepal pledge to enhance cooperation
2018年6月英语六级作文真题:雇主和员工
体坛英语资讯:England coach Gareth Southgate hails teams endeavor, patience
国内英语资讯:Chinas top legislature defines coastguard powers
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |