Robots May Allow Surgery in Space
Small robots designed by University of Nebraska researchers may allow doctors on Earth to help perform surgery on patients in space.
The tiny,wheeled robots,are about 3 inches tall and as wide as a lipstick case,can be slipped into small incisionsand computer-controlled by surgeons in different locations. Some robots are equippedcameras and lights and can send images back to surgeons and others have surgical tools attached that can beremotely.
We think this is going to open surgery,Dr Dmitry Oleynikov said at a news conference. Oleynikov is a in computer-assisted surgery at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha.
Officials hope that NASA will teachto use the robots soon enough so that surgeries could one day be performed in space.
On earth,the surgeons could control the robots themselvesother locations. For example,the robots could enable surgeons in other places to on injured soldiers on the front line. Researchers plan to seek federal regulatoryearly nest year. Tests on animals have been successful,and tests on humans in England will begin very soon.
The camera-carrying robots can provideof affected areas and the ones with surgical tools will be able to maneuverinside the body in ways surgeons hands cant. The views from the camera-carrying robots are than the naked eye,because theyback color images that are magnified。Because several robots can be inserted through one incision,they could reduce the amount and of cuts needed for surgery,which would decrease recovery time. This is particularlyto those patients who have been debilitatedby long illness.
Eventually,Oleynikov said,the tiny robots may enable surgeons to work without evertheir hands in patients bodies. Thats the goal, Oleynikov said. Its getting easier and easier. We can do even more with these devices.
51.A.since B. when C. which D. as
52.A.by B. with C. in D. on
53.A.controlled B. developed C. repaired D. provided
54.A.perform B. undergo C. follow D. replace
55.A.reporter B. specialist C. designer D. director
56.A.astronauts B. nurses C. teachers D. trainers
57.A.by B. of C. from D. through
58.A.take B. put C. live D. work
59.A.approval B. questions C. treatment D. license
60.A.answers B. services C. views D. insights
61.A.weaker B. stronger C. poorer D. better
62.A.send B. produce C. change D. create
63.A.measure B. size C. power D. pressure
64.A.relevant B. true C. helpful D. interesting
65.A.touching B. pressing C. holding D. placing
答案:
51.C 52.B 53.A 54.D 55.B
56.A 57.C 58.D 59.A 60.C
61.D 62.A 63.B 64.C 65.D
黎巴嫩文坛骄子卡里·纪伯伦:当爱向你们挥手
巴黎:世人眼中毋庸置疑的浪漫之都
《等风来》:城市漂泊族的心灵疗伤之旅
盘点潜在的抑郁症患者常做的那些事
关于色彩心理学的那些小事
70年漫长时光也无法改变的浪漫回忆
朗朗:音乐天才的成功之路
《沉睡魔咒》:暗黑女魔头也曾向往过真爱
我会把今天当成生命的最后一天来生活
BBC评论:为什么那些老电影始终是最好的电影
双语美文:也许放手才是永恒
发传真写邮件,职场新人必须学会的几句小短语
各经典款吸血鬼美男,哪个最吸引你
《冰雪奇缘》:在老套情节中颠覆传统
拳王阿里眼中的自己:我依旧是“最伟大的”
《白日焰火》:兼具文艺与商业的黑色电影
社交网站里的职场新人杂谈
《同桌的你》:初恋往往敌不过现实
奥普拉,不只是脱口秀的女王
跟第一任美国黑人总统奥巴马偷学演讲神功
《为奴二十年》:横扫各大颁奖典礼的秘密
生命不能承受之轻The Unbearable Lightness of Being
看美剧竟能成就出一个更好的你?
永远的世界天王迈克尔杰克逊:人虽远去而余响永存
我为什么活着What I Have Lived For
骨瘦如柴是人们想要的美?论A4腰挑战的必要性
夏威夷印象:热情与生俱来
经典英语美文:美丽的微笑与爱心Beautiful Smile and Love
双语美文故事:被束缚的驴子The Bonded Donkey
腐国民众要二次公投,卡梅伦:WTF
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |