World Heart Day
Sunday was World Heart Day.The World Heart Federation and its member groups in more than one hundred countries organized the celebrations.The World Health Organization and other United Nations agencies provided support for the.
World Heart Day was first observed six years.Organizers proposed the event as a way to help reduce the spread of heart disease.The World Heart Federation says heartkills seventeen million people each year.
The group urges people to be active and have a good,healthy diet.It also warnsactivities known to increase a persons risk of heart attack or stroke.
Some of the warnings are directed at children.The World Heart Federation says about twenty-two million boys and girls under the age of five are obese-severely overweight.
Children are normally energetic and active.,two thirds of all children are not active enough.Such children greatlytheir risk of becoming obese.They also increase theirof developing heart disease or other disorders.
One message of World Heart Day is to eat right.Childreneat a healthy and balanced diet.Also,limit sugary drinks,sweets and eating between meals.
The World Heart Federation urges parents to keep their children.It says physical exercise helps to decrease the risk of obesity and a child healthy.Obese children often become obese adults.you believe your child is too heavy,talk with a health care provider.
The World Heart Federation is also concerned about the effects of tobacco on young people.It says the younger someone begins to smoke,the the chance of a health problem tied to smoking.Half of the young people who continue to smoke are to die later in life from a smoking-related disease.
The group says almost half of all children live with a smoker.It says children who live with a can breathe an amount of tobacco equal to more than two thousand cigarettes.And that is by the time they are five years old.
The World Heart Federation also says parents should warn children not to beby tobacco companies.And it says parents who smoke should try to stop.
51.A.group B.event C.organization D.agency
52.A.earlier B.before C.ago D.past
53.A.accident B.health C.disease D.beating
54.A.against B.toward C.upon D.onto
55.A.Therefore B.However C.Hence D.But
56.A.manage B.lower C.meet D.increase
57.A.mood B.desire C.age D.risk
58.A.may B.might C.should D.will
59.A.young B.happy C.early D.active
60.A.maintains B.protects C.keeps D.helps
61.A.If B.Although C.After D.Because
62.A.greater B.harder C.slimmer D.lesser
63.A.supposed B.possible C.likely D.lucky
64.A.patien tB.relative C.parent D.smoker
65.A.influenced B.bought C.employed D.troubled
参考答案: 51.B 52.C 53.C 54.A 55.B 56.D 57.D 58.C 59.D 60.C 61.A 62.A 63.C 64.D 65.A
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 10
剑桥少儿英语如何考试?
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 5
北京有百万小考生学剑桥少儿英语
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 15
剑桥少儿英语一级考试大纲
低年级学生为何并不适合从新概念一册学起?
剑桥少儿英语二、三级应试技巧
剑桥少儿英语是否适合学前儿童学习?
如何正确教孩子背单词
剑桥少儿英语三级考试大纲
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 12
考试前需要对孩子关注的要点
少儿学英语必知的17个关键词
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 9
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 4
剑桥少儿英语备考指导
剑桥少儿英语一级句型集锦 Unit9 - 16
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 8
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 7
低年级学生为何要从剑桥少儿英语学起?
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 3
新剑桥少儿英语首考结束 新旧题型差异不大
剑桥少儿英语一级句型集锦 Unit1 - 8
剑桥少儿英语启用新版题目 评分标准亦将做调整
剑桥少儿英语三级考点解析 Unit 6
剑桥少儿英语考试考前提醒
新版剑桥少儿英语与旧版少儿英语有何差别?
剑桥少儿英语将在12月加考,11月初即可报名!
剑桥少儿英语的盾牌数是如何评定的?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |