Food Safety and Foodborne Illness
Food safety is an increasingly important public health issue. Governments all over the world are intensifying their efforts to ___ food safety. These efforts are in response an increasing number of food safety problems and ___ consumer concerns.
Foodborne illnesses are as diseases,usually either infectious or toxic in nature, caused by agents that ___ the body through the ingestion of food. Every person is ___ risk of foodborne illness.
Foodborne diseases are a widespread and growing public health ___ ,both in developed and developing countries. The global of foodborne disease is difficult to ___ ,but it has been reported that in 2005 alone 8 million people died from diarrhoeal diseases1.A great of these ___ can be attributed to contamination of food and drinking water. Additionally, diarrhoea is a ___ cause of malnutrition in infants and young children.
In industrialized countries,the percentage of the population suffering from foodbome diseases each year has been ___ to be 10 up to 30%. In the United States of America,for example,around 76 million cases of foodborne diseases,resulting ___ 325,000 hospitalizations and 5,000 deaths, are estimated to occur each year.
___ less well documented,developing countries bear the brunt of the problem due to the presence of a wide ___ of foodborne diseases,including those caused by parasites. The high prevalence of diarrhoeal diseases in many developing countries suggests major ___ food safety problems.
In partnership with other stakeholders,WHO is developing ___ that will further promote the safety of food. These policies ___ the entire food chain from production to consumption and will make use of different types of expertise.
51.A.meet B.improve C.provide D.reach
52.A.following B.careful C.rising D.immediate
53.A.find B.govern C.enter D.push
54.A.with B.for C.at D.in
55.A.interest B.problem C.service D.benefit
56.A.compare B.estimate C.explain D.reduce
57.A.factors B.products C.cases D.countries
58.A.natural B.major C.similar D.just
59.A.imagined B.acknowledged C.considered D.reported
60.A.to B.in C.from D.of
61.A.As B.Since C.Hence D.While
62.A.range B.distance C.order D.arrangement
63.A.prevailing B.spreading C.troubling D.underlying
64.A.policies B.methods C.programs D.systems
65.A.form B.set C.cover D.break
答案:
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.C 55.B
56.B 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.B
61.D 62.A 63.D 64.A 65.C
简历中怎样表明自己的语言能力
办公室英语会话实例:打招呼
办公室聊天英语:暗恋
面试时候讨论薪资问题
会展登记办理手续(1)
办公室职务名称中英对照(4)
面试考官的通用问题
办公室英语会话实例:发火
经验与业绩的相关问题
关于工作习惯的面试问题
职场成功的几个要素
下班后同事英语对话
应聘保险代理人的面试
求职简历中描述自己电脑技能
谷歌的招聘问题
办公室英语会话实例:迟到
商务晚餐(1)
如何回答面试时的工作期望问题
与公用电话相关的英语表达
展会向老板汇报工作(3)
办公室职务名称中英对照(5)
办公室职务名称中英对照(8)
办公室职务名称中英对照(3)
办公室英语会话实例:工作
离职和跳槽相关面试问题
自我推销的小技巧
办公室聊天英语:约会
办公室职务名称中英对照(7)
办公室英语会话实例:空调
寻找代理商(1)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |