Child Consultants
These days, what do you want to do when you grow up? is the wrong question to ask children in the USA. The______ should be: what job are you doing now? American companies are employing more and more young people as consultants to evaluate products for child______。The 12-to-19______ group spends more than $100 billion a year in the USA. Specialist agencies have been created to help manufaqturers ask kids about all the latest trends in clothes, food and______ markets. One______, Teenage Research Unlimited, has panels of teenagers who give their verdict on products______ jeans 。Another company, Doyle Research Associated, holds two-hour sessions in a room ______the imaginarium 。 Children are encouraged to play games to get______ a creative mood. They have to write down any ideas that______ into their heads.
Some manufacturers prefer to do their own______research. The software company Microsoft runs a weekly Kids Council at its headquarters in Seattle,______a panel of school children give their verdict on the______ products and suggest new ones. One 11-year-old, Andrew Cooledge, told them that they should make more computer games which would appeal equally______ boys and girls. Payments for the work are increasingly attractive. Andrew Cooledge was paid $250 and given some software ______,even if their ideas are valuable, the children will never make a fortune. They cannot have the copyright to their ideas. These are not jobs they can hold for long they are too old.______ their mid-teens they can be told that they are too old.
51
A.sentence
B.word
C.answer
D.question
52
A.employees
B.labourors
C.consumers
D.employers
53
A.age
B.year
C.time
D.generation
54
A.the
B.another
C.other
D.others
55
A.school
B.firm
C.store
D.college
56
A.as
B.like
C.of
D.with
57
A.called
B.calls
C.calling
D.call
58
A.into
B.out of
C.along with
D.over
59
A.happen
B.come
C.occur
D.fall
60
A.science
B.creation
C.production
D.market
61
A.there
B.here
C.where
D.which
62
A.last
B.late
C.later
D.latest
63
A.to
B.for
C.with
D.on
64
A.Therefore
B.However
C.Besides
D.Otherwise
65
A.Above
B.On
C.By
D.Over
参考答案:
51 D 52 C 53 A 54 C 55 B
56 B 57 A 58 A 59 B 60 D
61 C 62 D 63 A 64 B 65 C
CET4淘金式英语词汇(四级)第4课
大学英语四级词汇w
cet4英语词汇全攻略第6课
大学英语四级词汇g
大学英语四级词汇j
背1遍就想上考场四级单词 Week 3 Day 2_90
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 108
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 45
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 17
大学英语四级词汇i
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 52
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 33
2008年6月四级预测卷听力(星火)第6课
闭着眼睛飘单词四级notion- occupation
2008年6月四级预测卷听力(星火)第3课
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 22
2008年6月四级预测卷听力(星火)第10课
大学英语四级词汇b
2008年6月四级预测卷听力(星火)第2课
新四级听力听写练习第四单元lesson18
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 39
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 9
大学英语四级考试(CET4)历年真题听力2010年12月英语四级真题听力
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 1
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 27
赵丽教你巧记英语单词LESSON 24
CET4淘金式英语词汇(四级)第1课
CET4淘金式英语词汇(四级)第6课
大学英语四级词汇r
2008年6月四级预测卷听力(星火)第5课
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |