Hitchhiking
When I was in my teens and 20s, hitchhiking was a main form of long-distance transport. The kindness or curiosity of strangers _____1____ me all over Europe, North America, Asia and southern Africa. Some of the life-givers became friends, many provided hospitality _____2_____ the road.
No only did you find out much more about a country than _____3_____ traveling by train or plane, but1 there was that element of excitement about where you would finish up that night. Hitchhiking featured importantly in Western culture. It has books and songs about it. So what has happened to ______4_____?
A few years ago, I asked the same question about hitching in a column on a newspaper. ____5_____ of people from all over the world responded with their view on the state of hitchhiking.
If there is a hitchhikers ____6_____it must be Iran, came one reply. Rural Ireland was recommended as a friendly place for hitching, ____7_____ was Quebec, Canadaif you dont mind being berated for not speaking French.
But while hitchhiking was clearly still alive and well in many parts of the world, the _____8____ feeling was that throughout much of the west it was doomed .
With so much news about crime in the media, people assumed that anyone on the open road without the money for even a bus ticket must present a danger. But do we ____9____ to be so wary both to hitch and to give a lift?
In Poland in the 1960s, _____10____a Polish woman who e-mailed me, the authorities introduced the Hitchhikers Booklet. The booklet contained coupons for drivers, so each time a driver _____11_____who had picked up somebody, he or she received a coupon. At the end of the season, _____12_____who had picked up the most hikers were rewarded with various prizes. Everybody was hitchhiking then.
Surely this is a good idea for society? Hitchhiking would increase respect by breaking down _____13____between strangers. It would help fight _____14_____warming by cutting down on fuel consumption as hitchhikers would be using existing fuels. It would also improve educational standards by delivering instant _____15____in geography, history, politics and sociology.
1. A. made B. took C. traveled D. crossed
2. A. in B. over C. at D. on
3. A. when B. after C. before D. if
4. A. the books B. them C. it D. the songs
5. A. Hundreds B. Hundred C. Thousand D. Dozen
6. A. sky B. space C. map D. heaven
7. A. like B. as C. for D. since
8. A. big B. large C. general D. little
9. A. have to B. must C. should D. need
10. A. according to B. owing to C. due to D. with respects to
11. A. sent B. picked up C. collected D. helped
12. A. passengers B. hikers C. drivers D. strangers
13. A. fences B. barriers C. gaps D. walls
14. A. global B. world C. entire D. whole
15. A. discussions B. debates C. consultations D. lessons
答案:1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-环境法
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-建筑安全标准
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-污染源
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-厂房、站、单元
雅思词汇:留学生活常用词汇(1)
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-型材
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-填料及填料函
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-能源利用
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-管道用螺纹
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-社区改善计划
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-管道特殊件(组件)
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-常用阀
雅思写作必备核心词组(6)
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-与环境有关的疾病
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-垫片
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-图及表
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-采矿地质学
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-人类住区
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-建筑结构
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-管道特殊元件
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-工业炉及锅炉
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-污染
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-生活用房、图名
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-管道用紧固件
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-图面标注
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-灾难
雅思词汇:留学生活常用词汇(4)
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-管道布置
雅思分类词汇:流体设备-有色金属
雅思分类词汇:资源环境-危险物质
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |