Food Safety and Foodborne Illness
Food safety is an increasingly important public health issue. Governments all over the world are intensifying their efforts to ___ food safety. These efforts are in response an increasing number of food safety problems and ___ consumer concerns.
Foodborne illnesses are as diseases,usually either infectious or toxic in nature, caused by agents that ___ the body through the ingestion of food. Every person is ___ risk of foodborne illness.
Foodborne diseases are a widespread and growing public health ___ ,both in developed and developing countries. The global of foodborne disease is difficult to ___ ,but it has been reported that in 2005 alone 8 million people died from diarrhoeal diseases1.A great of these ___ can be attributed to contamination of food and drinking water. Additionally, diarrhoea is a ___ cause of malnutrition in infants and young children.
In industrialized countries,the percentage of the population suffering from foodbome diseases each year has been ___ to be 10 up to 30%. In the United States of America,for example,around 76 million cases of foodborne diseases,resulting ___ 325,000 hospitalizations and 5,000 deaths, are estimated to occur each year.
___ less well documented,developing countries bear the brunt of the problem due to the presence of a wide ___ of foodborne diseases,including those caused by parasites. The high prevalence of diarrhoeal diseases in many developing countries suggests major ___ food safety problems.
In partnership with other stakeholders,WHO is developing ___ that will further promote the safety of food. These policies ___ the entire food chain from production to consumption and will make use of different types of expertise.
51.A.meet B.improve C.provide D.reach
52.A.following B.careful C.rising D.immediate
53.A.find B.govern C.enter D.push
54.A.with B.for C.at D.in
55.A.interest B.problem C.service D.benefit
56.A.compare B.estimate C.explain D.reduce
57.A.factors B.products C.cases D.countries
58.A.natural B.major C.similar D.just
59.A.imagined B.acknowledged C.considered D.reported
60.A.to B.in C.from D.of
61.A.As B.Since C.Hence D.While
62.A.range B.distance C.order D.arrangement
63.A.prevailing B.spreading C.troubling D.underlying
64.A.policies B.methods C.programs D.systems
65.A.form B.set C.cover D.break
答案:
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.C 55.B
56.B 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.B
61.D 62.A 63.D 64.A 65.C
冀教版(三起)四下《Lesson 12 Rain and Sun》ppt课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson14 what time is it》PPT课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 3 Lesson19 What Are You Wearing》PPT课件[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 3 Lesson24 birthday》flash课件包
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson27 my favourite food》PPT课件5[www.edudown.net]
冀教版(三起)四下《Lesson 12 Rain and Sun》ppt课件1
冀教版(三起)四下《Lesson 12 Rain and Sun》ppt课件4
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson26 My Favourite Colours》flash课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson27 my favourite food》PPT课件6[www.edudown.net]
冀教版(三起)四下《Lesson 13 How’s the Weather》ppt课件1
冀教版(三起)四下《Lesson 11 When Is It》ppt课件3
冀教版英语四下《Unit 3 Lesson21 What is your address》flash课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson26 My favourite clothes》flash课件包
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson25 My favourite colours》flash课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 3 Lesson20 Where do you live》flash课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson27 my favourite food》PPT课件1[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson28 my favourites dessert》PPT课件1[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 3 Lesson22 Do you walk to school》flash课件3
冀教版(三起)四下《Lesson 12 Rain and Sun》ppt课件3
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson25 my favourite colours》PPT课件[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson27 my favourite food》PPT课件3[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson25 My Favourite Colours》PPT课件1[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson26 My favourite clothes》PPT课件[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 3 Lesson21 What is your address》flash课件包
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson26 my favourite clothes》PPT课件1[www.edudown.net]
冀教版英语四下《Unit 3 Lesson22 Do you walk to school》flash课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 2 Lesson11 When is it》flash课件
冀教版英语四下《Unit 4 Lesson25 What’s in the box》flash课件包
冀教版英语四下《Unit 2 Lesson10 First Second Third》PPT课件包
冀教版(三起)四下《Lesson 13 How’s the Weather》ppt课件2
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |