Nobody likes insects. They are annoying and sometimes dangerous. Some of them bite us and give us 51 ; others bite us and give us big red 52 . Some do not bite, 53 they just fly round our heads or crawl round our houses and gardens. And we do not like any of them 54 those lovely butterflies.
But insects are interesting. First, they are very 55 animals. Three hundred and twenty million years ago there were no men or other mammals in the world but there were insects. Today, 56 every square mile of land there are millions of them flying and crawling 57 . Second, insects are very adaptable to their habitat, to their food and to the weather. Now there are about a million different 58 in the world.
59 do people use insecticides?
Not many insects 60 us. In many cases we do not see the insects and we do not think much about them. The reason is that insects eat 61 of mans food, 62 there are so many billions of them.
We must use insecticides to get rid of them. An insecticide is simply a special chemical 63 with some poisonous elements. Farmers spray their crops very often and the insects die quickly. Of course some poisonous chemicals may 64 on the crops or in the 65 , and that is also dangerous.
51. A. wounds B. diseases C. disturbance D. panic
52. A. places B. points C. spots D. stains
53. A. because B. but C. or D. while
54. A. besides B. let alone C. except for D. except
55. A. old B. young C. small D. weak
56. A. on B. throughout C. with D. up
57. A. over B. above C. about D. up
58. A. species B. samples C. models D. specimens
59. A. When B. How C. Where D. Why
60. A. kill B. wound C. hurt D. pin
61. A. so many B. so little C. so few D. so much
62. A. so that B. due to C. and D. and owing to
63. A. medicine B. component C. compound D. material
64. A. drop B. stay C. evaporate D. leave
65. A. soil B. dirt C. clay D. mud
参考答案
51. B 52. C 53. B 54. D 55. A 56. A 57. C 58. A 59. D 60. C 61.D 62. C 63. C 64. B 65. A
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 专题三 阅读理解 高考真题印证课件
湖北省2017届高三英语二轮复习 第5模块 书面表达模块综述(课件)
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 专题一 单项填空试题分析与技巧点拨 课件
2017年高考英语三轮复习 语法突破篇冠词课件
(福建省专用)高三英语二轮复习 专题四 书面表达专题课件
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 第七节 主从复合句课件
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 专题二 完形填空 高考真题印证课件
2017高考英语新题型2
(福建省专用)高三英语总复习:考前第25天(考前高分必读)专题课件
(福建省专用)高三英语二轮复习 专题三 阅读理解专题课件
2017年高考英语三轮复习 语法突破篇名词课件
湖北省2017届高三英语二轮复习 第4模块 完成句子 专题5 特殊句式与主谓一致(课件)
高三英语二轮三轮总复习 重点突破晨背第六周课件(人教版)
浙江省2017届高考英语一轮复习《Unit 5 Nelson Mandela-a modern hero》课件1 新人教版必修1
高三英语二轮三轮总复习 重点突破晨背第二周课件(人教版)
2017高考英语新题型3
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 第一节 名词、冠词、代词和主谓一致考点分类突破 课件
(福建省专用)高三英语总复习:考前第29天(考前高分必读)专题课件
2017高考英语新题型训练1
(福建省专用)高三英语总复习:考前第26天(考前高分必读)专题课件
(福建省专用)高三英语总复习:考前第27天(考前高分必读)专题课件
(福建省专用)高三英语总复习:考前第30天(考前高分必读)专题课件
(福建省专用)高三英语二轮复习 专题二 完形填空专题课件
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 专题四 短文改错 高考真题印证课件
湖北省2017届高三英语二轮复习 第4模块 完成句子 专题2 各种从句(课件)
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 第九节 交际用语课件
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 第二节 形容词、副词、介词和并列连词课件
(福建省专用)高三英语总复习:考前第5天(考前高分必读)专题课件
2017年高考英语三轮复习 书面表达之记叙文课件
高三英语二轮 三轮总复习重点突破 专题五 书面表达 试题分析与技巧点拨课件
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |