本文为大家搜集整理了2014年职称英语综合类完形填空习题及答案,供大家参考。
Food Safety and Foodborne Illness
Food safety is an increasingly important public health issue. Governments all over the world are intensifying their efforts to ___ food safety. These efforts are in response an increasing number of food safety problems and ___ consumer concerns.
Foodborne illnesses are as diseases,usually either infectious or toxic in nature, caused by agents that ___ the body through the ingestion of food. Every person is ___ risk of foodborne illness.
Foodborne diseases are a widespread and growing public health ___ ,both in developed and developing countries. The global of foodborne disease is difficult to ___ ,but it has been reported that in 2005 alone 8 million people died from diarrhoeal diseases1.A great of these ___ can be attributed to contamination of food and drinking water. Additionally, diarrhoea is a ___ cause of malnutrition in infants and young children.
In industrialized countries,the percentage of the population suffering from foodbome diseases each year has been ___ to be 10 up to 30%. In the United States of America,for example,around 76 million cases of foodborne diseases,resulting ___ 325,000 hospitalizations and 5,000 deaths, are estimated to occur each year.
___ less well documented,developing countries bear the brunt of the problem due to the presence of a wide ___ of foodborne diseases,including those caused by parasites. The high prevalence of diarrhoeal diseases in many developing countries suggests major ___ food safety problems.
In partnership with other stakeholders,WHO is developing ___ that will further promote the safety of food. These policies ___ the entire food chain from production to consumption and will make use of different types of expertise.
51.A.meet B.improve C.provide D.reach
52.A.following B.careful C.rising D.immediate
53.A.find B.govern C.enter D.push
54.A.with B.for C.at D.in
55.A.interest B.problem C.service D.benefit
56.A.compare B.estimate C.explain D.reduce
57.A.factors B.products C.cases D.countries
58.A.natural B.major C.similar D.just
59.A.imagined B.acknowledged C.considered D.reported
60.A.to B.in C.from D.of
61.A.As B.Since C.Hence D.While
62.A.range B.distance C.order D.arrangement
63.A.prevailing B.spreading C.troubling D.underlying
64.A.policies B.methods C.programs D.systems
65.A.form B.set C.cover D.break
答案:
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.C 55.B
56.B 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.B
61.D 62.A 63.D 64.A 65.C
北师大实验中学英语实验班08招生情况
语法复习八:动词时态和语态(1)
语法复习七:倒装句
人大附中高中部的实验班到底比普通班好在哪里?
语法复习十八:数 词
英语中考语法(三)代词专题复习(2)
语法复习一:句子成分;简单句、并列句和复合句
高考英语单项填空经典百题
英语中考语法(三)代词专题复习(1)
词组相似冠词不同意义不同
没有比较级的形容词和副词
only在句首要倒装的情况
高考语法复习三:名词性从句
语法复习十四:非谓语动词(三)--过去分词
六招搞掂英语单选填空
中考英语直接引语和间接引语练习
语法复习十七:名 词
初中英语语法:规则动词的词形变化
语法复习十一:助动词与情态动词
2006年英语完型填空命题趋势及应试对策
语法复习十三:非谓语动词(二)--动词-ing形式
人称代词的句子角色及主宾格替换
北师大实验中学英语实验班与普通班的区别在哪里?
中学语法动词不定式专题练习
理科实验班与普通班的区别?
高考必考英语内容:情态动词考点透视
语法复习九:动词词义辨析
语法复习二十:介 词
谈反意疑问句中的异类
each和every的用法的比较分析
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |