本文为大家搜集整理了2014年职称英语综合类完形填空习题及答案,供大家参考。
Food Safety and Foodborne Illness
Food safety is an increasingly important public health issue. Governments all over the world are intensifying their efforts to ___ food safety. These efforts are in response an increasing number of food safety problems and ___ consumer concerns.
Foodborne illnesses are as diseases,usually either infectious or toxic in nature, caused by agents that ___ the body through the ingestion of food. Every person is ___ risk of foodborne illness.
Foodborne diseases are a widespread and growing public health ___ ,both in developed and developing countries. The global of foodborne disease is difficult to ___ ,but it has been reported that in 2005 alone 8 million people died from diarrhoeal diseases1.A great of these ___ can be attributed to contamination of food and drinking water. Additionally, diarrhoea is a ___ cause of malnutrition in infants and young children.
In industrialized countries,the percentage of the population suffering from foodbome diseases each year has been ___ to be 10 up to 30%. In the United States of America,for example,around 76 million cases of foodborne diseases,resulting ___ 325,000 hospitalizations and 5,000 deaths, are estimated to occur each year.
___ less well documented,developing countries bear the brunt of the problem due to the presence of a wide ___ of foodborne diseases,including those caused by parasites. The high prevalence of diarrhoeal diseases in many developing countries suggests major ___ food safety problems.
In partnership with other stakeholders,WHO is developing ___ that will further promote the safety of food. These policies ___ the entire food chain from production to consumption and will make use of different types of expertise.
51.A.meet B.improve C.provide D.reach
52.A.following B.careful C.rising D.immediate
53.A.find B.govern C.enter D.push
54.A.with B.for C.at D.in
55.A.interest B.problem C.service D.benefit
56.A.compare B.estimate C.explain D.reduce
57.A.factors B.products C.cases D.countries
58.A.natural B.major C.similar D.just
59.A.imagined B.acknowledged C.considered D.reported
60.A.to B.in C.from D.of
61.A.As B.Since C.Hence D.While
62.A.range B.distance C.order D.arrangement
63.A.prevailing B.spreading C.troubling D.underlying
64.A.policies B.methods C.programs D.systems
65.A.form B.set C.cover D.break
答案:
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.C 55.B
56.B 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.B
61.D 62.A 63.D 64.A 65.C
国际英语资讯:Britain urges U.S. to reconsider diplomatic immunity for diplomats wife
国际英语资讯:UNGA adopts resolution on protection of Palestinian civilians
体坛英语资讯:China sweeps medal board at FINA Diving World Cup
2018年6月英语四级作文答案:写作能力重要性(文都教育版)
国际英语资讯:Ethiopia rejects presence of more party in Ethiopian dam talks
体坛英语资讯:Stuttgart extend coach Korkuts contract to 2020
国际英语资讯:UN blames conflict, economic hardship on rise of statelessness in South Sudan
国际英语资讯:Saudi Arabia intercepts missile fired towards border city Jazan
加拿大决议称伊朗革命卫队“恐怖分子”
国际英语资讯:Turkey slams European observation missions interim report on elections
体坛英语资讯:Confidence regained as China beats South Korea in FIBA World Cup
国内英语资讯:Mainland to speed up policy implementation for Taiwan compatriots: top political advisor
谷歌公司称绝不染指涉及武器的人工智能
Be Helpful to Others 乐于助人
2018年6月英语四级作文范文:关于智力
体坛英语资讯:China takes mixed doubles gold, secures two more gold medals at China Open
国际英语资讯:Putin to meet senior DPRK official -- Kremlin
2018年6月英语四级作文范文:学习旅程
国际英语资讯:Ethiopia PM vows not to harm Egypts share of Nile water
国际监督组织:叙利亚有人使用了化武
体坛英语资讯:England beat Nigeria at World Cup warm-up match
体坛英语资讯:Canadian teenager Andreescu defeats S.Williams to win US Open title
国际英语资讯:Venezuelas Maduro renews cabinet, names vice president
塔利班宣布有限停火
国际英语资讯:Iran, Turkey agree to boost security cooperation
国际英语资讯:100-year-old food fair opens with a look into future
国际英语资讯:G7 summit kicks off in Canada amid trade disputes between U.S., allies
2018年6月英语四级作文范文:申请信
朝鲜利用美国技术从事“网络破坏行动”
希腊和马其顿解决长期名称争端
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |