Robots May Allow Surgery in Space
Small robots designed by University of Nebraska researchers may allow doctors on Earth to help perform surgery on patients in space.
The tiny,wheeled robots,are about 3 inches tall and as wide as a lipstick case,can be slipped into small incisionsand computer-controlled by surgeons in different locations. Some robots are equippedcameras and lights and can send images back to surgeons and others have surgical tools attached that can beremotely.
We think this is going to open surgery,Dr Dmitry Oleynikov said at a news conference. Oleynikov is a in computer-assisted surgery at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha.
Officials hope that NASA will teachto use the robots soon enough so that surgeries could one day be performed in space.
On earth,the surgeons could control the robots themselvesother locations. For example,the robots could enable surgeons in other places to on injured soldiers on the front line. Researchers plan to seek federal regulatoryearly nest year. Tests on animals have been successful,and tests on humans in England will begin very soon.
The camera-carrying robots can provideof affected areas and the ones with surgical tools will be able to maneuverinside the body in ways surgeons hands cant. The views from the camera-carrying robots are than the naked eye,because theyback color images that are magnified。Because several robots can be inserted through one incision,they could reduce the amount and of cuts needed for surgery,which would decrease recovery time. This is particularly
to those patients who have been debilitatedby long illness.
Eventually,Oleynikov said,the tiny robots may enable surgeons to work without evertheir hands in patients bodies. Thats the goal, Oleynikov said. Its getting easier and easier. We can do even more with these devices.
1.A.since B. when C. which D. as
2.A.by B. with C. in D. on
3.A.controlled B. developed C. repaired D. provided
4.A.perform B. undergo C. follow D. replace
5.A.reporter B. specialist C. designer D. director
6.A.astronauts B. nurses C. teachers D. trainers
7.A.by B. of C. from D. through
8.A.take B. put C. live D. work
9.A.approval B. questions C. treatment D. license
10.A.answers B. services C. views D. insights
11.A.weaker B. stronger C. poorer D. better
12.A.send B. produce C. change D. create
13.A.measure B. size C. power D. pressure
14.A.relevant B. true C. helpful D. interesting
15.A.touching B. pressing C. holding D. placing
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.C
11.D 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.D
高一英语必修②Unit 2期末复习题
初中英语第二册I’d like a large pizza教案
初一英语下册课件module5 Unit2 London is bigger than Cambridge
2011届高三英语模拟考试试卷4
初中英语第二册Unit11My favorite subject is science教案
初中英语第二册Where’s the post office?教案
牛津高二英语模块五课件Unit2 welcome to the unit
外研社初一英语下册课件module7 period 3
2009年湖北省黄冈市中考英语试题及答案
2008高三英语试题精选(上海市)[全套]
外研社初一英语下册Module6 The Olympic adventure课件
2009年辽宁省十二市中考英语试题(word版)
初中英语第二册Unit11What time do you go to school教案
高三名校汇编高考英语模拟试卷及答案
09年黑龙江齐齐哈尔市中考英语试卷及答案
2009年河南省中考英语试卷
高二英语课件unit 23 lesson90
高三英语unit4 green world课件
2009年湖北省黄石市中考英语试题
2009年河北省中考英语试题
2009年湖北省襄樊市中考英语试卷
2009年湖南省娄底市中考英语试卷
2009年湖北省随州市中考英语试题(扫描)
初中英语第二册Why do you like koala bears教案
初中英语第二册I want to be an actor教案
2009年广东省深圳市中考英语试卷
初中英语第二册How Was Your Weekend教案
新目标初一英语下册课件unit4 I want to be an actor
外研社初一英语下册课件module7 Unit2 It’s the fastest train
人教版高一英语下册unit10 reading课件
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |