World Heart Day
Sunday was World Heart Day.The World Heart Federation and its member groups in more than one hundred countries organized the celebrations.The World Health Organization and other United Nations agencies provided support for the.
World Heart Day was first observed six years.Organizers proposed the event as a way to help reduce the spread of heart disease.The World Heart Federation says heartkills seventeen million people each year.
The group urges people to be active and have a good,healthy diet.It also warnsactivities known to increase a persons risk of heart attack or stroke.
Some of the warnings are directed at children.The World Heart Federation says about twenty-two million boys and girls under the age of five are obese-severely overweight.
Children are normally energetic and active.,two thirds of all children are not active enough.Such children greatlytheir risk of becoming obese.They also increase theirof developing heart disease or other disorders.
One message of World Heart Day is to eat right.Childreneat a healthy and balanced diet.Also,limit sugary drinks,sweets and eating between meals.
The World Heart Federation urges parents to keep their children.It says physical exercise helps to decrease the risk of obesity and a child healthy.Obese children often become obese adults.you believe your child is too heavy,talk with a health care provider.
The World Heart Federation is also concerned about the effects of tobacco on young people.It says the younger someone begins to smoke,the the chance of a health problem tied to smoking.Half of the young people who continue to smoke are to die later in life from a smoking-related disease.
The group says almost half of all children live with a smoker.It says children who live with a can breathe an amount of tobacco equal to more than two thousand cigarettes.And that is by the time they are five years old.
The World Heart Federation also says parents should warn children not to beby tobacco companies.And it says parents who smoke should try to stop.
51.A.group B.event C.organization D.agency
52.A.earlier B.before C.ago D.past
53.A.accident B.health C.disease D.beating
54.A.against B.toward C.upon D.onto
55.A.Therefore B.However C.Hence D.But
56.A.manage B.lower C.meet D.increase
57.A.mood B.desire C.age D.risk
58.A.may B.might C.should D.will
59.A.young B.happy C.early D.active
60.A.maintains B.protects C.keeps D.helps
61.A.If B.Although C.After D.Because
62.A.greater B.harder C.slimmer D.lesser
63.A.supposed B.possible C.likely D.lucky
64.A.patien tB.relative C.parent D.smoker
65.A.influenced B.bought C.employed D.troubled
答案:
51.B 52.C 53.C 54.A 55.B
56.D 57.D 58.C 59.D 60.C
61.A 62.A 63.C 64.D 65.A
英语四级高频词汇每天20个(12)
名师总结历年四级高频词组(1)
名师总结历年四级高频词组(3)
新四级核心700词(2)
名师总结四级考试阅读理解高频词汇(5)
英语四级考试词汇笔记完整版(五)
大学英语四级语法:情态动词must用法详解
英语四级高频词汇每天20个(14)
历年英语四级(CET)考试真题高频词汇
英语四级高频词汇每天20个(4)
英语四级高频词汇每天20个(19)
英语四级完形填空词组及固定搭配(8)
英语四级高频词汇每天20个(11)
英语四级考试词汇笔记完整版(七)
英语四级高频词汇每天20个(23)
英语四级备考攻略:四级补充资料
英语四级完形填空词组及固定搭配(1)
英语四级高频词汇每天20个(5)
考生必看:大学英语四级高频词汇
连载:大学英语四级词汇训练1200题6
英语四级实用:73组最容易错的英语单词
英语四级考试词汇笔记完整版(六)
英语四级考试词汇笔记完整版(一)
四级常见短语
名师总结四级考试阅读理解高频词汇(4)
名师总结历年四级高频词组(2)
名师总结四级考试阅读理解高频词汇(6)
学习由whose引导的定语从句及语法句型
连载:大学英语四级词汇训练1200题4
英语四级完形填空词组及固定搭配(2)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |