阅读一篇短文,文中有15处空白,每个空白处给出了四个选项。应试者根据短文的内容从四个选项中选择一个最佳答案。
For some time now, nobody 51 to have a solution for inflation. Not one that is 52 to everybody. But 53 the administration of President Ford he offered one on national television. He used the phrase, to bite the bullet . The words were not new, but they spread 54 the country. Mr. Ford called 55 Americans to bite the bullet and make personal sacrifices. This, he said, would help to withdraw inflation. He urged them to eat less, use less gasoline, to spend less and save more. He appealed 56 them to do whatever was 57 to fight inflation, no matter how unpleasant.
Such is the meaning of to bite the bullet to do something quickly, 58 further delay, no matter how awful the action may be. But what does biting the bullet have to do 59 all this? A reasonable question. This is the explanation; 60 we all know, people in great pain sometimes tighten their fists, or clench their teeth, or bite down hard on a finger. It seems to ease their pain. Years ago, 61 the battlefield, one did not 62 pain-killing drugs. And it is said that during 63 operations, soldiers would bite a bullet, to ease their suffering. This old phrase came back to life in the I960s. Former president Nixon used it in 1968. He asked Congress to bite the bullet and 64 his proposal for a tax increase, a ten-percent surcharge 65 income taxes.
词汇:inflation n. 通货膨胀 gasoline n. 汽油
administration n. 管理,行政 surcharge n.负荷
51. A. seems B. happens C. likes D. /
52. A. pleasant B. exact C. satisfactory D. /
53. A. before B. at C. for D. /
54. A. out B. through C. across D. along
55. A. on B. in C. for D. forth
56. A. in B. of C. for D. to
57. A. objective B. necessary C. important D. /
58. A. by B. with C. under D. /
59. A. about B. with C. except for D. /
60. A. Because B. Since C. As D. Though
61. A. in B. on C. around D. across
62. A. find B. invent C. use D. /
63. A. surgery B. emergency C. temporary D. /
64. A. approve B. approve of C. carry out D. /
65. A. with B. to C. by D. on
参考答案
51. A 52. C 53. D 54. C 55. A 56. D 57. C 58. B 59. B 60. D 61. B 62. A 63. B 64. A 65. D
雅思听力地图题型词汇整理
雅思听力常见题型的解题指南:Maps
对于雅思初学者来说,怎么学习雅思听力?
雅思听力电话号码考点的7个解题窍门
怎样提高雅思听力:多听多练是基本原则
雅思听力选择题的解题步骤
雅思听力常见题型的解题指南:Matching
雅思听力冲刺备考技巧分享
雅思听力满分得主的备考经验分享
雅思听力高频词汇:education
雅思听力场景词汇必背手册
雅思听力填地图题的解题步骤
雅思听力常见同音字及词汇汇总
雅思听力常见题型的解题指南:Checking
雅思听力数字考点攻略分享
雅思听力训练的几个问题
雅思听力完成句子题的解题步骤
如何抓到雅思听力中的关键信息
雅思听力的6条实用小贴士分享(英)
雅思听力好成绩需要达到的四种境界
雅思听力:如何利用好听力材料?
雅思听力训练讲究三原则、四个字
雅思听力备考不能少的实用技巧
浅谈雅思听力与出国后的生活
破译雅思听力的数字密码
雅思听力不仅要听懂内容 还要有背景知识
有效提高雅思听力的方法:紧抓关联词
雅思听力解题法宝:替换和正态分布原则
浅谈雅思听力备考中必经的四个阶段
雅思听力学习的六大误区:培训有必要
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |