Ⅰ.单项填空
1.(2017·豫东十校联考)How could she be so calm in front of so many people?It is really________me.
A.across
B.against
C.beyond
D.over
答案 C [考查介词辨析。句意:在这么多人面前,她是如何做到这么沉着的?我真想不通。beyond sb为固定表达,意为“使某人无法想象(或理解)”。故答案为C。]
2.(2017·豫东十校联考)I sincerely regret that I have hurt your feelings, but please trust me—I didn't do it________.
A.by mistake
B.on purpose
C.at present
D.in advance
答案 B [考查介词短语辨析。句意:我非常后悔伤害了你的感情,但是请你信任我,我不是故意这么做的。by mistake错误地;on purpose故意地;at present现在;in advance提前。根据句意可知B项正确。]
3.(2017·邯郸一检)Hey, boys, since this is a match, you have to play________the rules.
A.by
B.on
C.across
D.with
答案 A [考查介词辨析。句意:嗨,孩子们,这是一个比赛,所以你们要依照比赛规则比赛。by是“依照,按照”之意。故答案为A。]
4.(2017·黄冈三校)I really don't want to go;________the weather is so cold outside.
A.in additionB.in fact
C.on the contrary
D.in another word
答案 A [考查介词短语辨析。句意:我真的不想去,况且,外面的天 in addition“况且;另外”;in fact“事实上”;on the contrary“正相反”;in another word“用另外的一句话说”。]
5.(2017·大庆一模)I have no idea about what colours look good________my skin.
A.against
B.for
C.to
D.in
答案 A [考查介词辨析。句意:我不知道什么颜色衬我的肤色。against意为“以……为背景,衬托”。故答案为A。]
6.(2017·湖北公安县高三检测)It will be a big help if you go to the store and get what we need for dinner.________,I'll set the table.
A.As a result
B.On the whole
C.In the meanwhile
D.As a matter of fact
答案 C [考查固定短语及语境的理解。句意:如果你去商店买到我们吃饭所需的食物将是一个很大的帮助,在此期间,我摆放桌子。as a result结果; on the whole大体上; in the meanwhile在此期间; as a matter of fact事实上,实际上。根据句意可知应该选择C项。]
7.(2017·郑州一检)—What shall we prepare for our picnic this weekend?
—Well, let's discuss it________lunch.
A.at
B.with
C.over
D.by
答案 C [考查介词over在句中的意思为“在……期间”。故答案为C。]
8.(2017·河北衡水中学模拟)Teachers prefer to measure our performances________the efforts we made rather than the intelligence we have.
A.as a consequence of
B.in spite of
C.in favor of
D.in terms of
答案 D [句意:教师宁愿从我们努力的程度来判断我们的表现,而不是我们有多聪明。as a consequence of“作为……的结果”;in spite of “尽管”;in favor of“支持;同意”;in terms of“从……角度;从……方面来看”。]
9.(2017·湖北八校高三联考)A series of ancient Chinese coins are________in an exhibition held in Nanjing, where a variety of ancient currencies were unveiled.
A.in placeB.on display
C.at length D.on purpose
答案 B [考查介词短语辨析。句意:一系列中国古代硬币在南京举行的展览中展出,那里大量古代货币被揭开面纱。on display意为“展览,公开展出”,in place意为“适当,适当的;在适当的地方”,at length意为“最后,终于;详细地”, on purpose意为“有目的地,故意地”。 根据句意可知应该选择B项。]
10.(2017·武汉高三调研)His remark was considered to be quite________,because it deepened
the gap between two parties and caused more conflicts.
A.out of place B.out of mind
C.out of question D.out of order
答案 A [考查介词短语辨析。根据空后面的“deepened the gap ...more conflicts”可知out of place“不得体,不适当”正确。out of mind“心不在焉”;out of question“毫无疑问”;out of order“有毛病,出故障”。]
11.(2017·龙岩市质检)We haven't seen each other for many years, so I am quite________the plan that we have a party this weekend.
A.in place of B.in favor of
C.in honor of D.in need of
答案 B [考查介词短语辨析。句意:我们已经很多年没有见面了,所以我非常赞成这周末办个聚会的计划。in place of“代替”;in favor of“支持,赞同”;in honor of“为了向……表示崇敬”;in need of“需要”。根据句意可B项。]
12.(2017·绍兴三模)It isn't wise to spend all your salary every month. Keep some money________,just in case.
A.in reserveB.in return
C.in need D.in charge
答案 A [考查介词短语辨析。句意:每个月的工资全都花光是很不明智的。你应该留点儿钱,以防万一。in reserve“备用”;in return“作为回报”;in need“需要”;in charge“负责”。根据句意选A。]
13.(2017·镇江市高三月考)Victoria is our friend and she is in trouble now. We should do
something to help her________just talking about it.
A.due to B.but for
C.in spite of D.instead of
答案 D [考查介词短语辨析。句意:维多利亚是我们的好朋友,她现在身陷困境,我们应做点什么去帮助她,而不是只是谈论。instead of“代替,而不是”,符合句意。due to“由于,因为”;but for“要不是”;in spite of“虽然”。]
14.(2017·广州质监)I would like to rent a house, modern, comfortable,________in a quiet neighborhood.
A.after all B.above all
C.first of all D.in all
答案 B [考after all“毕竟”;above all“最重要的是”;first of all“首先”;in all“总共,总计”。根据句意可知应选B。]
15.(2017· 诸________the terrorist attack that happened in Kunming on March 1,the spokesman said that all suspects responsible for it would be severely punished.
A.In harmony with
B.In connection with
C.In addition to
D.In regard to
答案 D [考查介词短语辨析。句意:关于3月1日发生在昆明的恐怖袭击,这位发言人说所有对这个罪行负责的嫌疑犯都会受到严厉的惩罚。根据句意可知,用in regard to“关于”。 in harmony with“与……和谐”; in connection with“和……有关(相关)”;in addition to“除……以外(还)”。]
Ⅱ.语篇填空(用适当的介词填空)
Father's Day occurs on the 3rd Sunday in June.The idea for creating a day __1__ children to honor their fathers began in Spokane,Washington.A woman __2__ the name of Sonora Smart Dodd thought __3__ the idea for Father's Day while listening to a Mother's Day sermon __4__ 1909.
Having been raised __5__ her father,Henry Jackson Smart,after her mother died,Sonora wanted her father to know how special he was __6__ her.It was her father that made all the parental sacrifices and was,__7__ the eyes of his daughter,a courageous,selfless,and loving man.Sonora's father was born in June,so she chose to hold the first Father's Day celebration __8__ Spokane,Washington __9__ the 19th of June,1910.
In 1924 President Calvin Coolidge announced the third Sunday in June __10__ Father's Day.Roses are the flowers for Father's Day.
答案 1.for 2.with 3.of 4.in 5.by 6.to 7.in8.in 9.on 10.as
My Good Friend 我的好朋友
含高剂量氧化锌?罐装食品或伤害消化系统
体坛英语资讯:Lebanon beats Hong Kong of China in Davis Cup semifinals
韩国检方以收受贿和贪污罪起诉前总统李明博
国内英语资讯:China calls on all relevant parties of Syria issue to remain calm and show restraint: FM
圆明园被抢西周青铜器将在英国进行拍卖
老外在中国:如何讲好中国故事?
体坛英语资讯:Messi hat-trick takes Barca closer to the title after draw in Madrid derby
体坛英语资讯:Dortmund overpower Stuttgart 3-0 in German Bundesliga
研究:熬夜通宵的危害到底有多大?
国内英语资讯:China firmly opposes U.S. arms sales to Taiwan: spokesperson
潮不潮?英国父母现在给宝宝取名都用宜家家具名
体坛英语资讯:Britains Crutchlow wins MotoGP in Argentina
暖心!Tommy Hilfiger专为残疾人设计服装
匈牙利总理欧尔班第三次连任总理
这个婚礼创意火到了国外,外国网友直呼“太美太酷”也想要!
Rub it in 反复讲别人不爱听的事情
潮不潮?英国父母现在给宝宝取名都用宜家家具名
净网护苗秋风三大专项行动深入开展
《摩登家庭》S01E23:“吓死宝宝了”英语怎么说?
体坛英语资讯:Shenhua stuns Renhe 2-0 to a three game winning streak in CSL
World Water Day 世界水日
专家:全球水河流已被处方药和非处方药污染
阿迪达斯推出新款瑜伽服!竟是由海洋垃圾制成?
What you didn't know about the verges of sleep 你不知道的“入睡边缘”常识
国内英语资讯:China launches campaigns to clean up cultural environment
BBC《人类星球》造假被自家拆穿 为摆拍搭建树屋
国内英语资讯:China Focus: President Xi reviews navy in South China Sea
国际英语资讯:UN envoy warns of escalation in and beyond Syria
国内英语资讯:Senior security official promises to step up actions against organized crime
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |