Wise buying is a positive way in which you can make your money go further.The you go about purchasing all item or a service can actually
22
you money or can add
23
the cost.
Take the
2
example of a hairdryer.If you are buying a hairdryer, you ight
25
you are making the
26
buy if you choose one
27
look you like and which is also the cheapest
28
price.But when you get it home you may find that it
2twice as long
as a more expensive
30
to dry your hair.The cost of the electricity plus the cost of your time could well
your hairdryer the most expensive one of all.
So what principles should you
32
when you go out shopping?
If you
3
your home,your car or any valuable
in excellent condition,you’ be saving money in the long
35
.Before you buy a new
,talk to someone who owns one.If you can,use it or borrow it to check it suits your particular
37.
Before you buy an expensive
,or a service,do check the price and
3
is on offer.If possible,choose
three items or three estimates.
21.A.form
B.way
C.method D.fashion
22.A.raise
B.remain
C.save D.preserve
23.A.to
B.on
C.up D.in
24.A.single
B.simple
C.easy D.similar
25.A.convince
B.examine
C.accept D.think
26.A.best
B.most
C.proper D.reasonable
27.A.which
B.whose
C.its D.what
28.A.on
B.for
C.in D.with
29.A.spends
B.asts
C.consumes D.takes
30.A.example
B.copy
C.model D.sample
31.A.make
B.cause
C.eave
D.prove
32.A.ay
B.stick
C.adoptD.adapt
33.A.keep
B.store
C.reserve D.decorate
34.A.products
B.material
C.ownershipD.possession
35.A.moment
B.period
C.run D.time
36.A.equipment
B.appliance
C.furniture D.aid
37.A.goal
B.task
C.function D.purpose
38.A。item
B.element
C.subject D.goods
39.A.this
B.which
C.what D.that
40.A.in
B.from
C.of D.by
21.B
22.C
23.A
24.B
25.D
26.A
27.B
28.C
29.D
30.C
31.A
32.C
33.A
34.D
35.C
36.B
37.D
38.A
39.C
40.B
完形填空
All houses should have a kitchen window.At least,for me,there is a lot to see in the view from my kitchen window.
It was a spring day,and I was washing the dishes when I happened to
1
of the kitchen window into the backyard.My husband,Mike,was out cultivating the garden with a
2
.Our son,Jeremy,who was four years old at the time was right
3
him.
Mike was moving the plough very
4
in order to do a good job of breaking up the soil for
5
.My son was just inches behind my husband and each time Mike took a step,Jeremy took a step.He would carefully put his own small
6
in the huge footmark
7
from my husband’s boot.He took a
8
with his right foot and then his left and then he would wait
9
for when it would be time to take the next step.Although Jeremy didn’t know it,his father had been
10
over him all the time,even when he stumbled(绊) and
11
.
That view from my kitchen window has
12
in my mind until this day.In one way it is a
13
of the need of a child for a father’s good example.
It is also an illustration for all of us.How many times I have walked ahead of my father,
14
to find dry and hard ground that I couldn’t
15
because it hadn’t been ploughed yet.I got into
16
because I didn’t wait for my father to go before me and
17
the way.
At other times,I became
18
of waiting for the next step and began looking around at all the rocks of the world that led me to
19
my road.Like Jeremy,all I needed was to turn around and
20
my eyes on my father who had also been watching over me all the time.
1.A.turn outB.look outC.carry outD.make out
2.A.ploughB.cowC.stickD.tractor
3.A.beforeB.aboveC.behindD.beside
4.A.quicklyB.simplyC.eagerlyD.slowly
5.A.harvestingB.wateringC.plantingD.growing
6.A.handB.headC.bodyD.foot
7.A.hitB.madeC.builtD.provided
8.A.stepB.chanceC.walkD.rest
9.A.angrilyB.honestlyC.patientlyD.unpleasantly
10.A.spyingB.watchingC.staringD.glancing
11.A.satB.shoutedC.criedD.fell
12.A.enteredB.remainedC.stoppedD.pressed
13.A.pictureB.modelC.playD.look
14.A.usuallyB.surprisinglyC.generallyD.only
15.A.tryB.manageC.standD.change
16.A.troubleB.experienceC.resultD.conclusion
17.A.prepareB.pointC.equipD.protect
18.A.afraidB.tiredC.worriedD.separated
19.A.findB.continueC.preventD.miss
20.A.fixB.putC.spreadD.drawⅠ. 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.B 11.D 12.B 13.A 14.D 15.B 16.A 17.A 18.B 19.D 20.A The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams.
——Eleanor Roosevelt
My home is a place of great beauty and agricultural richness, as well as of war and natural disasters. When I was only fourteen years old, I was filled with 1 in spite of the terrible surroundings. The families living here, who tried to make their living from the land, 2 great losses.
I felt sorry especially for the 3 , but I 4 to be hopeless. I decided that where I was, I could do 5 to help them. I began knocking on every door and saying to each person who 6 my knock, “I know that you are 7 and give the birds that come to your yard a little 8 . Please consider me your bird. Give me only a handful of rice each week when I come to your 9 . I will take it to the temple where it can be given to the 10 children.”
No one seemed to 11 giving me a handful of rice, even 12 they had little themselves. On Sunday, I would go to the 13 and give my handfuls of rice to the monks to 14 to the children.
One day, I came to a house that had 15 to give. I told my story and asked if I could be their bird. The woman called her daughters, and 16 gave me fifty cents, as well as the handful of rice! I began to ask for 17 and rice from the other“bird feeders”, and they gave them to me. Everyone was happy to be helping those who were suffering, even 18 only this small way. The temple was soon able to help everyone who came to them for food and clothing.
“Consider me your bird.” My 19 idea had not stopped the war, but anyway, it was 20 some peace.
1. A. sorrowB. hopeC. comfortD. happiness
2. A. sufferedB. survivedC. coveredD. made
3. A. peasantsB. citizensC. villagersD. children
4. A. wantedB. failedC. refusedD. stopped
5. A. somethingB. everythingC. anythingD. nothing
6. A. saidB. repliedC. answeredD. spoke
7. A. gladB. kindC. richD. friendly
8. A. waterB. moneyC. nestD. rice
9. A. templeB. roomC. doorD. garden
10. A. braveB. hungryC. promisingD. nervous
11. A. mindB. escapeC. practiceD. enjoy
12. A. whereB. that C. soD. when
13. A. villageB. hometownC. templeD. house
14. A. give inB. give upC. give awayD. give out
15. A. muchB. littleC. manyD. few
16. A. everyB. eachC. neitherD. none
17. A. helpB. clothingC. foodD. change
18. A. byB. withC. onD. in
19. A. foolishB. childishC. cleverD. useful
20. A. creatingB. mending C. developingD.managing
参考答案179.BADCA CBDCB ADCCA BDDBA:
自测:你有多少小心机?看看中了几枪
抖森以Loki身份客串天气预报:天都萌哭了
好莱坞片场的演员导演们都在忙些啥?
单身也精彩:珍惜独处的时间 好好生活
联合国首次公开遴选秘书长:下一任会是谁?
皱纹黑眼圈?对症下药解决肌肤问题美美哒
科学家揭秘最完美的道歉方式
美国独生子写给世界的一封信
研究告诉你:长子长女最优秀
打这个电话 你可以跟任何一个瑞典人聊天
科比谢幕:看了家嫂写给他的信我们都哭了
实用技能 如何能谈钱不伤感情
囧研究:为何恋人接吻头偏右亲子亲吻头偏左
莎士比亚作品中的十大经典“吐槽”
加帅气总理瑜伽照疯传
剩女有错吗?SK-II广告在朋友圈刷出新高度
8句话告诉你:你是困在成人身体里的小盆宇
过来人给年轻人的11个人生忠告
一个人吃饭会难过吗?
科比告别赛票价刷新历史 没有800美元别想看
谁是《权力的游戏》真正的主角?数据分析告诉你
职场中的小人要如何应对
赶走烦恼!教你如何摆脱负能量
牛津词典网站发布“愚人节新词”
这就是生活:8条箴言让你做出好的改变
曹文轩获国际安徒生奖
阿里巴巴拟将橄榄球引进中国
这个印度女子用一台爱心冰箱温暖了一群人
美国记者在北京体验没有钱包的生活:爽呆了!
别耍嘴皮子:懂得聆听,好处良多
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |