Unit 2 The Olympic Games 课时精练(1)(人教新课标,重庆专用)
(时间:45分钟)
Ⅰ.课文缩写
To find out about the presentday Olympic Games,Pausanias,a Greek writer about 2,000 years ago,has come on a__1__journey. He had an interview with a__2__called Li Yan. Now he realizes great changes have taken place to the Games. There're two main sets of Olympic Games held on a__3__basis. Only athletes who have reached the agreed standard will be__4__as competitors.__5__any country can take part in the Games. Women play a very important part in the Games. Countries__6__with each other to__7__the Games. It is a great__8__and honor to be chosen.
Even the olive wreath has been__9__. The motto of the Games is “__10__, Higher and Stronger”.
答案 1.magical 2.volunteer 3.regular 4.admitted
5.Nowadays 6.compete 7.host 8.responsibility 9.replaced 10.Swifter
Ⅱ.单词拼写
1.I picked up a few good ________(便宜货)in the sale.
In fact, he couldn't do anything.
2.If you want to sell your product, you must________(做广告) it.
3.________(把……放回)the book on the shelf.
4.He took part in the competition for the________(荣誉)of high school.
5.How can you do such a ________(愚蠢) thing to tell him all?
6.He________(承认) having killed his wife. So he was sentenced to death.
7.More than 10,000 ________(运动员) took part in the Games.
8.Brazil will________(主办)the 2016 Olympic Games.
9.Many people served as________(志愿者) in the Beijing Olympic Games.
10.The film ________(值得)seeing again.
答案 1.bargains 2.advertise 3.Replace 4.glory
5.foolish 6.admitted 7.athletes 8.hosted 9.volunteers 10.deserves
Ⅲ.翻译与仿写
1.This is important because the more you speak English, the better your English will become.
翻译:_____________________________________________________________
仿写:你越认真,犯的错误就越少。
__________________________________________________________________2.Every four years athletes from all over the world are admitted as competitors.
翻译:____________________________________________________________仿写:每四个星期我们都回家一次。
_________________________________________________________________3.I lived in what you call“Ancient Greece” and I used to write about the Olympic Games a long time ago.
翻译:_____________________________________________________________仿写:一些孩子想学习一门不同于家中父母所讲的语言来挑战自我。
__________________________________________________________________4.No other country could join in, nor could slaves or women!
翻译:____________________________________________________________仿写:我也不知道谁还知道这个秘密。
_________________________________________________________________5.There's as much competition among countries to host the Olympics as to win Olympic medals.
翻译:_____________________________________________________________仿写:摆脱一个坏习惯如同养成一个好习惯一样需要艰苦努力。
__________________________________________________________________答案 1.这很重要,因为你开口讲得越多,你的英语就会越好。
The more careful you are, the less
mistakes you will make.
2.每四年,来自全世界的运动员都可以参赛。
Every four weeks we go home once.
3.我生活在你们所说的“古希腊”,我曾经写过很久以前奥林匹克运动会的情况。
Some children want to challenge themselves by learning a language different from what their parents speak at home.
4.其他国家都不能参加,奴隶和妇女也不行。
Nor am I aware that anyone else knows the secret.
5.国与国之间奥运会举办权的竞争,就跟争夺奥运奖牌一样激烈。
Getting rid of a bad habit is as much a struggle as forming a good one.
Ⅳ.句型转换
1.The man who was in charge of the bureau was charged with bribery(受贿).
The man________ ________ ________the bureau was ________ ________ with bribery(受贿).
2.To our great joy, a prestigious college has admitted him.
To our great joy, he has been________ ________a prestigious college.
3.People should respect anyone who always offers help to others.
Anyone who always ________ ________help others deserves our respect.
4.The government of China has worked hard to ensure that everyone in China can have a job and live well.
The government of China has ________ ________ to ensure that everyone in China can have a job and live well.
5.It's fair for all of us classmates to clean the classroom every day one after another.
It's fair for all of us classmates________ ________ ________to clean the classroom every day.
答案 1.in charge of;accused of 2.admitted to 3.volunteers to 4.taken pains 5.to take turns
Ⅴ.单项填空
1.The mayor of Rio de Janeiro says that all construction work for the Rio Olympics ________ by 2016.
A.has been completed
B.has completed
C.will have been completed
D.will have completed
解析
答案 C
2.You'd better not leave the football club.If you do, most probably you will not be________ back in.
A.turned
B.received
C.admitted
D.abstracted
解析
答案 C
3.—How can we get to the airport? It's too far and too expensive to take a taxi.
—Don't worry. There is a________bus service to the airport.
A.regular
B.general
C.normal
D.usual
解析
答案 A
4.Many people expect that credit cards will eventually ________ paper money for almost every purchase.
A.trade
B.exchange
C.replace
D.reduce
解析
答案 C
5.—Dr White has got plenty of information about the UFO. He's promised to offer it to me.
—I have as much. Would you like to have mine________?
A.as well
B.as possible
C.so far
D.if so
解析
答案 A
6. —Your job ________open for your return.
—Thanks.
A.will be kept
B.will keep
C.had kept
D.had been kept
解析
答案 A
7.The house rent is expensive. I've got about half the space I had at home and I'm paying________here.
A.as three times much
B.as much three times
C.much as three times
D.three times as much
解析
答案 D
8.We can't________other countries in the world if we don't improve our own national economy.
A.be against
B.compete against
C.catch up
D.catch with
解析
答案 B
9.He________ a gold medal by us.
A.is to award
B.is to be awarded
C.is awarded
D.is awarding
解析
答案 B
10. Our country is no longer________.
A.what it used to be
B.what it used to like
C.look like it used to be
D.what it used to be like
解析
答案 A
11.The club I________ and their club will unite to ________ the competition against the team from Wuhan.
A.joined;take part
B.joined in;attend
C.joined;join in
D.attended;take part in
解析
答案 C
12.The father as well as his three children________skating on the frozen river every Sunday afternoon in winter.
A.is going
B.go
C.goes
D.are going
解析
答案 C
13.—Next week I will go to a job interview. Will you give me some suggestions?
—Smiling is a great way to make yourself ________ .
A.stand out
B.turn out
C.work out
D.pick out
解析
答案 A
14.—Tim, you promised.
—Well,________. But I have changed my mind.
A.so was I
B.so did I
C.so I was
D.so I did
解析
答案 D
15.________knowledge a man has,________ it is for him to get a good job.
A.The more;more difficult
B.The less;the easier
C.The more;easier
D.The less;the more difficult
解析
答案 D
Ⅵ.阅读理解
Benjamin Franklin is remembered as an inventor, author, statesman, and signer of the Declaration of Independence. But all great people were kids once and got into naughty. In writing about his life, Franklin recalled a youthful event that he later regretted.
Franklin was born in Boston in 1706. His father, whom Ben admired and respected, was a soapmaker and candlemaker with a large family. At the age of ten, Ben was taken out of school and put to work in the shop.
Ben described his duties as “cutting wick(蜡烛芯) for the candles, filling the dipping mold(模具).But of course he preferred playing outdoors with his friends.
One such plot is told here in his own words.
“There was a saltwetland that bounded part of the millpond, on the edge of which, at high water, we used to stand to fish for minnows(小鱼). By much abuse, we had made it a only quagmire(沼泽地). My proposal was to build a wharf(码头) there fit for us to stand upon, and I showed my comrades a large pile of stones, which were intended for a new house near the wetland, and which would very well suit our purpose. Accordingly, in the evening, when the workmen were gone, I gathered a number of my playfellows, and working with them diligently like so many ants, sometimes two or three to a stone, we brought them all away and built our little wharf. The next morning the workmen were surprised at missing the stones, which were found in our wharf. Inquiry was made after the removers;we were discovered and complained of;several of us were corrected by our fathers;and, though I pleaded the usefulness of the work, mine convinced me that nothing was useful which was not honest.”
【语篇大意】 本文讲述了美国伟大的政治家Benjamin Franklin孩童时代的一些故事,其中一项令他难忘,也给他了一些教育,让他明白了做人的道理,也让我们悟到了人人都会犯错,即使伟人也不例外,但只要意识到错了,能够改正就能成功。
1.Why did Franklin regret a youthful event that he did?
A.Because it was a naughty one.
B.Because it was a useful one.
C.Because it was not an allowed one.
D.Because it was a big one done only by the old.
解析
答案 A
2.When did Franklin stop schooling?
A.In 1706.
B.In 1716.
C.In 1726.
D.In 1776.
解析
答案 B
3.What did Franklin like the best during his childhood?
A.Working with his father.
B.Studying at school.
C.Writing the story.
D.Playing with his friends.
解析
答案 D
4.What can we learn from the last paragraph?
A.He often did wrong things at that time.
B.He was loved by his friends.
C.He was blamed by the workmen.
D.He told a lie at that time.
解析
答案 D5.What's the best title of the passage?
A.A Wrong Thing B.A Childhood
C.A Hard Lesson D.A Great Father
解析
答案 C
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier calls for joint efforts to keep East Asian cooperation on right track
美文赏析:我的生活被手机绑架了
体坛英语资讯:Murray out, Barty & Osaka through to China Open semifinals
国内英语资讯:Xi Focus: Xi meets HKSAR chief executive
国内英语资讯:Xi urges restraint on Korean nuclear issue in phone talk with Trump
每天都穿同一双鞋有什么坏处?
北京小区现“共享健身仓”
国内英语资讯:Chinese top legislator meets Croatian parliament speaker
5个心理学方法,帮你戒掉吃肉
HBO向黑客妥协,愿意支付25万“漏洞发现金”
国内英语资讯:Expert denies links between Sichuan quake and Three Gorges Dam
过半数的90后不愿买房
国内英语资讯:China, Kazakhstan to expand cooperation in multiple areas, boost ties
小李子将主演达芬奇传记电影
中国沙滩神器“脸基尼”或将引领澳大利亚夏日热潮
体坛英语资讯:Qatar wins first gold, American Muhammad sets 400m hurdles WR in Doha
营养师告诉你睡前为何不该喝水
国内英语资讯:China Brand Show to promote economic, trade exchanges between China, Rwanda
比伯追女孩遭拒!巨星的魅力并非不可阻挡
国内英语资讯:China Focus: China fights for final victory over poverty
体坛英语资讯:LA City Council approves contracts with IOC to host 2028 Olympics
合理安排三餐有助于减肥
体坛英语资讯:Sad endings for Bolt and Farah as London worlds continue to surprise
迪士尼还将把哪些经典动画翻拍成真人电影
英国王室不能吃的食物,竟然是大天朝的小龙虾?
租衣服比买衣服更环保吗?专家:不一定
国内英语资讯:Xi Focus: Xi hosts banquet for guests attending intl import expo
中国禁止网售电子烟 遏制未成年人吸食
国内英语资讯:Central delegation wraps up Inner Mongolia trip
英大学申请人数大幅下降 多所名牌高校或降线招生
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |