云南省楚雄市2017高考英语完形填空、阅读理解一轮基础训练(13)及答案
【2017高考复习】完形填空
Armed with two overpacked suitcases,we arrived at the airport just in time for my flight.As I watched her unload my luggage,I could see the__16__in her eyes.One last hug and a final goodbye,and I would be on my way to a new life__17__.“You'd better go or you'll miss your flight,”she said.
“I'll__18__ you,”I replied,and with those words I__19__.By the time I reached the customs I was__20__.While boarding the plane I was still crying.I did not have the__21__to put my bag in the overhead locker,so I put it on the empty seat next to mine.
Born barely fifteen months__22__,we not only looked alike,we were alike.We both had that same mix of__23__and fear of all things unknown to us.One sunny summer day I was playing outside when she came__24__to me and said,“What to come to the attic(阁楼)?”The answer was always“__25__”.We were frightened of the attic but also__26__by its smells and sounds.Together we would flight many spiders and battle through the numerous boxes__27__we found what we needed.
The plane shook__28__and my bag fell on the floor.My aspirin,hairbrush and some other things were__29__on the floor.I__30__over to gather them up when I saw a(an)__31__little book in the middle of my belongings.It was a diary.
Immediately I__32__my sister's handwriting.“Hi Sis.What a day it has been today.You let me know that you are moving abroad...”Only__33__did I realize that my sister had been__34__a diary for the past month.
I read about my sister's comings and goings during the flight.Even though a large ocean__35__us,at some point it felt like she was actually there.
16.A.honesty
B.concern
C.sadness
D.satisfaction
答案 C [姐妹俩在机场分别,眼中应该充满忧伤。sadness“忧伤”;honesty“诚实”;concern“关注”;satisfaction“满足,满意”。]
17.A.abroad
B.home
C.again
D.along
答案 A [根据倒数第二段中“You let me know that you are moving abroad...”可知答案。]
18.A.remember
B.remind
C.miss
D.think of
答案 C [句意:我会想你的。remember“记住”;remind“提醒”;think of“想起”;miss“想念”。]
19.A.was out
B.was off
C.left off
D.left away
答案 B [句意:说完这些话,我离开了。be off“离开”;be out“外出”。]
20.A.smiling
B.sneezing
C.sighing
D.sobbing
答案 D [分别时心情难过,所以在抽泣。由后一句“I was still crying”也可知答案。sob“呜咽,抽噎”;smile“微笑”;sneeze“打喷嚏”;sigh“叹气”。]
21.A.courage
B.energy
C.idea
D.spirit
答案 B [她还在伤心地哭,所以没有精力去把行李放到头上方的架子上。energy“精力”;courage“勇气”;idea“想法”;spirit“精神,灵魂”。]
22.A.before
B.after
C.between
D.apart
答案 D [句意:出生只相差15个月。apart“分开”。如:The 2 buildings are 200 meters apart.两座建筑相距200米。]
23.A.curiosity
B.anxiety
C.sympathy
D.worry
答案 A [对未知的事物既好奇又害怕。curiosity“好奇”;anxiety/worry“焦虑”;sympathy“同情”。]
24.A.about
B.across
C.down
D.up
答案 D [come up to“走到……跟前”。]
25.A.No
B.Yes
C.Sorry
D.Certain
答案 B [回答总是“好的”。这也说明两人的性格很相像。]
26.A.surprised
B.bored
C.attracted
D.interested
答案 C [前文说两人对未知事物既好奇又害怕,所以她们既害怕阁楼又被
它的气味和声音所吸引。]
27.A.until
B.unless
C.though
D.since
答案 A [句意:我们会一起赶走许多蜘蛛,在无数的箱子间作战“直到”找到我们想要的东西。]
28.A.hardly
B.slightly
C.weakly
D.heavily
答案 D [句意:飞机猛烈地晃动。heavily“猛烈地”。]
29.A.spread
B.thrown
C.dropped
D.pushed
答案 A [我的东西散落在地上。spread“摊开,铺开”。]
30.A.turned
B.went
C.bent
D.looked
答案 C [我弯下身把东西捡起来。bend over“弯下腰”。]
31.A.familiar
B.unfamiliar
C.important
D.unimportant
答案 B [我看到了一本小小的不熟悉的本子夹在我的东西里,从下文知道这是姐姐的日记,所以“我”不熟悉。]
32.A.knew
B.saw
C.observed
D.recognized
答案 D [句意:我马上就认出了姐姐的笔迹。recognize“认出”;observe“观
察”。]
33.A.when
B.that
C.then
D.this
答案 C [句意:直到“那时”我才意识到姐姐在过去的一个月里一直在记日
记。]
34.A.keeping
B.writing
C.using
D.making
答案 A [keep a diary“记日记”。]
35.A.faced
B.separated C.surrounded
D.blocked
答案 B [句意:即使大洋把我们隔开,此时我觉得她就在这儿。]
, 从给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中, 选出最佳选项。
(2017·全国Ⅱ,A)
Doctors are known to be terrible pilots. They don't listen because they already know it all. I was lucky: I became a pilot in 1970, almost ten years before I graduated from medical school. I didn't realize then, but becoming a pilot makes me a better surgeon. I loved flying. As I flew bigger, faster planes, and in worse weather, I learned about crew resource management (机组资源管理), or CRM, a new idea to make flying safer. It means that crew members should listen and speak up for a good result, regardless of positions.
I first read about CRM in 1980. Not long after that, an attending doctor and I were flying in bad weather. The controller had us turn too late to get our landing ready. The attending doctor was flying; I was safety pilot. He was so busy because of the bad turn, he had forgotten to put the landing gear (起落架) down. He was a better pilot—and my boss—so it felt unusual to speak up. But I had to: Our lives were in danger. I put aside my uneasiness and said, “We need to put the landing gear down now!” That was my first real lesson in the power of CRM, and I've used it in the operating room ever since.
CRM requires that the pilot/surgeon encourage others to speak up. It further requires that when opinions are from the opposite, the doctor doesn't overreact, which might prevent fellow doctors from voicing opinions again. So when I'm in the operating room, I ask for ideas and help from others. Sometimes they're not willing to speak up. But I hope that if I continue to encourage them, someday someone will keep me from“landing_gear_up”.
文章大意:众所周知,医生是糟糕的飞行员,但飞行使我成为好的医生。
1.What dose the author say about doctors in general?
A.They like flying by themselves.
B.They are unwilling to take advice.
C.They pretend to be good pilots.
D.They are quick learners of CRM.
答案:B 推理判断题。根据短文最后一段一、二、三句话可知,CRM要求飞行员或医生鼓励他人说出自己的建议,甚至相反的建议,但又阻止医生有过激反应,所以他们不愿意说出自己的建议,由此可知他们是不愿意接受建议,故B项正确。
2.The author deepened his understanding of the power of CRM when ________.
A.he saved the plane by speaking up
B.he was in charge of a flying task
C.his boss landed the plane too late
D.his boss operated on a patient
答案:A 推理判断题。根据短文第二段倒数四句话可知,说出建议是不寻常的,但当人们处于危险时,我把不安放在一边,大胆说出自己的建议,拯救了飞机,使我加深了对CRM力量的理解。
3.In the last paragraph “landing gear up” probably means ________.
A.following flying requirements
B.overreacting to different opinions
C.listening to what fellow doctors say
D.making a mistake that may cost lives
答案:D 词义理解题。由第二段可知,我大胆说出自己的建议,拯救了飞机,此处我希望继续鼓励他们说出建议,将来某一天会阻止犯让人丢性命的错误。
4.Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A.CRM: A New Way to Make Flying Safe.
B.Flying Makes Me a Better Doctor.
C.The Making of a Good Pilot.
D.A PilotTurned Doctor.
答案:B 主旨大意题。第一段是主题段。第一段的第四句话是主题句,故B项正确。
阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的A,B,C或D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Eating too much fatty food, exercising too little and smoking can raise your future risk of heart disease. But there is another factor that can cause your heart problems more immediately: the air you breathe.
Previous studies have linked high exposure (暴露) to environmental pollution to an increased risk of heart problems, but two analyses now show that poor air quality can lead to heart attack or stroke (中风) within as little as a few hours after exposure. In one review of the research, scientists found that people exposed to high levels of pollutants (污染物) were up to 5% more likely to suffer a heart attack within days of exposure than those with lower exposure. A separate study of stroke patients showed that even air that the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) considers to be of “moderate” (良好) quality and relatively safe for our health can raise the risk of stroke as much as 34% within 12 to 14 hours of exposure.
The authors of both studies stress that these risks are relatively small for healthy people and certainlymodest compared with other risk factors such as smoking and high blood pressure. However, it is important to be aware of these dangers because everyone is exposed to air pollution regardless of lifestyle choices. So stricter regulation by the EPA of pollutants may not only improve environmental air quality but could also become necessary to protect public health.
1. The text mainly discusses the relationship between .
A. heart problems and air qualityB. heart problems and exercising
C. heart problems and smoking D. heart problems and fatty food
2. The underlined word“modest”in Paragraph 3 most probably means .
A. relatively highB. extremely low
C. relatively lowD. extremely high
3. What can we learn from the text?
A. Eating fatty food has immediate effects on your heart.
B. The EPA conducted many studies on air quality.
C. Moderate air quality is more harmful than smoking.
D. Stricter regulations on pollutants should be made.
4. The author’s purpose of writing the text is most likely to .
A. informB. persuade C. describe D. entertain
【参考答案】1—4、ACDA
iPhone 6S可能为刺激销售放弃"杀手锏"
奥巴马推荐:这个夏天 我在看这些书
PS的力量:一张照片演绎各国标准美女外形
环保且时尚:剩菜瓜果摇身一变皮革潮品
喵星人专属抓划计算机来袭!
(一般将来时练习)七年级下册英语暑期练习
2015年七年级英语暑假作业
七夕节快来了,千万不要对单身汪说这些话!
老妈杀手锏:请乐队当闹铃
人民币汇率趋稳 结束三连跌
澳洲司机滴酒未沾可获代金券
这些发明改变了世界 你仍不知谁创造了它们
艾伦秀主持人青少年选择奖获奖演讲:与众不同并没有错
埃及禁止小学生戴头巾上学
"邻避效应":抵制小区建养老院
日本应学德国 “重新取信于邻国”
美抗旱奇招:水库投黑色塑料球
新时代男性新主张 做个家庭妇男挺好
新七年级英语暑假作业答案
刺客聂隐娘将于八月底在大陆上映
迪士尼将建“星球大战”园区
吃得少活得久 每餐6分饱多活20年
揭秘新科技 Wifi信号能治病
阿里巴巴和苏宁云商宣布交叉持股
2015初二英语暑假作业答案(初中必备)
Alphabet多元化架构为何受投资者欢迎
泰国外交部长竟然向王毅外长表白?
初二下英语暑假作业答案
绿茶有助减肥?关键靠淀粉
中国篮球一代传奇巴特尔正式宣布退役
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |